TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 Junior International, Feb 9-13, 2004, New Delhi (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
First update, Feb 13: Navdeep beats Jeevan in a three-set final .. Thongdach finally gets past I-Hsuan for title! .. Doubles results later.

Boys Draws :

Boys Round 1:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d.   Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)   61 62
Q Guy Kobi (ISR)              d.   Botond Godry (HUN)          63 64
L Krishank Shah (IND)         d. L Krishna Karsolia (IND)      26 62 64
5 Naoki Sato (JPN)            d.   Yuri Akatov (KAZ)           76(2) 61
4 Martin Sayer (HKG)          d. W Kinshuk Sharma (IND)        61 60
  Jitin Bishnoi (IND)         d. Q Kevin Benchetrit (ISR)      64 57 64
  Sergey Ni (KYR)             d.   Liran Levy (ISR)            76(1) 63
6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. Q Kazuya Ono (JPN)            64 63
8 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         d.   Maxim Filipov (KAZ)         63 61
  Lior Barbash (ISR)          d. L Omri Barbash (ISR)          62 61
  Vivek Shokeen (IND)         d.   Sandeep Kumar (IND)         36 60 30 (Ret.)
3 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d. W Murad Hossain Mohammed(BAN) 62 62
7 Roman Kelecic (CRO)         d.   Rohan Gide (IND)            63 60
  Sahar Shimiel (ISR)         d. L Gursher Singh Harika (IND)  76(4) 64
L Jamolhon Umarov (UZB)       d. W Agnel Gladwin (IND)         62 64
2 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d.   Amrit Rupasinghe (SRI)      62 62 

Boys Round 2:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d. Q Guy Kobi (ISR)              75 62
5 Naoki Sato (JPN)            d. L Krishank Shah (IND)         60 61
4 Martin Sayer (HKG)          d.   Jitin Bishnoi (IND)         63 75
6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d.   Sergey Ni (KYR)             61 64
  Lior Barbash (ISR)          d. 8 Xiao-Peng Lai (HKG)         63 26 62
3 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d.   Vivek Shokeen (IND)         64 63
7 Roman Kelecic (CRO)         d.   Sahar Shimiel (ISR)         62 61
2 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d. L Jamolhon Umarov (UZB)       63 60

Boys QF:

1 Rupesh Roy (IND)            d. 5 Naoki Sato (JPN)            60 64
6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. 4 Martin Sayer (HKG)          76(5) 76(3)
3 Faris Khatib (GBR)          d.   Lior Barbash (ISR)          61 64
2 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d. 7 Roman Kelecic (CRO)         61 75

Boys SF:

6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. 1 Rupesh Roy (IND)            61 63
2 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d. 3 Faris Khatib (GBR)          76(6) 61

Boys Final:

2 Navdeep Singh (IND)         d. 6 Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 62 06 64


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 F.Khatib/ F.Sato            d.   L.Barbash/ S.Shimel         75 76(9)  
  S.Ikeno/ T.Yamamoto         d.   P.Popovic/ J.Umarov         60 64
3 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            d.   K.Ono/ K.Shah               62 61
  Y.Akatov/ S.Ni              d.   N.P.Singh/ I.S.Randhawa     63 16 76(4)
  B.Godfry/ R.Kelecic         d.   M.Filippov/ V.Shokeen       16 63 76(5)
4 X-P.Lai/ M.Sayer            d.   R.Gide/ T.Rao               62 62 
  J.Bishnoi/ A.Rupasinghe     d.   G.Harika/ K.Sharma          64 60
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ N.Singh   d.   G.Kobi/ L.Levy              75 62

Boys Doubles QF:

  S.Ikeno/ T.Yamamoto         d. 1 F.Khatib/ F.Sato            64 64
3 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            d.   Y.Akatov/ S.Ni              62 61
4 X-P.Lai/ M.Sayer            d.   B.Godfry/ R.Kelecic         76(5) 64
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ N.Singh   d.   J.Bishnoi/ A.Rupasinghe     61 62

