.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF Junior World Ranking Tourney, Grade-5, Feb 8-12, '99 - Chandigarh (Synth-plexi-cushion for boys, Clay for girls)

Girls Singles  Girls Doubles  Boy's Singles  Boys Doubles  Boys Qual 

(Update after the Friday 12th finals - .. Courtesy: Indian Newspapers)


Girls' Singles

Seeds  

1. Sheethal Gautam (Ind)
2. Shruti Dhawan (Ind)
3. Radhika Tulpule (Ind)
4. Radhika Mandke (Ind)
5. Marta Malinowska (Pol)
6. Sonal Phadka (Ind)
7. Nida Wasim (Pak)
8. Nona Wagh (Ind)

First Round Byes -  Sheetal Gautam,  Shruti Dhawan

First Round 

  Vishika Chhetri (Ind) bt   Itishree Badu (Ind)      6-1, 6-4
  S. Ozyuba (Kaz)       bt   Poornima Narayanan (Ind) 6-3, 6-1
  Sandhya Kanury (Ind)  bt 8-Nona Wagh (Ind)          4-6, 7-5, 6-3
4-Radhika Mandke (Ind)  bt   Kalpita Raje (Ind)       6-2, 6-1
  Rekha Natrajan (Ind)  bt   M. Sumitha (Ind)         6-1, 6-3
7-Nida Wasim (Pak)      bt   Sanya Judge (Ind)        6-0, 6-0
  Yuvika Sharma (Ind)   bt   Nitika Singh (Ind)       6-3, 6-2

Round 2 (partial)

1-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)  bt   Vishika Chetri           6-0, 6-0
2-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)   bt   Nischala Reddy           6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals

1-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)  bt   Olga Dzyuba (Kaz)        6-3, 6-3
7-Nida Waseem (Pak)     bt 4-Radhika Mandke (Ind)     6-2, 4-6, 6-4
3-Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt 5-Marta Malinowska (Pol)   6-4, 6-4
2-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)   bt   Valeriya Khazova (Kaz)   7-5, 6-4

Semifinals

7-Nida Waseem (Pak)     bt 1-Sheetal Gautam (Ind)     1-6, 7-5, 6-2
3-Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt 2-Shruti Dhawan (Ind)      7-6(2), 7-6(4)

Final

3-Radhika Tulpule (Ind) d. 7-Nida Waseem (Pak)        6-2, 4-6, 7-6(3)


Girls' Doubles Quarterfinals 1-Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dhawan bt Vishka Chhetri/ Itishree Badu 6-0 6-1 Nona Wagh/ Marta Malinowska bt 3-Lisa Pereira/ Sonal Phadke 6-2 5-7 6-1 Olga Dzyuba/ Khazova Valeriva bt 4-Nida Waseem/ Harsimran Kaur 6-2 7-6(6) 2-Radhika Tulpule/ Radhika Mandke bt Simmi Rani/ Isha Chopra (Ind) 6-1 6-1 Semifinals 1-Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dhawan bt Nona Wagh/ Marta Malinowska 6-1 6-4 2-Radhika Tulpule/ Radhika Mandke bt Olga Dzyuba/ Khazova Valeriva 7-6(5) 6-0 Final 1-Sheetal Gautam/ Shruti Dhawan bt 2-Radhika Tulpule/ Radhika Mandke 5-7 6-1 6-0
Boys' Singles: Seeds 1. Kedar Tembe (Ind) 2. Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) 3. Karan Doctor (Ind) 4. Mark Weaver (GBR) 5. Ahmed Wahla (Pak) 6. Punna Vishal (Ind) 7. Saif Ali (Ind) 8. Sunil Kumar (Ind) Wildcards: Nipun Gupta (Ind) Anoop Anand (Ind) Akash Sharma (Ind) Rahul Rajkhewa (Ind) Round 1 (partial results) 1-Kedar Tembe (Ind) d. Nishank Mishra (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 2-Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Kedar Shah (Ind) d. 4-Mark Weaver (GBR) 2-6, 6-1, 6-4 6-Punna Vishal (Ind) d. Shivang Mishra (Ind) 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-4 Ashutosh Singh (Ind) d. 7-Saif Ali (Ind) 6-3, 6-4 C S Mohanty (Ind) d. Sarbrinder Singh (Ind) 5-7, 6-4, 6-4 Q-Ritesh Chetlangia (Ind) d. Stephen Nita (GBR) 6-1, 4-6, 6-0 Nomi Qamar (Pak) d. 8-Sunil Kumar 1-6, 6-2, 6-4 Round 2 (only one result known) Nomi Qamar (Pak) d. Alok Bhide (Ind) 6-3, 6-3 Quarterfinals 1-Kedar Tembe (Ind) d. 5-Ahmed Wahla (Pak) 6-3, 6-3 Kedar Shah (Ind) d. Amanjot Singh (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 6-Vishal Punna (Ind) d. 3-Karan Doctor (Ind) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 Nomi Qamar (Pak) d. 2-Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) 6-3, 6-4 Semifinals 1-Kedar Tembe (Ind) d. Kedar Shah (Ind) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3 Nomi Qamar (Pak) d. 6-Punna Vishal (Ind) 6-4, 6-4 Final Nomi Qamar (Pak) d. 1-Kedar Tembe (Ind) 2-6, 7-6(6), 6-2
Boys' Doubles: Boys' Doubles (Round1): 1-Kedar Shah/ Karan Doctor bt Siddharth Sudhakar/ Rahul Rajkhewa 5-7 6-1 6-1 Saif Ali/ Vinod Sewa bt Sarbarinder Singh/ Vishal Punna 2-6 7-6 (4) 6-3 Nishank Mishra/ Shivang Mishra bt Akash Sharma/ Anoop Anand 6-3 6-4 Stephen Nita (GBR)/ P.Chaturvedi bt Saurabh Singh/ Amanjot Singh 7-6(6) 6-3 C.S. Mohanty/ Ashutosh Singh bt Jay Arora/ Arpan Lakhani 6-2 6-4 Kedar Tembe/ Alok Bhide bt Vivian Chethi/ Jaidev Panjabi wlkover Sunil Kumar/ Akshay Vishal Rao bt P. Ravi Krishna/ Ritesh Chitlangia 6-3 7-5 Ahmed Waldha/ Mark Weaver (Gbr) bt Nomi Qamar (Pak)/ Zila Hai (Pak) 6-4 6-4 Boys' Semifinal 1-Kedar Shah/ Karan Doctor bt Ahmed Waldha/ Mark Weaver (Gbr) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-3 Sunil Kumar/ Akshay Vishal Rao bt Kedar Tembe/ Alok Bhide 3-6 6-1 6-4 Boys' Doubles Final Sunil Kumar/ Akshay Vishal Rao d. 1-Kedar Shah/ Karan Doctor 5-7 6-3 6-3
Boys Qualifying Final Round (4 to the main draw)
Ritesh Chetlangia bt Abhishek Tamane 7-6(4), 6-0
Sidharth Sudhakar bt Jaidev Panjabi  6-3, 6-3
Jay Arora         bt Rohan Dhalvi    6-3, 6-3
Arpan Lakhani     bt Vivian Chetri   6-3, 3-6, 6-2



Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..