TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-3 Juniors, Jan 21-26, New Delhi (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw
Update on Jan 25: saurabh in a big win over Tushar; Isha beats a fighting Kartiki

Boys Draw:

Boys Seeds:

1. Jaco T. Mathew (IND,96)
2. Rishi Behl (IND,152)
3. Saurabh Singh (IND,158)
4. Ivan Kokurin (UZB,191)
5. Prabowo Immanuel (INA,257)
6. Somdev Dev Varman (IND,235)
7. Nihal  Advani (IND,318)
8. Ivan Kovalev (KAZ,322)

Boys Singles Round 1: 

1 Jaco T. Mathew (IND)      d. Q Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) 76(4) 36 63
  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. W Viraj Bhargava (IND)      60 61
  Arka Mondal (IND)         d.   Eduard Khan (UZB)         76(2) 46 61
6 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   Divij Sharan (IND)        61 62
3 Saurabh Singh (IND)       d. L L.S. Ananth Bhaskar (IND) 62 61
W M.V. Abhay Prakash (IND)  d.   Imanuel Prakoso (INA)     63 64
Q Lior Barbash (ISR)        d.   Aziz Abdurazakov (UZB)    60 64
  Edwin Gerard (USA)        d. 8 Ivan Kovalev (KAZ)        64 64
5 Imanuel Prabowo (INA)     d.   Saurabh Kohli (IND)       36 76(6) 75
Q N. Kirankumar (IND)       d.   Anish Narang (IND)        61 64
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d.   Miki Lasser (ISR)         62 62
4 Ivan Kokurin (UZB)        d. W Vikram Aditya Menon (IND) 63 46 62
7 Nihal Advani (IND)        d.   Amit Inbar (ISR)          76(3) 64
  Chatwinder Singh (IND)    d.   Punna Vikas (IND)         62 63
Q Asaf Cohen (ISR)          d. W Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 26 62 75
  Natapong Pongkunsub (THA) d. 2 Rishi Behl (IND)          64 76(4)

Boys Singles Round 2:

  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. 1 Jaco T. Mathew (IND)      61 64
6 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   d.   Arka Mondal (IND)         60 61
3 Saurabh Singh (IND)       d. W M.V. Abhay Prakash (IND)  62 63
Q Lior Barbash (ISR)        d.   Edwin Gerard (USA)        63 62
5 Imanuel Prabowo (INA)     d. Q N. Kirankumar (IND)       62 61
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d. 4 Ivan Kokurin (UZB)        61 64
  Chatwinder Singh (IND)    d. 7 Nihal Advani (IND)        63 63
  Natapong Pongkunsub (THA) d. Q Asaf Cohen (ISR)          64 63

Boys Singles QF:

  Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      d. 6 Somdev Dev Varman (IND)   63 64
3 Saurabh Singh (IND)       d. Q Lior Barbash (ISR)        64 61
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d. 5 Imanuel Prabowo (INA)     61 60
  Chatwinder Singh (IND)    d.   Natapong Pongkunsub (THA) 61 64

Boys Singles SF:

3 Saurabh Singh (IND)       d.   Dor Wertheimer (ISR)      61 61
  Tushar Liberhan (IND)     d.   Chatwinder Singh (IND)    64 36 60

Boys Singles Final:

3 Saurabh Singh (IND)       d.   Tushar Liberhan (IND)     62 62


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 S.D.Varman/ J.Mathew   d.   Aziz Abdurazakov (UZB)/ L.Barbash       64 64    
  E.Khan/ N.Pongkunsub   d.   N.Advani/ M.V.Abhayprakash              ?????
  A.Cohen/ A.Inbar       d. 4 I.Prabowo/ I.Prakoso                    ?????
  C.Singh/ S.Singh       d.   R.V.Murugesan/ V.Punna                  63 61
  M.Lasser/ D.Wertheimer d.   V.Bhargava/ A.Mondal                    63 46 61
  T.Liberhan/ D.Sharan   d. 3 E.Gerard/ V.A.Menon                     63 64
  L.S.A.Bhasker/ K.Kumar d.   Chingiz Azizov/ Dmitriy Lesnichiy (UZB) 36 75 63
2 I.Kokurin/ I.Kovalev   d.   R.Behl/ S.Kohli                         67(6) 64 76(8)

