TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Oct29-Nov03, Pune, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Nov 3rd -- Dahan wins it .. Srinath-Ajay win 3rd doubles title in a row!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Lior Dahan (ISR)           d.   Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        64 62
  Vijay Kannan (IND)         d. Q Palivela Ravikrishna (IND) 61 62
W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Meir Deri (ISR)            63 63
5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)       62 62
4 Abdul-Hamid Makhkamov UZB  d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)         62 64
  Kamala Kannan (IND)        d.   Shivshankar Kanbargimath   62 75
  Michal Varsanyi (SVK)      d. Q Tomas Janda (CZE)          61 62
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d. 6 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       64 63
7 Ciaran Moore (RSA)         d. Q Kedar Shah (IND)           75 76(4)
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d. Q Vikrant Sane (IND)         63 16 64
W Kedar Tembe (IND)          d. Q Yasser Arafat Mohammed IND 61 76(4)
3 Fazaluddin Syed (IND) (W)  d. Q Roy Sichel (ISR)           61 62
8 Jurek Stasiak (AUS)        d.   Vladimir Bistryavichus UZB 63 61
  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      d. W Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       76(2) 62
  Srinath Prahlad (IND)      d. Q Elad Stern (ISR)           62 64
2 Eyal Erlich (ISR)          d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        75 57 75

Round 2:

1 Lior Dahan (ISR)           d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)         64 62
W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d. 5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        76(2) 62
4 Abdul-Hamid Makhkamov UZB  d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        63 60
  Michal Varsanyi (SVK)      d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        75 63
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d. 7 Ciaran Moore (RSA)         62 60
3 Fazaluddin Syed (IND) (W)  d. W Kedar Tembe (IND)          63 61
8 Jurek Stasiak (AUS)        d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      36 76(5) 75
2 Eyal Erlich (ISR)          d.   Srinath Prahlad (IND)      76(4) 63

Quarterfinals:

1 Lior Dahan (ISR)           d. W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  62 60
  Michal Varsanyi (SVK)      d. 4 Abdul-Hamid Makhkamov UZB  64 75
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d. 3 Fazaluddin Syed (IND) (W)  62 76(4)
2 Eyal Erlich (ISR)          d. 8 Jurek Stasiak (AUS)        60 61

Semifinals:

1 Lior Dahan (ISR)           d.   Michal Varsanyi (SVK)      62 67(5) 62
2 Eyal Erlich (ISR)          d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)        26 76(4) 62

Final:

1 Lior Dahan (ISR)           d. 2 Eyal Erlich (ISR)          76(4) 76(7)


Doubles Round 1: N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. 1 M.Ghouse/ F.Syed 75 75 S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami d. Q V.Sane/ S.Mishra 63 63 4 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. W A.Chowdapalli/ Y.A.Mohammed 60 63 W T.Hladil/ T.Janda d. L K.Kannan/ A.Rajagopalan 62 61 (KK-AR replaced Bistryavichus-Laad) K.Shah/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W A.Tamhane/ K.Tembe 76(3) 62 L.Dahan/ E.Erlich d. 3 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 76(6) 61 R.Crajkovic/ J.Stasiak d. C.Moore/ E.Stern 61 67(5) 64 M.Deri/ E.Dooyev d. 2 M.Varsanyi/ A-H.Makhkamov 62 63 Quarterfinals: S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami d. N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane 61 63 4 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. W T.Hladil/ T.Janda 63 75 L.Dahan/ E.Erlich d. K.Shah/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 60 M.Deri/ E.Dooyev d. R.Crajkovic/ J.Stasiak 75 63 Semifinals: S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami d. 4 M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 64 64 L.Dahan/ E.Erlich d. M.Deri/ E.Dooyev 64 60 Final: S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami vs L.Dahan/ E.Erlich 67(1) 64 (bad light .. TBC tomorrow)
Qualifying Rounds Qual. results coming ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..