TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 "SAIL" Junior International, Feb 7-12, 2004, Chandigarh (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Feb 11: Jeevan wins a grand doubles .. Amina unstoppable.

Boys Draws :

Boys Round 1:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Brad B. Williams (RSA)      63 75
  Ned Boone (GBR)             d. W Shiva Sangwan (IND)         60 60
  Christian Hodel (ROM)       d.   Ronald Chow (HKG)           63 63
7 Ayrton Wibowo (INA)         d. W Navaneetha Kannan (IND)     64 63
4 Faisal Aidil (INA)          d. Q Honey Rana (IND)            63 60
  Nithyaesh Nataraj (IND)     d.   Tariq Jacob (IND)           63 61
  Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        d.   Kaushik Raju (IND)          36 62 62
6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           d. Q Siddharth Alapati (IND)     26 61 62
  Stas Zhuravski (RUS)        d. 5 Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   63 36 76(4)
W Navinder Pal Singh (IND)    d.   Aleksey Namozov (UZB)       60 67(5) 62
Q Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)     d. Q Akash Wagh (IND)            63 64
3 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         d.   Christopher Rungkat (INA)   61 60
8 Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) d.   Bassam Beidas (LIB)         75 64
  Neil Rajpal (CAN)           d. W Rajkanwar Singh (IND)       61 36 63
L Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)   d.   Andrei Plotnyi (RUS)        63 36 61
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d.   Rikus Devilliers (RSA)      63 75

Boys Round 2: 

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Ned Boone (GBR)             76(6) 62
  Christian Hodel (ROM)       d. 7 Ayrton Wibowo (INA)         64 75
4 Faisal Aidil (INA)          d.   Nithyaesh Nataraj (IND)     62 60
6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           d.   Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        76(3) 60
  Stas Zhuravski (RUS)        d. W Navinder Pal Singh (IND)    62 62
3 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         d. Q Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)     61 63
8 Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) d.   Neil Rajpal (CAN)           60 63
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d. L Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)   64 62

Boys QF:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Christian Hodel (ROM)       62 61
6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           d. 4 Faisal Aidil (INA)          62 61
3 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         d.   Stas Zhuravski (RUS)        62 64
2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d. 8 Agung Bagus Dewantoro (INA) 75 60

Boys SF:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. 6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB)           63 76(4)
3 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         d. 2 Vivek Shokeen (IND)         62 63

Boys Final:

1 Jeevan nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. 3 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         63 60

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

V.Shokeen/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d. F.Mohammed/ N.Nataraj    60 61
R.Devilliers/ B.B.Williams  d. X-P.Lai/ R.Chow          62 63
C.Hodel/ B.Beidas           d. A.B.Dewantoro/ C.Rungkat 76(1) 61
K.Sharma/ T.Jacob           d. R.Singh/ S.Sangwan       61 46 75
K.Karsolia/ S.Alapati       d. N.P.Singh/ H.Rana        61 64
S.P.Gupta/ K.Raju           d. N.Boone/ A.Plotnyi       75 76(7)
N.Rajpal/ K.Das             d. A.Wagh/ N.Kannan         76(5) 36 63
V.Uzakov/ S.Zhuravski       d. A.Wibowo/ F.Aidil        62 63

Boys Double QF:

V.Shokeen/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d. R.Devilliers/ B.B.Williams  64 62
K.Sharma/ T.Jacob           d. C.Hodel/ B.Beidas           Walkover
S.P.Gupta/ K.Raju           d. K.Karsolia/ S.Alapati       53 Ret.
V.Uzakov/ S.Zhuravski       d. N.Rajpal/ K.Das             63 61

Boys Doubles SF:

V.Shokeen/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d. K.Sharma/ T.Jacob           60 63
V.Uzakov/ S.Zhuravski       d. S.P.Gupta/ K.Raju           46 61 63

Boys Doubles Final:

V.Shokeen/ J.Nedunchezhiyan d. V.Uzakov/ S.Zhuravski       63 63

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Final Round:

  Siddharth Alapati (IND)     d.   Wesley Baptist (RSA)        46 61 61
  Honey Rana (IND)            d. W Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)   46 63 64
  Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)     d. 3 Fariz Mohammed (IND)        76(5) 60
  Akash Wagh (IND)            d. 4 Kaushik Das (IND)           62 63

Boys Qualifying Round 2: 

  Siddharth Alapati (IND)     d. 1 Allan Gomes (IND)           61 62
  Wesley Baptist (RSA)        d. 7 Rahul Belwal (IND)          60 46 61 
W Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)   d. 2 Krishna Karsolia (IND)      61 61
  Honey Rana (IND)            d. 6 Manish Rao (IND)            67(8) 62 61
3 Fariz Mohammed (IND)        d. W Parul Verma (IND)           62 61
  Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)     d. 5 kanagaraj Balakrishnan(MAS) 63 63
4 Kaushik Das (IND)           d.   Marlon Coelho (IND)         64 75
  Akash Wagh (IND)            d. 8 Varun Gunaseelan (IND)      63 62

Boys Qualifying Round 1: (the eight seeds  had byes)

