TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

ITF Junior International (Grade-4), Jan31-Feb05, 2000 - Chandigarh (Clay)

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw
(Final Update on Feb .. Sofian and Peng with titles .. Courtesy: PTI, Newspapers)

Boys' Draw 

    Sunil Kumar not playing - as he is at the Davis Cup
    Akshay Vishal Rao not playing - due to school exams

Round 1

1 Omar Behroozian (UAE)        d. Q Nikesh Singh (MAS)           1-6 6-0 6-1
  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 4-6 6-4 7-5
  Nikhil Murali (IND)          d.   Akash Sharma (IND)           6-3 6-1
7 Amanjot Singh (IND)          d.   Radu Mangiurea (ROM)         4-6 6-2 6-4
4 Ravikrishna Palivela (IND)   d.   Vivek Chandrashekher (IND)   6-3 5-7 6-4
Q Chatwinder Singh (IND)       d.   Sidharth Sudhakar (IND)      7-6(0) 4-6 7-6(6)
  Vinod Kumar Sewa (IND)       d.   Zoltan Bus (ROM)             6-4 6-1
5 Aroutioun Sofian (ARM)       d.   Dhruv Kumar (IND)            6-1 6-1
Q Jaco T Mathew (IND)          d. 6 Vivek Jhaveri (IND)          6-4 7-5
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. Q Gursharan Singh (IND)        6-4 6-3
  Vishal Punna (IND)           d.   Makhamud Akhundjanov (IND)   6-2 6-2
3 Karan Doctor (IND)           d.   Ritesh Chitlangia (IND)      6-1 6-3
  Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)    d. 8 Chandrashekhar Mohanty (IND) 6-1 7-5
  Nipun Gupta (IND)            d.   Gurneet Singh (IND)          6-0 6-0
  Nishang Mishra (IND)         d.   Harshit Sharma (IND)         7-5 6-1
2 Shivang Mishra (IND)         d.   Kuhar Uros (SLO)             6-3 6-1

Round 2

  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 1 Omar Behroozian (UAE)        1-6 6-4 6-2
7 Amanjot Singh (IND)          d.   Nikhil Murali (IND)          6-4 6-1
Q Chatwinder Singh (IND)       d. 4 Ravikrishna Palivela (IND)   4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
5 Aroutioun Sofian (ARM)       d.   Vinod Kumar Sewa (IND)       6-3 6-3
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. Q Jaco T Mathew (IND)          6-3 6-4
3 Karan Doctor (IND)           d.   Vishal Punna (IND)           6-2 6-3
  Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)    d.   Nipun Gupta (IND)            7-6(6) 4-6 6-4
2 Shivang Mishra (IND)         d.   Nishang Mishra (IND)         6-3 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

  Kamala Kannan (IND)          d. 7 Amanjot Singh (IND)          6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
5 Aroutioun Sofian (ARM)       d. Q Chatwinder Singh (IND)       7-5 6-4
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d. 3 Karan Doctor (IND)           6-2 6-2
  Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)    d. 2 Shivang Mishra (IND)         6-3 6-3

Semifinal

5 Aroutioun Sofian (ARM)       d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)          2-6 6-3 6-2
  Raian Luchici (ROM)          d.   Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)    6-1 6-0

Final

5 Aroutioun Sofian (ARM)       d.   Raian Luchici (ROM)          6-2 6-3

----------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Quarterfinals

K.Kannan/ Ravishankar P.     d.  A.Sofian/ V.Jhaveri     6-4 7-6(4)
R.Chitlangiya/ D.Kawade      d.  A.Singh/ P.Chaturvedi   6-3 6-4
O.Behroozian/ Hyat Ali (Kuw) d.  N.Mishra/ S.Mishra      6-4 6-1
V.Sewa/ H.Sharma             d.  R.Luchici/ U.Kuhar      6-3 2-6 6-2

Boys Doubles Semifinals

K.Kannan/ Ravishankar P.     d.  R.Chitlangia/ D.Kawade  7-5 6-3
O.Behroozian/ Hyat Ali (Kuw) d.  V.Sewa/ H.Sharma        walkover

Boys Doubles Final

K.Kannan/ Ravishankar P.     d.  O.Behroozian/ Hyat Ali  3-6 6-0 7-6(2)


Girls' Draw Round 1 (Schupak, Manohar, Reddy and Xie are seeded as bottom-4, but the order below may be wrong) 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) Bye ? Sai Swapna (IND) d. Eriko Wada (JPN) 6-0 6-1 Sanya Judge (IND) d. Isha Toor (IND) 6-0 6-3 5 Anna Schupak (UZB) d. Nandita Chandrasekhar 7-5 6-1 3 Liza Pereira (IND) Bye ? Samrita Sekhar (IND) d. Simmi Rani (IND) 6-0 6-2 Neha Singh (IND) d. Paul Bahar (IND) 6-0 6-2 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. ????? 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. Tamura Ayako (JPN) 6-2 6-1 Rati Kumar (IND) d. Monika Goel (IND) 6-2 6-2 Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Nandini Perumal (IND) 4-6 6-0 6-3 4 Aibika Kalsarieva (KGZ) Bye ? 7 Nischela Reddy (IND) d. Satvika Saboo (IND) 6-3 6-0 Parul Goswamy (IND) d. Gungeet Bains (IND) 6-1 6-1 Khushleen Kaur (IND) d. Anete Rozkaine (LAT) Walkover 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) Bye ? Round 2 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. Sai Swapna (IND) 6-4 6-3 5 Anna Schupak (UZB) d. Sanya Judge (IND) 6-0 6-0 3 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Samrita Sekhar (IND) 6-3 6-2 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. Neha Singh (IND) 6-1 6-2 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 6-2 6-4 4 Aibika Kalsarieva (KGZ) d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 6-1 6-1 7 Nischela Reddy (IND) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 6-0 6-1 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Khushleen Kaur (IND) 6-0 6-0 Quarterfinals 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. 5 Anna Schupak (UZB) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-1 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) d. 3 Liza Pereira (IND) 6-1 6-1 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) d. 4 Aibika Kalsarieva (KGZ) 6-4 2-6 7-5 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 7 Nischela Reddy (IND) 6-0 6-2 Semifinals 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) d. 8 Yan Ze Xie (CHN) 6-2 3-6 6-3 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 6 Geeta Manohar (IND) 6-3 6-2 Finals 2 Shuai Peng (CHN) d. 1 Radhika Tulpule (IND) 6-1 4-6 6-2 ------------------------------ Girls doubles Quarterfinals N.Reddy/ N.Chandrasekhar d. S.Saboo/ E.Wada 4-6 6-2 6-1 A.Schupak/ A.Kalsarieva d. S.Sekhar/ G.Manohar 6-2 6-4 2 P.Shuai/ Y.Z.Xie d. V.Chhetri/ S.Swapna 7-5 6-2 Girls doubles Semifinals 2 P.Shuai/ Y.Z.Xie d. A.Schupak/ A.Kalsarieva 6-1 6-4 Girl Finals 2 P.Shuai/ Y.Z.Xie won/lost?? R.Tulpule/ L.Pereira 7-6(3) 6-0 --Final not confirmed still -- The Chandigarh newspaper says RT-LP won it, but the normally unreliable wire news agencies say that PS-YZX won it. I will wait for ITF confirmation on Monday.
Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..