Boys Singles Round 2:

1 S.D.Varman/ J.Mathew   d.   E.Khan/ N.Pongkunsub   62 62
  A.Cohen/ A.Inbar       d.   C.Singh/ S.Singh       46 76(5) 61
  T.Liberhan/ D.Sharan   d.   M.Lasser/ D.Wertheimer 61 62
2 I.Kokurin/ I.Kovalev   d.   L.S.A.Bhasker/ K.Kumar 60 60

Boys Doubles SF:

1 S.D.Varman/ J.Mathew   d.   A.Cohen/ A.Inbar       63 62
  T.Liberhan/ D.Sharan   d. 2 I.Kokurin/ I.Kovalev   76(2) 60

Boys Doubles Final:

1 S.D.Varman/ J.Mathew   d.   T.Liberhan/ D.Sharan   63 64


Girls Draw: Girls Seeds: 1. Isha Lakhani (IND,159) 2. Sanaa Bhambri (IND,204) 3. Krushmi Chheda (IND,287) 4. Nidhi Shah (IND,389) 5. I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE,421) 6. Elina Arutyunova (UZB,484) 7. Nivedita Venkatesh (IND,494) 8. Sandra Sashidharan (IND,502) Girls Singles Round 1:: 1 Isha Lakhani (IND) Bye Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 62 62 Sharanya Pattabi (IND) d. Mariya Kovaleva (KAZ) 61 62 Wen Hsih Hsu (TPE) d. 6 Elina Arutyunova (UZB) 36 63 75 3 Krushmi Chedda (IND) Bye Vandana Murali (IND) d. Renu Jayakumar (IND) 64 60 Isha Toor (IND) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 63 61 Yung Jan Chan (TPE) d. 8 Sandra Sashidharan (IND) 62 63 Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) d. 7 Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 61 60 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 61 62 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Dina Senkina (RUS) 62 76(4) 4 Nidhi Shah (IND) Bye 5 I-Husan Hwang (TPE) Bye Punam Reddy (IND) d. Monika Goel (IND) 61 61 Swetha Devraj (IND) d. Satvika Saboo (IND) 60 61 2 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) Bye Girls Singles Round 2: 1 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 63 Wen Hsih Hsu (TPE) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 63 62 Vandana Murali (IND) d. 3 Krushmi Chedda (IND) 62 75 Yung Jan Chan (TPE) d. Isha Toor (IND) 60 61 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 63 61 Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. 4 Nidhi Shah (IND) 63 75 5 I-Husan Hwang (TPE) d. Punam Reddy (IND) 62 63 2 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Swetha Devraj (IND) 63 63 Girls Singles QF: 1 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Wen Hsih Hsu (TPE) 62 36 61 Yung Jan Chan (TPE) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 63 64 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. Sandri Gangotri (IND) 60 60 2 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. 5 I-Husan Hwang (TPE) 64 62 Girls Singles SF: 1 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Yung Jan Chan (TPE) 60 75 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. 2 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 76(3) 62 Girls Singles Final: 1 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Kartiki Bhat (IND) 64 46 64 ------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: (The seeds had byes) I-H.Hwang& Y.J.Chan d. O.Verkhnyatska/ M.Kovalova 61 62 N.Shah/ P.Reddy d. M.Goel/ S.Saboo 60 61 R.Jaykumar/ S.Devraj d. E.Arutyunova/ D.Senkina walkover? S.Sashidharan/ V.Murali d. S.Gangotri/ A.Nandakumar 62 61 Girls Doubles QF: I-H.Hwang& Y.J.Chan d. 1 S.Pattabi/ N.Venkatesh 62 75 4 K.Chedda/ W.S.Hsu d. N.Shah/ P.Reddy 60 63 3 I.Lakhani/ K.Bhat d. R.Jaykumar/ S.Devraj 64 75 2 A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri d. S.Sashidharan/ V.Murali 67(4) 63 60 Girls Doubles SF: I-H.Hwang/ Y.J.Chan d. 4 K.Chedda/ W.S.Hsu 63 61 3 I.Lakhani/ K.Bhat d. 2 A.Bhambri/ S.Bhambri 75 36 64 Girls Doubles Final: I-H.Hwang/ Y.J.Chan d. 3 I.Lakhani/ K.Bhat 76(4) 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..