Results: ITF Junior Tennis Tourney, Feb 9-14, 1998, Chandigarh (grass)

(Updated after the Feb 13 matches .. compiled from The Hindu)

Boys' Singles Boys' Doubles Girls' Singles Girls' Doubles
Boys' singles (Round 1) 

1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)       bt Kedar Shah (Ind) 6-2, 6-4
Sangram Chapekar (Ind)       bt Amanjot Singh (Ind) 6-0, 6-4
Saurabh Singh (Ind)          bt Rahul Sharma (Ind) 6-1, 6-2
Eduard Koifman (Kyr)         bt 7-Lahiru Loshan Jayasuriya (Sri) 6-0, 6-3
3-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)      bt Nirmit Shetty (Ind) 6-2, 6-3
Kamla Kannan (Ind)           bt Saif Ali (Ind) 7-6 (7-4), 6-4
Gurmehar Singh (Ind)         bt Parthasarthy Bhattacharya (Ind) 6-3, 7-5
Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind)    bt 6-Rajeev Rajapakse (Sri) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
5-Vijay Kannan (Ind)         bt Karan Doctor (Ind) 6-4, 6-1
Chandrashekhar Mohanty (Ind) bt Punna Vishal (Ind) 2-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0
Abhijit Mazumdar (Ind)       bt Denis Sirotin (Kyr) 6-3, 6-2
4-Rohan Bopanna (Ind)        bt Sunil Kumar (Ind) 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (3-7) 6-0
Kedar Tembe (Ind)            bt Smitha Ranaweera (Sri) 7-5, 6-0
Dinesh Rao (Ind)             bt Shivang Mishra (Ind) 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
2-Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind)    bt Ilyar Khamamadov (Uzb) 6-4, 6-2
Sarbrinder Singh (Ind)       bt Kaptan Karsolia (Ind) 6-4, 6-4
 
Second round:

1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)       bt Sangram Chapekar (Ind) 6-4, 6-2
Eduard Koifman (Kyr)         bt Saurabh Singh (Ind) 6-2, 6-3
3-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)      bt Kamala Kannan (Ind) 6-3, 7-5
Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind)    bt Gurmehar Singh (Ind) 6-2, 6-1
5-Vijay Kannan (Ind)         bt Chandrashekhar Mohanty (Ind) 6-0, 6-1
4-Rohan Bopanna (Ind)        bt Abhijit Mazumdar (Ind) 6-0, 7-5
Kedar Tembe (Ind)            bt Sarbrinder Singh (Ind) 6-3, 6-1
2-Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind)    bt Dipesh Rao (Ind) 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals:

1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)       bt Edward Koifman (Krg)  6-1, 6-4
3-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)      bt Parantap Chaturvedi (Ind) 6-2, 6-1
5-Vijay Kannan (Ind)         bt 4-Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 4-0 (conceded)
Kedar Tembe (Ind)            bt 2-Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-2.

Semifinals:

3-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind)      bt 1-Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind) 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
5-Vijay Kannan (Ind)         bt Kedar Tembe (Ind) 6-2, 6-1 

Final:

