.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$10K ITF Futures Jan 25-30, 1999, Mumbai (hard.), India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Jan 30 Final Results -  Courtesy: Indian newspapers)

Main Draw Singles : (Started on Jan 26)

Draw Closing rank - #460 !! - WOW! the highest ever for a $10K futures? 

Singles Round 1

 1-Oren Motevassel (ISR,231)     bt  Q-Johan Landsberg (SWE,620)     7-6(1) 7-6(2)
   Michel Kratochvil (SUI,356)   bt    Luke Milligan (GBR,373)       6-0 6-3
   Boris Borgula (SVK,353)       bt WC-Vijay Kannan (IND,873)        6-3 6-3
 Q-Cedric Kauffmann (Fra,504)    bt  8-Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN,321)    7-6(3) 6-2
   Jamie Delgado (GBR,412)       bt  4-Patrick Fredriksson (SWE,277) 6-4 3-6 6-1
SE-Filip Kascak (SVK,967)        bt  Q-Denis Golovanov (RUS,542)     4-6 7-5 6-0
 Q-Artem Derepasko (RUS,604)     bt    Martin Hromec (SVK,461)       6-1 6-4
 6-Kalle Flygt (SWE,303)         bt  Q-Andrew Rueb (USA,523)         7-5 3-6 7-6(1)
 3-Andrei Stoliarov (Rus,254)    bt  Q-Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN,516)   6-4 6-1
 Q-Simon Aspelin (SWE,572)       bt WC-Fazaluddin Syed (IND,590)     7-6(5) 6-1
   Filippo Messori (ITA,329)     bt  Q-Markus Polessnig (AUT,1164)   6-2 6-2
 5-Mike Russel (USA,284)         bt    Martin Lee (USA,334)          6-1 7-5
 7-Noam Okun (ISR,304)           bt    Jonathan Erlich (ISR,434)     6-2 6-3
   Amir Hadad (ISR,379)          bt WC-Harsh Mankad (IND,873)        2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
   Paradorn Srichaphan (THA,405) bt    Kevin Kim (USA,351)           6-0 6-2
 2-Gregory Carraz (FRA,233)      bt WC-Vinod Sridhar (IND,801)       6-3 6-1

Singles Round 2

   Michel Kratochvil (SUI)   bt 1-Oren Motevassel (ISR)     6-0 7-5
 Q-Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)    bt   Boris Borgula (SVK)       6-1 6-4
SE-Filip Kascak (SVK)        bt   Jamie Delgado (GBR)       6-3 6-4
 Q-Artem Derepasko (RUS)     bt 6-Kalle Flygt (SWE)         7-6(7) 7-6(4)
 Q-Simon Aspelin (CAN)       bt 3-Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)    7-5 2-6 6-4
 5-Mike Russel (USA)         bt   Filippo Messori (ITA)     6-4 1-6 7-6(4)
   Amir Hadad (ISR)          bt 7-Noam Okun (ISR)           7-5 6-7 (7) 6-3
   Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) bt 2-Gregory Carraz (FRA)      6-4 6-7(6) 6-3

Singles QF

   Michel Kratochvil (SUI)   d. Q-Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)    7-6(0) 6-1
 Q-Artem Derepasko (RUS)     d.   Filip Kascak (SVK)        6-3 6-4
 Q-Simon Aspelin (SWE)       d. 5-Mike Russel (USA)         3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
   Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d.   Amir Hadad (ISR)          7-6(4) 2-6 6-2

Singles SF

   Michel Kratochvil (SUI)   d. Q-Artem Derepasko (RUS)     6-3 6-0
   Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Q-Simon Aspelin (SWE)       7-6(3) 6-2

Singles Final

   Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d.   Michel Kratochvil (SUI)   7-6(6) 6-2


