TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

ITF Grade-3 "Sunny Enclave" Junior International, Jan 2-6, 2006, Chandigarh (Hard)

Boys Draws Girls Draws
Update, Jan 6: Rupesh and Sanaa are both Double Crown winners!

Boys Draws :

Round 1:

1 Rupesh ROY (IND)          d. W Yuki BHAMBRI (IND)         75 62 
L Roman PETRUNIN (RUS)      d.   Mark FRIDAEV (ISR)         76(5) 76(1) 
  Navinder Pal SINGH (IND)  d.   Pryank GANGADHARAN (IND)   36 63 62
Q Chen-Yu WU (CHN)          d.   Min Woo SHIN (KOR)         63 61 
4 Akshay BAJORIA (IND)      d.   Seul Ki UM (KOR)           67(2) 75 61 
W Arnav JAIN (IND)          d.   Ashwin VIJAYRAGAVAN (IND)  75 64 
  Siddharth ALAPATI (IND)   d. W Shiva SANGWAN (IND)        60 62 
8 Xiao-Long YIN (CHN)       d.   Agnel Gladwin PETER (IND)  46 63 63 
5 Kinshuk SHARMA (IND)      d.   Rubal SHANDILYA (IND)      75 57 63 
  Tomer HODOROV (ISR)       d.   Neil RAJPAL (CAN)          62 61 
Q Antonio COMPORTO (ITA)    d.   Jie LI (CHN)               64 62 
3 Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)       d.   Gursher Singh HARIKA (IND) 60 60 
6 Tejesvi RAO (IND)         d. W Vijayant MALIK (IND)       76(4) 64 
  Chauan JIANG (CHN)        d. Q Hong-Bo DENG (CHN)         63 36 63 
Q Dong-Lu SHAO (CHN)        d.   Jeong Han SEO (KOR)        62 64 
2 Sumit Prakash GUPTA (IND) d.   Kaushik RAJU (IND)         62 62 

Round 2:

1 Rupesh ROY (IND)          d. L Roman PETRUNIN (RUS)      63 75
Q Chen-Yu WU (CHN)          d.   Navinder Pal SINGH (IND)  63 64
4 Akshay BAJORIA (IND)      d. W Arnav JAIN (IND)          63 64
8 Xiao-Long YIN (CHN)       d.   Siddharth ALAPATI (IND)   63 64
  Tomer HODOROV (ISR)       d. 5 Kinshuk SHARMA (IND)      26 64 62
3 Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)       d. Q Antonio COMPORTO (ITA)    63 64
  Chauan JIANG (CHN)        d. 6 Tejesvi RAO (IND)         63 57 62
2 Sumit Prakash GUPTA (IND) d. Q Dong-Lu SHAO (CHN)        64 64

QF:

1 Rupesh ROY (IND)          d. Q Chen-Yu WU (CHN)          76(2) 63
4 Akshay BAJORIA (IND)      d. 8 Xiao-Long YIN (CHN)       62 64
3 Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)       d.   Tomer HODOROV (ISR)       64 63
2 Sumit Prakash GUPTA (IND) d.   Chauan JIANG (CHN)        62 63

SF:

1 Rupesh ROY (IND)          d. 4 Akshay BAJORIA (IND)      63 64
3 Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)       d. 2 Sumit Prakash GUPTA (IND) 61 Ret.

Final:

1 Rupesh ROY (IND)          d. 3 Ivan ANIKANOV (UKR)       62 64

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Doubles Round 1:

1 R.Roy/ S.P.Gupta           d.   J-H.Seo/ A.Comporto        67(3) 62 63
  T.Hodorov/ M.Fridaev       d.   D-L.Shao/ C.Jiang          63 62
  V.Malik/ P.Gangadharan     d. 3 A.Bajoria/ N.Rajpal        67(5) 76(3) 76(4)
  A.Vijayaraghavan/ G.Harika d. W A.Ladhar/ P.Verma          63 61
W T.Chaukalkar/ A.Gujarati   d.   S.Alapati/ Kaushik Raju    61 36 63
  C-Y.Wu/ J.Li               d. 4 T.Rao/ A.Jain              76(4) 76(7)
  M-W.Shin/ Y.Bhambri        d.   N.P.Singh/ P-A.Gladwin     63 62
2 K.Sharma/ I.Anikanov       d.   X-L.Yin/ H-B.Deng          63 60

Boys Doubles QF:

1 R.Roy/ S.P.Gupta           d.   T.Hodorov/ M.Fridaev       63 62
  A.Vijayaraghavan/ G.Harika d.   V.Malik/ P.Gangadharan     75 26 61
  C-Y.Wu/ J.Li               d. W T.Chaukalkar/ A.Gujarati   60 61
2 K.Sharma/ I.Anikanov       d.   M-W.Shin/ Y.Bhambri        64 64

Boys Doubles SF:

1 R.Roy/ S.P.Gupta           d.   A.Vijayaraghavan/ G.Harika 62 62
  C-Y.Wu/ J.Li               d. 2 K.Sharma/ I.Anikanov       62 67(5) 62

Boys Doubles Final:

1 R.Roy/ S.P.Gupta           d.   C-Y.Wu/ J.Li               62 61

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Boys Qualifying Round 1:

1 Chen-Yu Wu (CHN)              BYE
  Konstantin Blank (ISR)   d.   Josh Jagga (IND)           75 62
  Vishesh Bhatia (IND)     d.   Francesco Nicoletti (ITA)  36 63 64
8 Mohammed Fariz (IND)     d.   Dody Siregar (INA)         63 64
  Ankit Sachdeva (IND)     d. 2 Si-Yong Lee (KOR)          60 63
  Tejas Chaukalkar (IND)   d.   Lakshit Sood (IND)         63 62
  N. Shriram Balaji (IND)  d.   Srikant Kumawat (IND)      64 36 60
7 Antonio Comporto (ITA)   d. W Parul Verma (IND)          60 64
3 Roman Petrunin (RUS)     d. W Ravneet Singh (IND)        60 61
W Antonia Seidita (ITA)    d. W Siddharth Kaushik (IND)    Walkover
  Dong-Lu Shao (CHN)       d.   Chandril Sood (IND)        60 60
5 Llia Tsibulsky (IND)     d.   Pulkit Mishra (IND)        75 60
  Chandam Shaolin (IND)    d. 4 Won-Hak Lee (KOR)          62 64
  Navneetha Kannan (IND)   d.   Akash Gujarati (IND)       63 36 63
W Anmol Singh Ladhar (IND) d.   Sanchit Balhara (IND)      60 60
6 Hong-Bo Deng (CHN)       d.   Akshay Kohli (CHN)         62 61

Boys Qualifying Round 2:

1 Chen-Yu Wu (CHN)         d.   Konstantin Blank (ISR)     62 16 63
  Vishesh Bhatia (IND)     d. 8 Mohammed Fariz (IND)       64 76(5)
  Ankit Sachdeva (IND)     d.   Tejas Chaukalkar (IND)     62 75
7 Antonio Comporto (ITA)   d.   N. Shriram Balaji (IND)    64 67(2) 63
3 Roman Petrunin (RUS)     d. W Antonia Seidita (ITA)      64 62
  Dong-Lu Shao (CHN)       d. 5 Llia Tsibulsky (IND)       61 64
  Navneetha Kannan (IND)   d.   Chandam Shaolin (IND)      60 64
6 Hong-Bo Deng (CHN)       d. W Anmol Singh Ladhar (IND)   62 62

Boys Qualifying Round 3:

1 Chen-Yu Wu (CHN)         d.   Vishesh Bhatia (IND)       60 63
7 Antonio Comporto (ITA)   d.   Ankit Sachdeva (IND)       61 61
  Dong-Lu Shao (CHN)       d.   Roman Petrunin (RUS)       64 64
6 Hong-Bo Deng (CHN)       d.   Navneetha Kannan (IND)     61 63