5-Vijay Kannan (Ind)         bt 3-Ravi Kiran Bhat (Ind) 6-2, 6-2



Boys' doubles (Round 1) S.Ali & V.Kannan bt 1-R.Bopanna & R.K.Bhat 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3 S.Chapekar & P.Vishal bt R.Rajapakse & L.L.Jayasuriya 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 6-2 3-D.Sirotin & E.Koifman bt K.Kannan & A.Muzumdar 6-4, 7-6 (8-6) K.Tembe & S.Zaman bt P.Chaturvedi & C.Mohanty 6-1, 6-3 Saurabh Singh & A.Singh bt P.Bhattacharya & S.Ranaweera 6-7 (2-7), 6-1, 6-4 A.V.Rao & S.Kumar bt K.Shah & Dipesh Rao 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) N.Shetty & K.Doctor bt S.Mishra & G.Singh 6-3, 6-3 Sarb.Singh & Sukhamrit Lakhat (Ind) bt K.Karsolia & I.Khamamadov (def.) 4-6, 6-3 Quarterfinals: P.Vishal & S.Chapekar bt S.Ali & V.Kannan 0-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4 S.Zaman & K.Tembe bt 3-D.Sirotin & E.Koifman 7-6 (7-5), 6-0 A.V.Rao & S.Kumar bt Saurabh Singh & A.Singh 6-4, 6-2 N.Shetty & K.Doctor bt Sarb.Singh & S.Lakhat 6-1, 7-6 (7-2) Semifinals: S.Zaman & K.Tembe bt P.Vishal & S.Chapekar A.V.Rao & S.Kumar bt N.Shetty & K.Doctor Final: K.Tembe & S.Zaman bt A.V.Rao & S.Kumar (Ind) 1-6, 6-3, 7-5
Girls' singles (Round 1) 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Aibika Kalasareva (Kyr) 6-1, 6-2 Jahnavi Sunderrajan (Ind) bt Satvika Saboo (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Trishna Williams (Ind) bt Utkalika Badu (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt Beatrice Juch (Aut) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3 Sheetal Gautam (Ind) bt Jashan Jot Kaur Sidhu (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 Sangeeta Rajgopalan (Ind) bt Monika Goel (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 Dinali De Silva (SL) bt Tanya Liberhan (Ind) 6-0, 6-3 Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) bt Parneet Kaur Sidhu (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 Maria Simma (Aut) bt Kameshwari Vadali (Ind) 6-4, 6-4 Sricharanya Thiagarajan (Ind) bt Nitika Singh (Ind) 6-1, 6-1 Geeta Manohar (Ind) bt Neha Phalpher (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Shruti Dhawan (Ind) bt 3-Tina Tagwercher (Aut) 6-1, 6-3 5-Radhika Mandke (Ind) bt Sanya Judge (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 Marion Sohm (Aut) bt Sonia Shelar (Ind) 6-4, 6-3 Laosirichon Pichaya (Thai) bt Itishri Badu (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 2-Alisa Velts (Kzk) bt Vishika Chhetri (Ind) 6-0, 6-3 Second round: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Jahnavi Sunderarajan (Ind) 6-2, 6-0 Radhika Tulpule (Ind) bt Trishna Williams (Ind) 6-1, 6-3 Sheethal Gautam (Ind) bt Sangeeta Rajagoplan (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) bt Dinali de Silva (SL) 6-0, 6-1 Maria Simma (Aut) bt Sricharanya Thiagarajan (Ind) 6-2, 6-0 Shruti Dhawan (Ind) bt Geeta Manohar (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 5-Radhika Mandke (Ind) bt Marion Sohm (Aut) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (9-7) 2-Alissa Velts (Kzk) bt Pichaya Laosirichon (Tha) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0 Quarterfinals: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Radhika Tulpule (Ind) 6-3, 6-0 Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) bt Sheethal Gautam (Ind) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 Shruti Dhawan (Ind) bt Maria Simma (Aut) 6-4, 6-2 Alissa Velts (Kzk) bt Radhika Mandke (Ind) 6-4, 6-1 Semifinals: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt 8-Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-0, 6-2 Shruti Dhawan (Ind) bt Alissa Velts (Kzk) 6-0, 6-3 Finals: 1-Uzma Khan (Ind) bt Shruti Dhawan (Ind) 6-7(5-7), 6-1, 6-4
Girls' doubles (Round 1 - Incomplete) U.Khan & T.Williams bt ?? R.Mandke & R.Tulpule bt D.DeSilva & V.Chhetri 6-2, 2-0 (conceded) S.Dhawan & S.Gautam bt ?? M.Sohm & B.Juch bt S.Rajagopalan & S.Thiagarajan 7-5, 6-3 A.Velts & P.Laosirichon bt ?? K.Vadali & G.Manohar bt ?? T.Tagwercher & Y.Meusburger bt ?? M.Simma & A.Kalasareva bt U.Badu & I.Badu 6-2, 6-1 Quarterfinals: U.Khan & T.Williams bt R.Tulpule & R.Mandke 6-3, 6-4 S.Dhawan & S.Gautam bt M.Sohm & B.Juch 7-6 (7-0), 6-3 A.Velts & P.Laosirichon bt K.Vadali & G.Manohar 6-0, 6-1 T.Tagwercher & Y.Meusburger bt M.Simma & A.Kalsareva 6-4, 6-4 Semifinals: U.Khan & T.Williams bt S.Dhawan & S.Gautam 7-6 (10-8), 2-6, 6-3 T.Tagwercher & Y.Meusburger bt P.Laosirichon & A.Velts 6-4, 2-6, 6-1 Finals: T.Tagwercher & Y.Meusburger bt U.Khan & T.Williams 2-6, 6-2, 6-4