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1-S.Aspelin/ J.Landsberg bt V.Kannan/ G.Natekar 6-3 6-0 K.Flygt/ P.Fredriksson bt R.Bopanna/ V.Laad 6-4 6-3 N.Kirtane/ H.Mankad bt B.Borgula/ M.Hromec walkover 3-S.Larose/ J.Robichaud bt G.Carraz/ D.Golovanov 6-3 7-6(1) M.Hilpert/ M.Russell bt 4-T.Meringoff-A.Rueb 6-3 6-2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal bt S.Iwabuchi/ K.Kim 3-6 6-1 7-6(4) I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan bt N.Okun/ A.Ram 1-6 0-1 (conc.) 2-J.Erlich/ A.Hadad bt O.Motevassel/ A.Stoliarov 2-6 6-1 6-2 Doubles QF 1-S.Aspelin/ J.Landsberg bt K.Flygt/ P.Fredriksson 6-3 6-4 N.Kirtane/ H.Mankad bt 3-S.Larose/ J.Robichaud 4-0 (conc.) M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal bt M.Hilpert/ M.Russell 4-6 6-4 6-3 I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan bt 2-J.Erlich/ A.Hadad 6-3 6-4 Doubles SF 1-S.Aspelin/ J.Landsberg d. N.Kirtane/ H.Mankad 6-3 6-2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan 6-3 6-4 Doubles Final 1-S.Aspelin/ J.Landsberg d. M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 7-5 4-6 6-2
Qualifying Rounds Draw - 64, selects 8 to main draw in three rounds Qualifying Final Round Markus Polessnig (Aut) bt Ian Bates (GBR) 6-2, 6-3 Andrew Reub (USA) bt Aisam Qureshi (Pak) 6-4, 6-4 Cedric Kauffman (Fra) bt Mark Thompson (NZl) 6-3, 6-4 Jocelyn Robichaud (Can) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-1, 6-4 Dennis Golovanav (Rus) bt Todd Meringoff (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 Simon Aspelin (Swe) bt Marcus Hilpert (Ger) 6-4, 6-4 Johan Landsberg (Swe) bt Andy Ram (Isr) 6-3, 6-2 Artem Derepasko (Rus) bt Le Minh (USA) 6-1, 6-4 Qualifying Second Round Markus Polessnig (Aut) bt Arvind Parmar (GBR) 7-5, 6-3 Iain Bates (GBR) bt Luben Pampoulov (Aut) 2-6, 6-4, 7-5 Andrew Rueb (USA) bt Art Dyson (Can) 6-3, 6-4 Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Jun Kato (Sui) 6-3, 6-4 Cedric Kauffmann (Fra) bt Barry Fulcher (GBR) 7-5, 2-6, 6-1 Mark Thompson (NZl) bt Simon Larose (Can) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 Jocelyn Robichaud (Can) bt Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) 7-5, 6-3 Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Nitin Kirtane (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Denis Golovanov (Rus) bt Mikael Maatta (Swe) 6-4, 0-6, 6-3 Todd Meringoff (USA) bt Guiseppe Menga (Ita) 6-4, 6-2 Simon Aspelin (Swe) bt Andrei Nossov (Rus) 6-1, 6-1 Marcus Hilpert (Ger) bt Anton Kokurin (Uzb) 6-3, 6-3 Andy Ram (Isr) bt Andrea Serra (Ita) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3 Johan Landsberg (Swe) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-0, 6-3 Artem Derepasko (Rus) bt Jernej Karner (Slo) 6-0, 6-3 Minh Le (USA) bt Andrei Younzi (Rus) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1 Qualifying First Round Markus Polessnig (Aut) bt S. Kambargimath (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Arvind Parmar (GBR) Bye ?? - Beat someone ?? Iain Bates (GBR) bt Jakub Ondrias (Slo) 6-3, 6-1 Luben Pampoulov (Aut) bt Esat Tanik (Tur) 6-2, 6-2 Andrew Rueb (USA) Bye ?? - Beat someone ?? Art Dyson (Can) bt Ranga Bathan (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Praveen K Sreenivasan(Ind) 6-3, 6-3 Jun Kato (Sui) bt Ari Strasberg (Isr) 6-7(7), 6-0, 6-0 Cedric Kauffman Bye ?? - Beat someone ?? Barry Fulcher (GBR) bt Sunu Thomas (USA) 6-2, 7-6(3) Mark Thompson (NZl) bt Lior Kristal (Isr) 6-1, 6-4 Simon Larose (Can) bt Philippe Kobzos (Sui) 6-1, 6-0 Jocelyn Robichaud (Can) bt Narathorn Srichaphan (Tha) 6-2, 6-2 Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) bt Maik Nerer (Cro) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-4 Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Abedin Sham (Ind) 6-2, 6-1 Nitin Kirtane (Ind) bt Imran Yosoof (Ind) 6-3, 6-1 Denis Golovanov (Rus) bt Manoj Mahadevan (Ind) 6-4, 6-1 Mikael Maatta (Swe) bt Alan Mackin (GBR) 6-1, 6-2 Todd Meringoff (USA) bt Bobby Mahal (Can) 6-2, 6-4 Guiseppe Menga (Ita) bt Sharad Khaitan (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 Simon Aspelin (Swe) bt Anand Radhakrishnan (Ind) walkover Andrei Nossov (Rus) bt Kamesh Shukla (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Marcus Hilpert (Ger) bt James Auckland (GBR) 6-4, 6-2 Anton Kokurin (Uzb) bt Vijendra Laad (Ind) 6-3, 6-3 Andy Ram (Isr) bt Anjan Viplav (Ind) 7-6(3), 6-3 Andrea Serra (Ita) bt Avinash Arun (Ind) 7-6(0), 7-5 Johan Landsberg (Swe) bt Thomas Greenland (GBR) 6-1, 6-2 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Dipesh Rao (Ind) 6-4, 6-4 Artem Derepasko (Rus) bt Anup Minda (Ind) 6-2, 6-0 Jernej Karner (Slo) bt Vishal Uppal (Ind) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3 Minh Le (USA) bt Michael Kogan (Isr) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 Andrei Youznyi (Rus) bt Rishi Sridhar (Ind) 6-2, 6-4
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..