TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Men's Futures, Nov 20-25, 2000, Mumbai, India (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Nov 25 - Qualifier Doran upsets top seed for title .. Slovakians win doubles title)

Main Draw :

Seeds (with Nov 13 ranks)

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK,506)
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK,518)
3 Michal Merinak (SVK,526)
4 Miloslav Grolmus (SVK,542)
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK,613)
6 Leslie Demiliani (FRA,620)
7 Kamil Patel (MRI,704)
8 Vishal Uppal (IND,720)

Round 1

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d. Q Jonathan Murray (GBR)  63 64
  Anton Kokurin (UZB)    d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)   30 (retd.)
  Tomas Janci (SVK)      d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)     26 64 76(5)
W Kedar Tembe (IND)      d. 8 Vishal Uppal (IND)     76(4) 57 64
4 Miloslav Grolmus (SVK) d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)    62 61
Q Richard Stano (SVK)    d. Q Ondres Chvapil (CZE)   63 76
  Efe Ustundag (TUR)     d.   Josef Nesticky (CZE)   62 61
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  63 62
Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)   d. 6 Leslie Demiliani (FRA) 76(6) (retd.)
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. W Saurav Panja (IND)     64 62
W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  d. Q Kedar Shah (IND)       62 75
3 Michal Merinak (SVK)   d. Q Stephen Nugent (IRL)   76(4) 60
7 Kamil Patel (MRI)      d. W Vijayendra Laad (IND)  64 64
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)    d. Q Nipun Gupta (IND)      62 61
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)    d.   Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)     76(7) 64
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)    63 63

Round 2

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)    63 36 63
  Tomas Janci (SVK)      d. W Kedar Tembe (IND)      75 62
4 Miloslav Grolmus (SVK) d. Q Ondres Chvapil (CZE)   64 21 (retd.)
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d.   Efe Ustundag (TUR)     64 60
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)   76(8) 76(0)
W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  d. 3 Michal Merinak (SVK)   64 26 64
7 Kamil Patel (MRI)      d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)    63 46 64
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)    36 61 75

Quarterfinal

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d.   Tomas Janci (SVK)      61 60
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d. 4 Miloslav Grolmus (SVK) 62 10 (retd.)
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  76(5) 63
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d. 7 Kamil Patel (MRI)      62 64

Semifinals

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d. 5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  67(2) 60 20 (retd.)
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. 2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  63 63

Final

Q John Doran (IRL)       d. 1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      62 62


Doubles Round 1 1 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. L.Demeliani/ D.Pizzato 62 57 64 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 46 63 62 4 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. Q H.P.Gaber/ S.Nugent 60 60 A.Kokurin/ S.Krotiouk d. W S.Kanbargimath/ V.Sridhar 76(5) 63 B.Grudzelak/ J.Murray d. W K.Kannan/ Arun Prakash 62 63 J.Hasko/ J.Nesticky d. 3 K.Patel/ E.Ustundag 26 64 76(3) W J.Doran/ K.Shah d. N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 76(8) 63 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. L.Kiiski/ T.Niskakangas 61 64 Quarterfinal 1 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 64 67(5) 75 4 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. A.Kokurin/ S.Krotiouk 63 64 B.Grudzelak/ J.Murray d. J.Hasko/ J.Nesticky 64 63 W J.Doran/ K.Shah d. 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 64 63 Semifinals 1 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. 4 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak 57 64 76(3) W J.Doran/ K.Shah d. B.Grudzelak/ J.Murray 76(3) 64 Final 1 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. W J.Doran/ K.Shah 64 75
Qualifying Rounds Round 3 (Qualifying round) Ondres Chvapil (CZE) d. Yasser Mohammed (IND) 64 61 2 John Doran (IRL) d. Tushar Gautam (IND) 62 61 3 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Tuomas Niskakangas (FIN) 75 63 Richard Stano (SVK) d. Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 64 62 Stephen Nugent (IRL) d. 5 Hans Peter Gaber (AUT) 62 61 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 62 64 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Denis Svistounenko (RUS) 63 64 Jonathan Murray (GBR) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 63 64 Round 2 Ondres Chvapil (CZE) d. 1 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 62 16 62 Yasser Mohammed (IND) d. Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) 63 62 2 John Doran (IRL) d. Benjamin Xavier (IND) 64 64 Tushar Gautam (IND) d. Kunal Bhojwani (IND) 62 62 3 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 57 75 64 Tuomas Niskakangas (FIN) d. Anup Minda (IND) 57 62 61 Richard Stano (SVK) d. 4 Dario Pizzato (ITA) 63 76(5) Abhishek Tamhane (IND) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 64 60 5 Hans Peter Gaber (AUT) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 64 61 Stephen Nugent (IRL) d. Boaz Edwin (IND) 61 62 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Girish Ramchandani (IND) 63 60 Vasudeva Reddy (IND) d. Ben Grudzelak (GBR) 63 75 Denis Svistounenko (RUS) d. Saif Ali (IND) 63 63 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Sehel Moloobhai (IND) 64 11 (retd.) Vishal Punna (IND) d. Arun Prakash (IND) 76(5) 62 Jonathan Murray (GBR) d. Shivshanker Kanbargimath 75 76(3) Round 1 (all others had first round byes) Ondres Chvapil (CZE) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 75 64 Benjamin Xavier (IND) d. Kamal Bhandari (NEP) 60 46 62 Anant Sitaram (IND) d. Abedin Sham (IND) 76(5) 62 Richard Stano (SVK) d. Udaya Kumar Reddy (IND) 57 62 62 Abhishek Tamhane (IND) d. Sangram Chapekar (IND) 64 36 (retd.) Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Vivek Jhaveri (IND) 63 62 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Dinesh Poddar (IND) 61 62 Ben Grudzelak (GBR) d. Subharatna Shahi (NEP) 61 62 Denis Svistounenko (RUS) d. Devinder Singh Bhusari 62 46 64 Sehel Moloobhai (IND) d. Harshad Kshirsagar (IND) 60 60 Arun Prakash (IND) d. Paul Kozak (AUT) 64 64
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..