Boys Doubles SF:

3 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            d.   S.Ikeno/ T.Yamamoto         61 62
2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ N.Singh   d. 4 X-P.Lai/ M.Sayer            60 61

Boys Doubles Final:

2 J.Nedunchezhiyan/ N.Singh   d. 3 S.P.Gupta/ R.Roy            61 46 64


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Round 1:

1 Krishank Shah (IND)              BYE
  Pavle Popovic (SCG)         d.   Raj Kanwar Singh (IND)      63 67(3) 63
  Omri Barbas (ISR)           d.   Simran Singh Cheema (IND)   75 62
8 Kazuya Ono (JPN)            d.   Pimon Mashrul Islam (BAN)   62 62
  Kevin Benchetrit (ISR)      d. 2 Tejasvi Rao (IND)           64 63
  Neil Rajpal (CAN)           d.   Vinod Moorthy (IND)         62 06 60
  Jamolhon Umarov (UZB)       d.   Sasivarnan Sabanathan (SRI) 61 60
  Shimpachiro Ikeno (JPN)     d. 6 Kunal Pawa (IND)            61 63
  Takeru Yamamoto (JPN)       d. 3 Chaturanga Vidanaarachchi   Walkover
  Gursher Singh Harika (IND)  d.   Fariz MOhammed (IND)        64 60
  Manjit Singh (IND)          d.   Izreek Singh Randhawa (IND) 63 36 62
5 Guy Kobi (ISR)              d.   Rishu Yadev (SWE)           61 60
4 Lior Barbash (ISR)          d.   Shotaro Suzuki (JPN)        60 60
  Navinder Pal Singh (IND)    d.   Dilpreet Gill (IND)         75 61
  Sinddharth Hande (IND)      d.   Prithul Mondal Henry (BAN)  75 62
  Krishna Karsolia (IND)      d. 7 Sasith Wickremasinghe (SRI) 64 62

Boys Qualifying Round 2:

1 Krishank Shah (IND)         d.   Pavle Popovic (SCG)         61 63
8 Kazuya Ono (JPN)            d.   Omri Barbas (ISR)           57 63 60
  Kevin Benchetrit (ISR)      d.   Neil Rajpal (CAN)           61 62
  Jamolhon Umarov (UZB)       d.   Shimpachiro Ikeno (JPN)     63 61
  Gursher Singh Harika (IND)  d.   Takeru Yamamoto (JPN)       61 62
5 Guy Kobi (ISR)              d.   Manjit Singh (IND)          62 64
4 Lior Barbash (ISR)          d.   Navinder Pal Singh (IND)    61 64
  Krishna Karsolia (IND)      d.   Sinddharth Hande (IND)      26 62 63

Boys Qualifying Round 3: (4 to main draw)

8 Kazuya Ono (JPN)            d. 1 Krishank Shah (IND)         64 60
  Kevin Benchetrit (ISR)      d.   Jamolhon Umarov (UZB)       64 60
5 Guy Kobi (ISR)              d.   Gursher Singh Harika (IND)  62 62
4 Lior Barbash (ISR)          d.   Krishna Karsolia (IND)      64 61



