TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-4 Juniors, Sep 17-22, Chennai (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw

First update on Sep 22:  Karan and Isha win titles! .. Isha with a double crown actually!

Boys Draw:

Round 1:

 1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           d.  Q Kiran Kumar (IND)            62 62
   Vijay Sundar Prasanth (IND)  d.    Amrit Rupasinghe (SRI)       62 64
   Sree Amal Roy (BAN)          d.    M. Jayakar (IND)             61 67(5) 62
 Q Dhanajay Kawade (IND)        d. 13 Osadha Wijemanne (SRI)       57 64 62
10 Dinuka Ranaweera (SRI)       d.    Vikram Aditya Menon (IND)    63 64
LL Kishore Srinivasan (IND)     d. LL M. Kripakar (IND)            60 61
   Vikas Punna (IND)            d. LL S.A. Amrit (IND)             64 53 (concd.)
 5 Al Imron (INA)               d.  Q Manchit Madan (IND)          63 61
 4 Jaco T. Mathew (IND)         d.    Sri Krishna Ramanathan (IND) 63 60
LL Ankur Singla (IND)           d.  Q Arka Mandal (IND)            walkover
LL Mayur S. Patil (IND)         d.  Q Senthur Gautham (IND)        60 64
16 Dominic Stoecker (SUI)       d.    Rahul Verma (IND)            60 62
 9 Tejeshwar P Chigateri (IND)  d. LL Inder Kumar Mahajan (IND)    61 62
   Sree Babu Lal (BAN)          d.    ???                          ?????
   Harris Ernanda (INA)         d. LL Anirudh Thammane (IND)       64 62
 8 Rishi Behl (IND)             d.    Inder Deep Mitra (IND)       61 64
   Nattapong Pong Kungsu (THA)  d. 12 V. Vignesh (IND)             63 64
   Emmanuel Franklyn (SRI)      d.    Mohd. Sharear Haider (BAN)   61 62
   Amit Karunakaran (IND)       d. LL Rupul Muzumdar (IND)         60 62
 7 R. Arun Prakash (IND)        d. LL Rewant Dutta (IND)           62 60
15 Nihal Advani (IND)           d. LL Ryan C. Mendola (IND)        61 61
   M.V. Abhay Prakash (IND)     d.    Ajay Selvaraj (IND)          75 64
   Immanuel Prakoso (INA)       d.  Q Aditya Madkedar (IND)        36 61 64
 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.    Akash Sharma (IND)           62 76(3)
   Divij Sharan (IND)           d. 11 Immanuel Prabowo (INA)       67(4) 63 61
   Dhrub Kumar (IND)            d.  Q Nishendiran Sivendiran (SRI) 63 63
   M. Vinod (IND)               d. LL Namesh Bajpai (IND)          75 06 64
 6 Saurabh Singh (IND)          d.  Q Sanjay Salian (IND)          61 61
14 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)   d.    Sujay Mahadevan (IND)        62 60
   V.M. Ranjeet (IND)           d.    Siddarth Patil (IND)         75 63
   Saurabh Kohli (IND)          d.    Somdeep Appineni (IND)       63 62
 2 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)         d.    Tushar Liberhan (IND)        61 63

Round 2:

 1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           d.    Vijay Sundar Prasanth (IND)  61 67(8) 61
 Q Dhanajay Kawade (IND)        d.    Sree Amal Roy (BAN)          64 62
10 Dinuka Ranaweera (SRI)       d. LL Kishore Srinivasan (IND)     61 61
 5 Al Imron (INA)               d.    Vikas Punna (IND)            63 61
 4 Jaco T. Mathew (IND)         d. LL Ankur Singla (IND)           61 60
16 Dominic Stockler (SUI)       d. LL Mayur S. Patil (IND)         60 61
 9 Tejeshwar P Chigateri (IND)  d.    Sree Babu Lal (BAN)          60 62
 8 Rishi Behl (IND)             d.    Harris Ernanda (INA)         62 63
   Natapong Ponkungsub (THA)    d.    Emmanuel Franklyn (SRI)      60 63
 7 R. Arun Prakash (IND)        d.    Amit Karunakaran (IND)       64 62
15 Nihal Advani (IND)           d.    M.V. Abhay Prakash (IND)     60 63
 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.    Immanuel Prakoso (INA)       61 64
   Dhrub Kumar (IND)            d.    Divij Sharan (IND)           76(3) 64
 6 Saurabh Singh (IND)          d.    M. Vinod (IND)               60 60
14 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)   d.    V.M. Ranjeet (IND)           75 61
 2 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)         d.    Saurabh Kohli (IND)          63 62

Round 3:

 1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           d.  Q Dhanajay Kawade (IND)        61 62
 5 Al Imron (INA)               d. 10 Dinuka Ranaweera (SRI)       64 64
16 Dominic Stockler (SUI)       d.  4 Jaco T. Mathew (IND)         46 64 61
 9 Tejeshwar P Chigateri (IND)  d.  8 Rishi Behl (IND)             26 63 75
   Natapong Ponkungsub (THA)    d.  7 R. Arun Prakash (IND)        75 67(5) 64
 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d. 15 Nihal Advani (IND)           62 61
 6 Saurabh Singh (IND)          d.    Dhrub Kumar (IND)            61 61
 2 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)         d. 14 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)   76(2) 61 

Qurterfinals:

 1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           d.  5 Al Imron (INA)               64 76(4)
16 Dominic Stockler (SUI)       d.  9 Tejeshwar P Chigateri (IND)  61 60
 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.    Natapong Ponkungsub (THA)    64 62
 2 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)         d.  6 Saurabh Singh (IND)          63 26 63

Semifinals:

 1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           d. 16 Dominic Stockler (SUI)       64 26 64
 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.  2 Anuwat Dalodom (THA)         75 63

Final:

 3 Karan Rastogi (IND)          d.  1 Rohan Gajjar (IND)           76(6) 64

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys doubles (32-Draw)

Round 1:

  A.Selvaraj/ V.M.Ranjeet  d.   N.Sivendiran/ E.Franklyn  75 36 64
  R.Dutta/ A.Madgekar      d.   O.Wijemanne/ A.Rupasinghe 64 63
  S.Singh/ Akash Sharma    d.   S.Appineni/ M.Madan       64 61
  S.Salian/ I.D.Mitra      d.   S.K.Ramanathan/ S.Gautam  walkover
  A.Karunakaran/ N.Advani  d.   M.Kripakar/ M.Jayakar     61 60
  A.Imron/ I.Prakaso       d.   S.Kohli/ T.Liberhan       75 60
  I.Prabovo/ H.Ernanda     d.   A.Singla/ Rupul Singla    60 61 

Round 2:

1 R.Gajjar/ T.P.Chigateri  d.   A.Selvaraj/ V.M.Ranjeet   60 61
8 S.Singh/ Akash Sharma    d.   R.Dutta/ A.Madgekar       63 62
3 J.T.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman d.   S.Salian/ I.D.Mitra       64 62
  A.Karunakaran/ N.Advani  d. 6 A.Daladom/ N.Ponkunsub    54 (conc.). 
  D.Ranaweera/ D.Stockler  d.   R.Behl/ K.Rastogi         walkover
7 A.Imron/ I.Prakaso       d.   I.Prabovo/ H.Ernanda      76(2) 75
4 R.A.Prakash/ V.A.Menon   d.   S.A.Roy/ M.S.Haider       75 57 62

Quarterfinals:

1 R.Gajjar/ T.P.Chigateri  d. 8 S.Singh/ Akash Sharma     62 64
3 J.T.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman d.   A.Karunakaran/ N.Advani   62 75
  D.Ranaweera/ D.Stockler  d.   Abhay Prakash/ D.Sharan   64 75
7 A.Imron/ I.Prakaso       d. 4 R.A.Prakash/ V.A.Menon    63 64

Semifinals:

3 J.T.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman d. 1 R.Gajjar/ T.P.Chigateri   63 61
7 A.Imron/ I.Prakaso       d.   D.Ranaweera/ D.Stockler   walkover


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boys Singles Qualifying Final Round:

Aditya Mandekekar (Ind)   bt Mayur S. Patil (Ind)          63 63
Dhananjay Kawade (Ind)    bt Kishore Srinivasan (Ind)      63 63
Sendhur Gautham (Ind)     bt Anirudh Thammane (Ind)        76(5) 63
Manchit Madan (Ind)       bt Rupul Muzumdar (Ind)          62 61
Sanjay Salian (Ind)       bt S.N. Amrit (Ind)              76(1) 61
Kiran Kumar (Ind)         bt Rewant Dutta (Ind)            63 40 (conc.)
Arka Mondal (Ind)         bt Inder Kumar Mahajan (Ind)     64 26 (unf.)

Boys Singles Qualifying First round: 

Mayur S. Patil (Ind)      bt Ashwin Sivaramakrishnan (Ind) 64 63
Inder Deep Mitra (Ind)    bt L.S. Anant Basker (Ind)       76(3) 75
Nischendran (SRI)         bt Ankur Singla (Ind)            62 62
Kishore Srinivasan (Ind)  bt Naga Pratish (Ind)            63 60
Dhananjay Kawade (Ind)    bt Deny Eldo (Ind)               62 63
Sendhur Gautham (Ind)     bt Vishnu Rajkumar (Ind)         63 62
Anirudh Thammanne (Ind)   bt Imran Mohd. (Ind)             62 64
Rupul Mazumdar (Ind)      bt Sujay Reddy (Ind)             63 26 64
Manchit Madan (Ind)       bt L. K. P. Pawan (Ind)          64 76(3)
Sanjay Salian (Ind)       bt Anbarasu Uthaman (Ind)        61 61
Kiran Kumar (Ind)         bt Mohd. Riaz (Ind)              64 62
Rawant Dutta (Ind)        bt Namesh Bajpai (Ind)           36 63 64
S.N. Amrit (Ind)          bt M. Kripakar (Ind)             76(9) 62
Arka Mondal (Ind)         bt Ryan C. Mendonca (Ind)        60 76(1)
Inder Kumar Mahajan (Ind) bt Adarsh Gundurao (Ind)         57 64 64


