.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


ITF Junior World Ranking Tournament, Dec 7-12, 1998 - Calcutta, India

 Boy's Draw  Girls' Draw

Updated after the Dec 12th matches - Courtesy: Telegraph, Statesman


Boys' Draw 

Boys Singles (first round)

Q-Kedar Shah               d. 1-Kedar Tembe              6-1, 6-4
  Mark Finnegan (IRL)      d.   N Vijay Murli            6-7(11), 6-4, 6-0
Q-Vinod Sewa               d.   Gurmehar Singh           6-1, 6-4
7-Punna Vishal             d.   Nirmit Shetty            7-5, 6-4
3-Ravi Kiran Bhatt         d.   Amanjyot Singh           6-3, 6-4
  Aloke Bhide              d.   Derek Fluskey (IRL)      6-2, 7-5
  Sarbinder Singh          d.   ???                      ????????
  Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. 6-Saif Ali                 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
4-Akshay Vishal Rao        d.   Sunil Kumar              6-3, 5-7, 6-1
  Harshit Sharma           d.   Renouk Wijemanna (SRI)   6-4, 6-4
  Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d.   Asutosh Singh            4-6, 6-2, 6-0
5-Dipesh Rao               d.   Sudhakar Siddharth       7-5, 2-6, 6-3
8-Karan Doctor             d.   Shivnandan Singh         6-1, 6-4 
  P Ravikrishna            d.   Arpan Lakhani            6-3, 6-1
  Chandrashekhar S Mohanty d.   N S Parmathan (SRI)      6-1, 6-2
2-Stephen Nugunt (IRL)     d.   M A Salman               7-5, 4-6, 6-2

Boys Singles (second round)

Q-Kedar Shah               d.   Mark Finnegan (IRL)      7-5, 6-2
Q-Vinod Sewa               d. 7-Punna Vishal             6-2, 6-0
3-Ravi Kiran Bhatt         d.   Aloke Bhide              6-2, 6-1
  Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d.   Sarbinder Singh          6-2, 6-1
4-Akshay Vishal Rao        d.   Harshit Sharma           6-2, 6-1
  Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. 5-Dipesh Rao               3-6, 6-0, 6-3
8-Karan Doctor             d.   Chandrashekhar S Mohanty 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
2-Stephen Nugunt (IRL)     d.   P Ravikrishna            6-3, 7-5

Boys Singles (QF)

Q-Vinod Sewa               d. Q-Kedar Shah               2-6, 6-3, 6-4 
3-Ravi Kiran Bhatt         d.   Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-1, 6-2
4-Akshay Vishal Rao        d.   Sonchat Ratiwatana (Tha) 6-3, 6-4
2-Stephen Nugunt (IRL)     d.   Karan Doctor             6-2, 6-2

Boys Singles (SF)

3-Ravi Kiran Bhatt         d. Q-Vinod Sewa               6-3, 6-2
2-Stephen Nugunt (IRL)     d. 4-Akshay Vishal Rao        6-4, 6-2

Boys Singles - Final

2-Stephen Nugent (IRL)     d. 3-Ravi Kiran Bhatt         6-3, 6-3


-----------

Boys Doubles - Final  (sorry, no other scores available!)

R.K.Bhatt/ Kedar Shah      d. Nirmit Shetty/ S.Nugent    6-3, 6-0



Girls' Draw 

Girls Singles (first round)

 1-Sheetal Gautam          d.   Karishma Patel        6-2, 4-6, 6-3
   Liza Pereira            d.   Debosmita Majumder    3-6, 6-3, 6-4
 8-P. Ratnakrong (Tha)     d.   Tara S. Kanbargimath  7-5, 6-2
   Priyanka Parkeh         d.   P Narayanan           6-3, 6-4
 3-Radhika Tulpule         d.   Vishika Chettri       6-1, 6-0
   T Sricharanya           d.   Alice Joy             7-5, 6-2
   Radhika Mandke          d.   Geeta Manohar         3-6, 6-3, 6-3
   Shalini Reddy           d.   Kamini Bhupati        6-1, 6-4
   Chattida Thimjapu (Tha) d.   Nona Wagh             6-1, 6-2
   Yamini Thukknandi       d.   Manthena Sunitha      6-1, 6-2
   Kameshwari Vadali       d.   Ragini Vimal          6-1, 6-4
   Nikhila Palat           d.   Nivedita Venkatesh    6-3, 6-3
WC-Reedhina Parekh         d.   Jahnavi Sunderarajan  4-6, 6-1, 6-2
 Q-Sonal Phadke            d.   Sandhya Kannuri       6-3, 6-3
   Nandini Perumal         d.   Nandita Chandrasekhar 3-6, 6-4, 6-3
 2-Shruti Dhawan           d.   R Devendrappa         6-2, 6-3

Girls Singles (second round)

 1-Sheetal Gautam          d.    Liza Pereira         6-3, 6-0
 8-P. Ratnakrong (Tha)     d.    Priyanka Parkeh      6-0, 6-1
 3-Radhika Tulpule         d.    T Sricharanya        6-0, 6-0
   Radhika Mandke          d.    Shalini Reddy        6-0, 6-0
   Chattida Thimjapu (Tha) d.    Yamini Thukknandi    6-7(3), 7-5, 6-3
   Kameshwari Vadali       d.    Nikhila Palat        6-3, 6-4
 Q-Sonal Phadke            d. WC-Reedhina Parekh      6-1, 6-2
 2-Shruti Dhawan           d.    Nandini Perumal      6-3, 6-0

Girls Singles (QF)

 1-Sheetal Gautam          d.  8-P. Ratnakrong (Tha)  6-3, 6-2
 3-Radhika Tulpule         d.    Radhika Mandke       6-3, 6-4
   Chattida Thimjapu (Tha) d.    Kameshwari Vadali    6-0, 6-4
 Q-Sonal Phadke            d.  2-Shruti Dhawan        6-4, 6-1

Girls Singles (SF)

 1-Sheetal Gautam          d.  3-Radhika Tulpule      Friday
 Q-Sonal Phadke            d.    Chattida Thimjapu    Friday

Girl Singles - Final

 1-Sheetal Gautam          d.  Q-Sonal Phadke         6-1, 6-3

--------

Girls Doubles - Final (sorry, the only results available!)

S. Dhawan/ S. Gautam       d.  C. Thimjapo/ R. Prariawan  6-1, 6-0



Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..