Girls Draws Girls Round 1: 1 I-Hsuan Hwang (Tpe) d. Q Iryna Matiychyk (UKRr) 62 75 Oormila Ram (IND) d. Tejaswini Datla (IND) 63 75 Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) d. W Karina Ahuja (IND) 76(4) 61 7 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi(IND) 62 61 3 Kartiki Bhat (IND) d. W Shivika Burman (IND) 61 61 Parul Goswami (IND) d. Q Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) 62 64 Penporn Chantawannop (THA) d. W Inayat Khosla (IND) 62 64 5 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Gayatri Krishnan (IND) 62 63 6 S. Punam Reddy (IND) d. L Chia-Li Chen (Tpe) 61 61 Xeniya Palkina (KYR) d. Sandri Gangothri (IND) 63 64 Francesca Kinsella (GBR) d. W Alipt Sandhu (IND) 61 64 4 Pichittra Thongdach (Tha) d. Parija Maloo (IND) 61 61 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Shweta G. Kakhandki (IND) 36 64 63 Q Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. Q Dariya Bykodarova (RUS) 75 76(5) Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. L Jilke Nelord (IND) 60 61 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Porntip Mulsap (THA) 60 63 Girls Round 2: 1 I-Hsuan Hwang (Tpe) d. Oormila Ram (IND) 60 60 7 Vandana Murali (IND) d. Poojashree Venkatesh (IND) 63 62 Parul Goswami (IND) d. 3 Kartiki Bhat (IND) 75 46 64 5 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) d. Penporn Chantawannop (THA) 63 62 6 S. Punam Reddy (IND) d. Xeniya Palkina (KYR) 75 76(3) 4 Pichittra Thongdach (Tha) d. Francesca Kinsella (GBR) 62 75 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) d. Q Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) 64 63 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 61 64 Girls QF: 1 I-Hsuan Hwang (Tpe) d. 7 Vandana Murali (IND) 60 63 Parul Goswami (IND) d. 5 Yana Nemerovski (ISR) 75 64 4 Pichittra Thongdach (Tha) d. 6 S. Punam Reddy (IND) 63 61 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. 8 Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 46 62 62 Girls SF: 1 I-Hsuan Hwang (Tpe) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 61 64 4 Pichittra Thongdach (Tha) d. 2 Madura Ranganathan (IND) 62 76(5) Girls Final: 4 Pichittra Thongdach (Tha) d. 1 I-Hsuan Hwang (Tpe) 63 61 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. S.G.Kakhandki/ O.Ram 60 62 P.Chantawannop/ P.Goswami d. I.Matiychyk/ E.Sitdjemileva 61 64 3 Y.Nemerovski/ J-Y.Shin d. G.Krishnan/ P.Maloo 60 60 D.Bykodarova/ N.Madanala d. T.Datla/ F.Kinsella 62 62 S.Kapur/ V.Sheoran d. B.Paul/ A.Sandhu 62 60 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. S.Gangothri/ Y-J.Kim 61 63 A.Easwaramurthi/ X.Palkina d. S.Burman/ P.Venkatesh 46 63 60 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. C-L.Chen/ I-H.Hwang 76(4) 61 Girls Doubles QF: 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy d. P.Chantawannop/ P.Goswami 61 63 3 Y.Nemerovski/ J-Y.Shin d. D.Bykodarova/ N.Madanala 61 60 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. S.Kapur/ V.Sheoran 62 63 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan d. A.Easwaramurthi/ X.Palkina 75 61 Girls Doubles SF: 3 Y.Nemerovski/ J-Y.Shin d. 1 K.Bhat/ S.P.Reddy 63 63 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 2 V.Murali/ M.Ranganathan 62 64 Girls Doubles Final: 4 P.Thongdach/ Y.Wickmayer d. 3 Y.Nemerovski/ J-Y.Shin 63 62 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Round 1: 1 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) BYE Jilke Nelord (IND) d. Bahar Paul (IND) 63 62 Vishaka Sheoran (IND) d. Nijunj Kamal (IND) 60 61 2 Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) BYE 3 Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) BYE Chai-Li Chen (TPE) d. Niroshita Madanala (IND) 60 63 Sanjana Kapur (IND) d. Anushka Kapoor (IND) 64 61 4 Dariya Bykodarova (RUS) BYE Girls Qualifying Round 2: (4 to main draw) 1 Eleonora Sitdjemileva (UZB) d. Jilke Nelord (IND) 61 62 2 Yeon-Ju Kim (KOR) d. Vishaka Sheoran (IND) 61 62 3 Iryna Matiychyk (UKR) d. Chai-Li Chen (TPE) 60 62 4 Dariya Bykodarova (RUS) d. Sanjana Kapur (IND) 36 61 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..