Girls Draws Round 1: 1 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) d. W Eylul BENLI (TUR) 76(7) 64 Chang LIU (CHN) d. Noor PAUL (IND) 60 61 Q Wen-Bo WANG (CHN) d. Parija MALOO (IND) 62 64 Q Ni ZHOU (CHN) d. 6 Shweta SOLANKI (IND) 62 61 3 Poojashree VENKATESH (IND) d. W Inayat KHOSLA (IND) 64 62 Q Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) d. Shweta G. KAKHANDKI (IND) 60 64 Bhavani TIRUMURTI (IND) d. Ratchaya CHAICHANACHAICHARN (THA) 63 60 Nadine FAHOUM (ISR) d. 5 Elizaveta TITOVA (RUS) 62 64 Q Yi ZHONG (CHN) d. 7 Tejaswini DATLA (IND) 60 75 Gayatri KRISHNAN (IND) d. W Prerna BHAMBRI (IND) 75 62 Shao-Zhuo LIU (CHN) d. Ana VAVRIK (RUS) 75 57 63 4 Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) d. Ashmitha EASWARAMURTHI (IND) 63 63 Xuan-Yu GUO (CHN) d. 8 Karina AHUJA (IND) 62 60 Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) d. Vishakha SHEORAN (IND) 63 61 Shivika BURMAN (IND) d. W Prerna-Mythri APPINENI (IND) 64 64 2 Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) d. Satjaporn MAHAJAROENKUL (THA) 63 26 62 Round 2: 1 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) d. Chang LIU (CHN) 36 62 63 Q Ni ZHOU (CHN) d. Q Wen-Bo WANG (CHN) 63 62 Q Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) d. 3 Poojashree VENKATESH (IND) 63 62 Nadine FAHOUM (ISR) d. Bhavani TIRUMURTI (IND) 62 63 Q Yi ZHONG (CHN) d. Gayatri KRISHNAN (IND) 61 62 4 Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) d. Shao-Zhuo LIU (CHN) 61 60 Xuan-Yu GUO (CHN) d. Jung-Yoon SHIN (KOR) 76(5) 62 2 Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) d. Shivika BURMAN (IND) 62 63 QF: Q Ni ZHOU (CHN) d. 1 Ksenia PALKINA (KGZ) 64 06 62 Q Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) d. Nadine FAHOUM (ISR) 76(4) 60 4 Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) d. Q Yi ZHONG (CHN) 61 63 2 Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) d. Xuan-Yu GUO (CHN) 63 26 64 SF: Q Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) d. Q Ni ZHOU (CHN) 63 62 4 Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) d. 2 Julia GLUSHKO (ISR) 60 06 63 Final: 4 Sanaa BHAMBRI (IND) d. Q Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) 60 60 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Doubles Round 1: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. W I.Khosla/ K.Sundaram 32 Ret. S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Burman d. A.Vavrik/ N.Madanala 63 62 G.Krishnan/ B.Tirumurthi d. 4 K.Ahuja/ T.Datla 60 75 W-B.Wang/ C.Liu d. R.Chaichanachaicharn/ S.Mahajaroenkul 60 62 H.Andreyeva/ V.Sheoran d. S.Solanki/A.Eashwaramurthi 67(4) 62 63 3 J.Glushko/ N.Fahoum d. Y.Zhong/ N.Zhou 62 62 J-Y.Shin/ S-Z.Liu d. P-M.Appineni/ E.Benli 62 62 Y-M.Zhou/ X-Y.Guo d. 2 P.Maloo/ P.Venkatesh 62 75 Girls Doubles QF: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. S.G.Kakhandki/ S.Burman 60 60 W-B.Wang/ C.Liu d. G.Krishnan/ B.Tirumurthi 63 62 3 J.Glushko/ N.Fahoum d. H.Andreyeva/ V.Sheoran 62 60 Y-M.Zhou/ X-Y.Guo d. J-Y.Shin/ S-Z.Liu 63 63 Girls Doubles SF: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. W-B.Wang/ C.Liu 75 64 Y-M.Zhou/ X-Y.Guo d. 3 J.Glushko/ N.Fahoum 61 63 Girls Doubles Final: 1 S.Bhambri/ K.Palkina d. Y-M.Zhou/ X-Y.Guo 63 46 62 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Girls Qualifying Round 1: 1 Yi-Mao Zhou (CHN) d. W Ankita Singh (IND) Walkover Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) d. Unnati Purushotham (IND) 64 62 2 Niroshita Madanala (IND) d. Monica Menon (IND) 61 60 Yi Zhong (CHN) d. W Tejashwi Narayana (IND) 62 61 3 Ni Zhou (CHN) d. A Jaanesh Kaur (IND) 60 61 Nadezhda Guskova (RUS) d. Isha Razdan (IND) 60 62 4 Kelsey Sundaram (IND) d. Sanjana Kapur (IND) 63 63 Wen-Bo Wang (CHN) d. Meng Liu (CHN) 76(4) 61 Girls Qualifying Round 2: 1 Yi-Mao Zhou (CHN) d. Hanna Andreyeva (UKR) 64 61 Yi Zhong (CHN) d. 2 Niroshita Madanala (IND) 61 60 3 Ni Zhou (CHN) d. Nadezhda Guskova (RUS) 61 62 Wen-Bo Wang (CHN) d. 4 Kelsey Sundaram (IND) 64 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..