Girls Draw: Round 1 (the others had byes): Sandri Gangotri (IND) d. Pooja Chopra (IND) 46 60 62 Marutha Devi (IND) d. Mobina Johar 64 62 Jhansi Paramanathan (SRI) d. Swathy Peenacha (IND) 63 60 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Varsha Shivsankar (IND) 63 63 Punam Reddy (IND) d. Nawchali Selva (SRI) 61 26 61 Mathura Ranganathan (IND) d. K.A. Swathy (IND) 61 60 Preethi Shravan (IND) d. Sanjana Prabhakar (IND) 61 60 Round 2: 1 Megha Vakaria (IND) d. Alice Joy (IND) 60 60 15 Nidhi Shah (IND) d. Sandri Gangotri (IND) 61 64 5 Sasha Abraham (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 61 61 10 Krushmi Chedda (IND) d. Marutha Devi (IND) 64 63 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. Jhansi Paramanathan (SRI) 60 61 14 Sharanya Pattabhi (IND) d. Nanci Jharna (IND) 63 61 7 Lata Asudani (IND) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 64 75 12 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Afreen Jahan (IND) 60 61 11 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Iciri Rao (IND) 62 61 8 Nandita Chandrasekar (IND) d. Punam Reddy (IND) 64 64 13 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Mathura Ranganathan (IND) 63 61 4 Diana Julianto (INA) d. Bhavana (IND) 63 60 Preeti Shravan (IND) d. 9 Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) 36 61 64 Sandra Sasidharan (IND) d. 6 Maya Rosa (INA) 46 62 61 16 Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) d. Shefat Nisrat Bessaki (BAN) 64 62 2 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Vandana Murali (IND) 61 63 Round 3: 1 Megha Vakaria (IND) d. 15 Nidhi Shah (IND) 60 62 5 Sasha Abraham (IND) d. 10 Krushmi Chedda (IND) 46 64 62 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. 14 Sharanya Pattabhi (IND) 60 63 7 Lata Asudani (IND) d. 12 Preeti Rao (IND) 63 63 11 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 8 Nandita Chandrasekar (IND) 63 64 4 Diana Julianto (INA) d. 13 Sanaa Bhambri (IND) 67(8) 63 64 Sandra Sasidharan (IND) d. Preeti Shravan (IND) 63 75 2 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. 16 Kamini Murugaboopathy (IND) 61 60 Quarterfinals: 1 Megha Vakaria (IND) d. 5 Sasha Abraham (IND) 64 60 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. 7 Lata Asudani (IND) 61 62 11 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 4 Diana Julianto (INA) 61 62 2 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Sandra Sasidharan (IND) 61 62 Semifinals: 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. 1 Megha Vakaria (IND) 64 60 11 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 2 Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) 62 60 Final: 11 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) 76(3-0) (retd.) --------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles (16-draw) Round 1: N.Jharna/ N.Shah d. S.Nagaraj/ A.Nandakumar 75 26 75 4 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao d. Sanjana Prabhakar/ K.A.Swathy 62 60 L.Asudani/ S.Bhambri d. J.Paramanathan/ N. De Silva 60 61 I.Rai/ S.Sasidharan d. S.Pattabhi/ N.Venkatesh 64 26 62 3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. K.Murugaboopathy/ M.Devi 61 62 A.Joy/ R.Dandeniya d. K.Chedha/ V.Murali 75 76(7) 2 P.Laosirichon/ S.Abraham d. Bhavana/ P.Reddy 61 61 Quarterfinals: 1 D.Julianto/ M.Rosa d. N.Jharna/ N.Shah 60 61 4 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao d. L.Assudani/ S.Bhambri 63 57 61 3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. I.Rai/ S.Sasidharan 63 61 2 P.Laosirichon/ S.Abraham d. A.Joy/ R.Dandeniya 57 64 62 Semifinals: 1 D.Julianto/ M.Rosa d. 4 N.Chandrasekar/ P.Rao 61 60 3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 2 P.Laosirichon/ S.Abraham 46 62 76(4) Final: 3 I.Lakhani/ M.Vakharia d. 1 D.Julianto/ M.Rosa 67(3) 63 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..