  Siddharth Alapati (IND)     d.   Chandam Shoulin (IND)       61 60
  Wesley Baptist (RSA)        d.   Akash Gujarati (IND)        64 16 63
W Agnel Gladwin Peter (IND)   d.   Tanuj Keswani (IND)         63 60
  Honey Rana (IND)            d. W Pulikit Mishra (IND)        62 61
W Parul Verma (IND)           d. W Ashwini Kumar Thapper (IND) 61 61
  Yoshimasa Hoshiba (JPN)     d. W Vinod Jay (IND)             60 63
  Marlon Coelho (IND)         d.   Ankesh Bhargava (IND)       63 62
  Akash Wagh (IND)            d. W Vijayant Malik (IND)        75 63


Girls Draws Girls Round 1: 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) d. Nigora Sirojiddinova (UZB) 76(5) 60 Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) d. Q Denise Dy (PHI) 67(7) 63 75 Q Parija Maloo (IND) d. Suzelle Davin (NAM) 62 64 5 Else Potgieter (RSA) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 63 64 4 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 64 64 Q Irina Khatsko (UKR) d. S Justina Derungs (BEL) 63 20 Ret. Goele Lemmens (BEL) d. W Inayat Khosla (IND) 76(5) 62 6 Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB) d. Shweta G. Kakhandki (IND) 61 61 8 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 64 61 Daria Bykodarova (RUS) d. W Akshita B. Raj (IND) 64 62 L Ofelya Poghosyan (ARM) d. Q Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 46 76(1) 64 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. W Vishaka Sheoran (IND) 62 63 7 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 64 76(7) Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. Claudia Sanua (RSA) 60 67(4) 61 Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR) d. Mariya Kovaleva (KAZ) 61 61 2 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) 61 64 Girls Round 2: Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) d. 1 Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 75 63 5 Else Potgieter (RSA) d. Q Parija Maloo (IND) 63 62 4 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Q Irina Khatsko (UKR) 62 61 6 Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB) d. Goele Lemmens (BEL) 63 64 8 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Daria Bykodarova (RUS) 62 62 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. L Ofelya Poghosyan (ARM) 62 60 Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. 7 Yulia Parasyuk (RUS) 62 16 64 Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR) d. 2 Xenia Palkina (KGZ) 76(4) 26 63 Girls QF: Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) d. 5 Else Potgieter (RSA) 61 61 4 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. 6 Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva (UZB) 57 63 64 8 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. 3 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 60 60 Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. Mariya Malkhasyan (UKR) 64 63 Girls SF: 4 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Laura-Ioana Andrei (ROM) 75 62 Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) d. 8 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 75 64 Girls Final: 4 Amina Rakhim (KAZ) d. Martina Lautenschlager (SUI) 62 64 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj d. N.Sirojiddinova/ E.Sitdjemileva 75 75 P.Venkatesh/ V.Shivshankar d. P.Maloo/ S.Phadke 62 63 D.Saidkhodjayeva/ Y.Parasyuk d. D.Byodarova/ P.Chantawannop 64 46 63 M.Malkhasyan/ I.Khatsko d. S.Gangothri/ S.G.Kakhandki 36 62 62 Y.Wickmayer/ G.Lemmens d. N.Fujii/ I.Khosla 61 62 C.Sanua/ E.Potgieter d. M.Kovaleva/ O.Poghosyan 60 64 M.Lautenschlager/ S.Davin d. A.Raj/ A.Nandakumar 75 64 X.Palkina/ A.Rakhim d. J.Derungs/ L.I.Andrei Walkover Girls Doubles QF: M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj d. P.Venkatesh/ V.Shivshankar 62 75 D.Saidkhodjayeva/ Y.Parasyuk d. M.Malkhasyan/ I.Khatsko 75 63 Y.Wickmayer/ G.Lemmens d. C.Sanua/ E.Potgieter 46 76(1) 60 X.Palkina/ A.Rakhim d. M.Lautenschlager/ S.Davin 76 76(5) Girls SF: M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj d. D.Saidkhodjayeva/ Y.Parasyuk 64 76(3) Y.Wickmayer/ G.Lemmens d. X.Palkina/ A.Rakhim 20 Ret. Girls Doubles Final: Y.Wickmayer/ G.Lemmens d. M.Ranganathan/ S.Nagaraj 60 16 75 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Final: 1 Denis Dy (PHI) d. Nao Fujii (JPN) 63 64 2 Iryna Khatsko (UKR) d. Sweta Solanki (IND) 76(2) 61 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. 3 Olefa Poghosyan (ARM) 62 60 4 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Supriya Mallaya (IND) 62 64 Girls Qualifying Round 1: (three seeds had byes) Nao Fujii (JPN) d. Lizeth King (AUS) 62 30 (Ret.Med.) Sweta Kumari Solanki (IND) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 62 62 Varsha Shivshankar (IND) d. Neha Rana (IND) 76(6) 63 Supriya Mallaya (IND) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 62 64 4 Parija Maloo (IND) d. Kanisha Mehta (IND) 61 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..