TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Oct 15-20, Mumbai, India (clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Update after Oct 20th matches -- Srinath wins it .. Welcome back, dude!!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Eyal Erlich (ISR)             d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)           63 61
Q Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR)       d. Q Kedar Shah (IND)              75 67(3) 61
W Shivang Mishra (IND)          d. Q Sushant Bihani (IND)          75 64
L Tomas Janda (CZE)             d. 6 Rishi Sridhar (IND)           26 62 62
3 Jurel Stasiak (AUT)           d. Q Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND)  63 62
  Kedar Tembe (IND)             d.   Shivshankar Kanbargimath(IND) 63 62
Q Billy Wilkinson (USA)         d. Q Udaykumar Reddy (IND)         62 61
7 Prahlad Srinath (IND)         d. Q Tomas Hladil (Cze)            62 62
  Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)     d. 8 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)           62 61
  Deri Meir (ISR)               d. Q Ravikrishna Palivela (IND)    62 62
  Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)          d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)           63 64
4 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)         d. Q Sidharth Sharma (IND)         63 60
5 Harel Srugo (ISR)             d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)            76(6) 64
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)           d. Q Pratim Parikh (IND)           61 36 63
  Vijayendra Laad (IND)         d. Q Arunprakash Rajagopalan (IND) 61 64
Q Saurav Panja (IND)            d. 2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)           46 64 62 

Round 2:

1 Eyal Erlich (ISR)             d. Q Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR)       75 61
L Tomas Janda (CZE)             d. W Shivang Mishra (IND)          63 63
3 Jurel Stasiak (AUT)           d.   Kedar Tembe (IND)             62 62
7 Prahlad Srinath (IND)         d. Q Billy Wilkinson (USA)         64 36 63
W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)     d.   Deri Meir (ISR)               57 63 75
W Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)          d. 4 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)         62 36 75
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)           d. 5 Harel Srugo (ISR)             64 64
Q Saurav Panja (IND)            d.   Vijayendra Laad (IND)         67(6) 61 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Eyal Erlich (ISR)             d. L Tomas Janda (CZE)             61 63
7 Prahlad Srinath (IND)         d. 3 Jurel Stasiak (AUT)           64 64
W Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)          d. W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)     26 64 76(2)
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)           d. Q Saurav Panja (IND)            61 62 

Semifinals:

7 Prahlad Srinath (IND)         d. 1 Eyal Erlich (ISR)             46 63 63
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)           d. W Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)          76(5) 76(6)

Final:

7 Prahlad Srinath (IND)         d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)           63 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. Abhishek Tamhane/Kedar Tembe 76(5) 62 K.Kannan/ A.Rajagopalan d. ?? 64 75(2) M.Deri/ E.Dooyev d. S.Kanbargimath/ V.Sridhar 63 63 S.Mishra/ Sichel Roy d. Anant Kumar Anumaganti/ V.Punna 75 36 61 S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswamy d. V.Laad/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 75 S.Panja/ K.Shah d. E.Stern/ R.Volkovitzky 62 64 T.Hladil/ T.Janda d. Y.A.Mohammed/ U.Reddy 64 63 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 76(5) 75 Doubles Quarterfinals: R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. K.Kannan/ A.Rajagopalan 76(2) 62 D.Meir/ E.Dooyev d. S.Mishra/ Sichel Roy 75 36 61 S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswamy d. S.Panja/ K.Shah 61 64 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. T.Hladil/ T.Janda 60 61 Doubles Semifinals: R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. M.Deri/ E.Dooyev 63 64 S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswamy d. N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane 76(5) 63 Doubles Final: S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswamy d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Results courtesy - Steve Gocha .. Qualifying Arunprakash Rajagopalan (IND) bt Dityapal Bajaj (IND) 61 61 Ravikrishna Palivela (IND) bt Benjamin Xavier (IND) 63 60 Billy Wilkinson (USA) bt Gurmehar Singh (IND) 75 61 Pratim Parekh (IND) bt Vivian Chhetri (IND) 62 46 61 Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) bt Ata Khatib (GBR) 63 64 Tomas Hladil (CZE) bt Tomas Janda (CZE) 60 62 Udayakumar Reddy (IND) bt Harish Upendran (IND) 46 63 62 Saurav Panja (IND) bt Vishal Punna (IND) 64 64 Sushant Bihani (IND) bt Aditya Madkekar (IND) 63 63 Sidharth Sharma (IND) bt Harshit Sharma (IND) 62 63 Kedar Shah (IND) bt Arjun Goutham (IND) 60 60 Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR) bt Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 75 36 62
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..