TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Grade-4 Juniors, Jan22-Feb04, Chandigarh (hard)

Boys Draw  Girls Draw

(Final upate on Feb 2: Amanjot wins it over Rohan .. Sania wins it over Megha)

Boys Draw:

Seeds (Jan 29 rankings shown - Seeding was based on earlier ranking,
                               which were quite different for some)

1.  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND,76) 
2.  Vinod Sewa (IND,84)
3.  Amanjot Singh (IND,107)
4.  Adam Jaya (MAS,169)
5.  Chandersekhar Mohanty (IND,285)
6.  Rohan Gajjar (IND,182)
7.  Nishank Mishra (IND,215)
8.  Ivan Kovalev (KAZ,209)
9.  Dannio Yahya (MAS,251)
10. Ivan Kokurin (UZB,317)
11. Alamgir Wali (PAK,317)
12. Chatwinder Singh (IND,376)
13. Arun Prakash (IND,314)
14. Mohammad Al Nabhani (OMN,389)
15. Jaco T Mathew (IND,217)
16. Nipun Gupta (IND,498)

Round 1  (64-draw - Only one results known to me yet)

   Saurabh Singh (IND)       d.    Somdev Dev Varman (IND)

Round 2  (only some results known)

 1 Sunil Kumar (IND)         d.    Kshitij Gujarati (IND)      61 61
14 Mohammad Al Nabhani (OMN) d.    Damir Zhylkybaev (KAZ)      75 64
   John Siefke (USA)         d.  9 Dannio Yahya (MAS)          63 62
   Saurabh Singh (IND)       d.  5 Chandrasekhar Mohanty (IND) 75 76(3)
   Karan Rastogi (IND        d.  4 Adam Jaya (MAS)             63 62
 6 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d.    Ardaman Sidhu (IND)         63 62
 3 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d.    Rewant Datta (IND)          61 61

Round 3

 1 Sunil Kumar (IND)         d. 14 Mohammad Al Nabhani (OMN)   61 62
   Saurabh Singh (IND)       d.    John Siefke (USA)           76(4) 60
16 Nipun Gupta (IND)         d.    Karan Rashtogi (IND)        50 (conc.)
 6 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d. 11 Alamgir Wali (PAK)          61 61
12 Chatwinder Singh (IND)    d.  8 Ivan Kovalev (KAZ)          63 62
 3 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d. 13 Arun Prakash (IND)          63 63
10 Ivan Kokurin (UZB)        d.  7 Nishank Mishra (IND)        64 75
15 Jaco Mathew (IND)         d.  2 Vinod Sewa (IND)            26 62 63

Quarterfinals

 1 Sunil Kumar Sipeya (IND)  d.    Saurabh Singh (Ind)         64 63
 6 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d. 16 Nipun Gupta (IND)           61 61
 3 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d. 12 Chatwinder Singh (IND)      61 76(4)
10 Ivan Kokurin (UZB)        d. 15 Jaco Mathew (IND)           64 64

Semifinals

 6 Rohan Gajjar (IND)        d.  1 Sunil Kumar Sipeya (IND)    64 64
 3 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d. 10 Ivan Kokurin (UZB)          61 60

Final

 3 Amanjot Singh (IND)       d.  6 Rohan Gajjar (IND)          63 62

-----------------------------

Boys Doubles QF:

1 S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Sewa          d.   S.Singh/ A.Singh                             67(7) 61 60
  A.Jaya/ M.Al-Nabhani         d.   J.T.Mathew/ Somdev Dev Verman                62 57 62
  Vikrant Sane (IND)/ R.Gajjar d.   Sujay Mahadevan (IND)/ Inder K Mahajan (IND) 64 62
  D.Yahya/ I.Kovalev           d.   N.Gupta/ Vikram Aditya Menon (IND)           63 36 61

Boys Doubles SF:

1 S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Sewa          d.   A.Jaya/ M.Al-Nabhani         76 75
  Vikrant Sane (IND)/ R.Gajjar d.   D.Yahya/ I.Kovalev           76 62

Final

1 S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Sewa          d.   Vikrant Sane (IND)/ R.Gajjar 60 46 76(4)


Girls Draw: Seeds: (Jan 29 ranks shown. Earlier ranks used for seeding) 1. Sania Mirza (IND,130) 2. Megha Vakaria (IND,108) 3. Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR,157) 4. Sasha Abraham (IND,162) 5. Nischela Boda Reddy (IND,250) 6. Chen Yee Liaw (MAS,440) 7. Maya Stefanie Rosa (INA,305) 8. Sandy Gumulya (INA,262) Round 1 1 Sania Mirza (IND) Bye Ayako Tamura (JPN) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 60 60 8 Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Bahaar Paul (IND) 60 61 Shradhha Lodha (IND) d. Eriko Wada (JPN) 64 60 Kartika Halim (INA) d. Sharanya Pattabi (IND) 36 63 60 Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) d. Isha Toor (IND) 61 61 Olga Dzuba (KAZ) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 61 50 (conc.) Nivedita Venkatesh (IND) d. Aeshita Dwivedi (IND) 62 64 Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 61 62 Satvika Saboo (IND) d. Anjani Kant (IND) 57 62 62 Round 2 1 Sania Mirza (IND) d. Ayako Tamura (JPN) 62 60 8 Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Satvika Saboo (IND) 75 62 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. Shraddha Lodha (IND) 60 60 5 Nischela Boda Reddy (IND) d. Kartika Halim (INA) 61 63 7 Maya Stefinie Rosa (INA) d. Olexandra Verkhnyatska (UKR) 64 61 Olga Dzuba (KAZ) d. 4 Sasha Abraham (IND) 64 61 6 Chen Yee Liaw (MAS) d. Nivedita Venketesh (IND) 64 64 2 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) 63 63 Quarterfinals 1 Sania Mirza (IND) d. 8 Sandy Gumulya (INA) 61 46 61 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) d. 5 Nischela Boda Reddy (IND) 1-0 (conc.) Olga Dzuba (KAZ) d. 7 Maya Stefinie Rosa (INA) 46 61 64 2 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. 6 Chen Yee Liaw (MAS) 62 62 Semifinals: 1 Sania Mirza (IND) d. 3 Rebecca Dandeniya (GBR) 46 64 61 2 Megha Vakharia (IND) d. Olga Dzuba (KAZ) 16 62 75 Final 1 Sania Mirza (IND) d. 2 Megha Vakharia (IND) 64 64 -------------------------------- Girls Doubles semifinals: S.Mirza/ S.Abraham d. C.Y.Liaw/ A.Tamura 64 76(6) S.Gumulya/ S.N.Yatumi d. N.B.Reddy/ V.Chhetri Walkover Girls Doubles Final: S.Mirza/ S.Abraham d. S.Gumulya/ S.N.Yatumi 61 76
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..