.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF Junior World Ranking Tourney, Grade-4, clay, Jan 25-30, '99 - Colombo, SriLanka

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw

Results - Courtesy: Daily News and Sunday Times, Colombo, and Indian Express


Boys' Draw 

Boys Singles Round 2 (only some results available)

  Rishan Kuruppu (CAN)  d.   Rahul Rajkhewar (IND)     6-3, 6-2
1-Kedar Tembe (IND)     d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)      6-2, 6-1
  Mark Weaver (GBR)     d.   Amanjot Singh (IND)       6-1, 6-3
  S. Ratiyawatana (THA) d.   Mithum Murali (IND)       6-4, 6-4
  Ravi Krishnan (IND)   d.   Sidharth Sudhakar (IND)   7-6, 6-2
  Ling Liang Ta (TPE)   d.   Nipun Gupta (IND)         6-1, 6-3

Boys Singles Round 3

  Rishan Kuruppu (CAN)  d. 3-Karan Doctor (IND)              6-2, 6-1
  S. Ratiwatna (THA)    d. 1-Kedar Tembe (IND)               6-3, 6-3
  N. Mukundan (IND)     d. 8-Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)         7-6(2), 6-2
  Henderik Chasse (SUI) d. 5-Seitmark (Mark?) Weaver (GBR)   7-5, 2-6, 6-1 
4-Liang Li Ta (TPE)     d.   Nazrin Fuzi (MAS)               6-2, 6-2
  S. Ratiwatna (THA)    d.   P.Ravi Krishna (Ind)            7-6, 6-4
6-Ahnad Wahla (PAK)     d.   Chandrashekhar S. Mohanti (IND) 7-5, 6-4
  Wang Yeu Tzuoo (TPE)  d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)            6-2, 6-0

Boys Singles QF

  N.Mukundan lost - no other results known ..

Boys Singles SF

  No results available

Boys Singles Final

  Wang Ten Tzoo (TPE)   d.   Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)       6-4 6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------


Doubles Semifinal

K.Doctor/ A.V.Rao       d.   Sonchat/ Sanchai Ratiwatana    6-3, 3-6, 6-1

Doubles Final

M.Weaver/ H.Chasse      d.   K.Doctor/ A.V.Rao              6-4, 6-4




Girls' Draw 

Girls Singles Round 2 (only some results available)

  Liza Pereira (IND)    d.   R. Hirronot               6-3, 6-4
  Nona Wagh (IND)       d.   S. Fernando               6-1, 6-1
  Sonal Phadke (IND)    d.   S. Bogollagama            6-0, 6-0
  Sonia Shellar (IND)   d.   Ishara Seneviratne (SRL)  6-0, 6-0

Girls Singles Round 3

1-Sheetal Gautam (IND)  d.   Nona Wagh (IND)           6-3, 6-1
  Sonal Phadke (IND)    d. 5-Radhika Manke             6-3, 7-6
  P. Ratnakrong (THA)   d.   Mahesha Seneviratne (SRL) 6-0, 6-0
  Lai Yi Ying (TPE)     d.   Chen Yi Ting (TPE)        6-0, 6-2
3-Radika Tulpule (IND)  d.   Sonia Shellar (IND)       6-3, 6-4
  Nida Wasim (PAK)      d. 6-Chaing Yun Han (TPE)      4-6, 6-4, 6-1
  Liza Pereira (IND)    d.   P. Chairerg (THA)         6-1, 6-0
  Valaria Khazova (KAZ) d.   ???

Girls Singles Quarterfinals

1-Sheetal Gautam (IND)  d.   Sonal Phadke              6-2, 6-1
  Lai Yi Ying (TPE)     d.   P. Ratnakrong (THA)       ????????
  Nida Wasim (PAK)      d.   Radhika Tulpule           6-3, 6-4
  Valaria Khazova (KAZ) d.   Liza Pereira              6-3, 6-1

Girls Singles Semifinal

1-Sheetal Gautam (IND)  d.   Lei Yi Ying (TPE)         6-4, 6-2
  Valaria Khazova (KAZ) d.   Nida Wasim (PAK)          7-6(4), 4-6, 6-3

Girls Singles Final

1-Sheetal Gautam (IND)  d.   Valaria Khazova (KAZ)     6-2, 6-1 

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Girls Doubles Final (only final results availavle)

S.Gautam/ S.Shellar     d.   R. Mandke/ R. Tulpule     1-6, 6-4, 6-1



Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..