TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-5 "TTT" Junior International, Sep 13-18, 2004, Chennai (Clay)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Sep 18: Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan and Sandhya Nagraj win the titles!!

Boys Draws :

Boys singles Round 1:
 
1 Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND)   d.   Suresh Aduri Krishna (IND)   61 60
  Siddarth Hande (IND)         d. Q Rathnaswamy Parival (IND)    64 67(4) 76 (4)
  M. Hariprasath (IND)         d.   Arun Ramu (IND)              63 76(3)
5 Peerapach Tupwong (THA)      d.   Nitish Raaj (IND)            63 61
W Anantha Bhaskar (IND)        d. 3 Arnav Jain (IND)             63 61
  Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)       d. Q Siddharth Alapati (IND)      16 76(2) 64
  Mangal Sreeram (IND)         d. L Sriram Balaji N. (IND)       63 67(2) 76(4)
  Vijay-Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. 7 Gursher Singh Harika (IND)   61 64
8 Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)    d.   Kerr Jackson (NZL)           36 63 61
  Vishnu Rajam (IND)           d.   Kanagaraj Balakrishnan (MAS) 64 62
  Saketh-Sai Myneni (IND)      d.   Krishna Karsolia (IND)       76(10) 61 
4 Prateek Shantharaju (IND)    d.   Arpit Sharma (IND)           60 61
L Varun Gunaseelan (IND)       d. 6 Kaushik Das (IND)            62 57 75
Q Tariq Jacob (IND)            d.   Priyank Gangadharan (IND)    60 62
  Navneeta Kannan (IND)        d.   Fariz Mohammed (IND)         61 64
2 Anshuman Dutta (IND)         d. Q Vijay Siwach (IND)           63 62

Round 2:

1 Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND)   d.   Siddarth Hande (IND)         63 61
5 Peerapach Tupwong (THA)      d.   M. Hariprasath (IND)         60 62
  Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)       d. W Anantha Bhaskar (IND)        64 62
  Vijay-Sundar Prashanth (IND) d.   Mangal Sreeram (IND)         61 63
8 Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)    d.   Vishnu Rajam (IND)           64 62
4 Prateek Shantharaju (IND)    d.   Saketh-Sai Myneni (IND)      75 61
Q Tariq Jacob (IND)            d. L Varun Gunaseelan (IND)       76(9) 61
2 Anshuman Dutta (IND)         d.   Navneeta Kannan (IND)        16 64 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND)   d. 5 Peerapach Tupwong (THA)      60 63
  Vijay-Sundar Prashanth (IND) d.   Nithyaesh Natraj (IND)       63 60
4 Prateek Shantharaju (IND)    d. 8 Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)    63 67(2) 63
Q Tariq Jacob (IND)            d. 2 Anshuman Dutta (IND)         46 20 (Retd.)

Semifinals:

1 Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND)   d.   Vijay-Sundar Prashanth (IND) 63 63
4 Prateek Shantharaju (IND)    d. Q Tariq Jacob (IND)            62 46 64

Final:

1 Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND)   d. 4 Prateek Shantharaju (IND)    62 60

-----

Doubles results coming soon.  Jeevan/Bhaskar vs Parivel.R/ Prateek.S  final.


Girls Draws Girls singles Round 1: 1 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) (WC) BYE W Varsha ShivShankar (IND) d. K Sumana (IND) 62 64 Tejaswini Datla (IND) d. J Grace Hannah (IND) 62 62 8 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Q Sushma Gutta (IND) 60 62 3 Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) d. W Aishwarya V. N. S. (IND) 60 61 W Kelsey Sundaram (IND) d. Q Sanchi Ganeriwal (IND) 46 63 61 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Niroshita Madanala (IND) 61 62 5 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Sanjana Prabhakar (IND) 62 60 6 Pooja Kommireddy (IND) d. Shahin Ansari (IND) 61 62 Sharanya Pattabi (IND) d. Sravya Tirukovalur (IND) 61 61 Bhavani Tirumurthi (IND) d. Karina Ahuja (IND) 62 76(4) 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 62 64 7 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Q Greeshma Roy (IND) 60 60 Anushri Thammanna (IND) d. Shruthi Vyas (IND) 60 61 Q Aarthi Duraisami (IND) d. G. Janaki S. Rao (IND) 63 62 2 Shweta Kakhandki (IND) BYE Round 2: 1 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) (WC) d. W Varsha ShivShankar (IND) 61 63 8 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 64 76(2) 3 Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) d. W Kelsey Sundaram (IND) 62 60 5 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 62 64 6 Pooja Kommireddy (IND) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 62 64 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. Bhavani Tirumurthi (IND) 60 62 7 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. Anushri Thammanna (IND) 61 63 2 Shweta Kakhandki (IND) d. Q Aarthi Duraisami (IND) 36 62 76(0) Quarterfinals: 1 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) (WC) d. 8 Parija Maloo (IND) 62 60 5 Vandana Murali (IND) d. 3 Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 62 60 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. 6 Pooja Kommireddy (IND) 61 61 7 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. 2 Shweta Kakhandki (IND) 75 62 Semifinals: 1 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) (WC) d. 5 Vandana Murali (IND) 63 62 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) d. 7 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 63 60 Final: 1 Sandhya Nagraj (IND) (WC) d. 4 Sandri Gangothri (IND) 63 62 ------- Doubles scores coming soon. Vandana/Sandhya vs Ashmitha/Pooja.K final.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..