TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$15K ITF "MSLTA" Men's Futures, Jan 10-16, 2005, Mumbai, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Jan 15: Gruel wins the singles .. Ghouse-Uppal win doubles.


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 David Sherwood (GBR)       d. Q Sanam K Singh (IND)        62 64 
Q Vivek Shokeen (IND)        d.   Anoosha Shagoli (IRI)      62 61 
W Stephen Amritraj (USA)     d.   Rahil Syed (IND)           62 61 
5 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. Q Mark Sibilla (FRA)         62 62 
3 Prakash Amritraj (IND)  WC d.   Rozbeh Kamran (IRI)        60 61 
Q Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. Q Amod Wakalkar (IND)        61 62 
  Michael Ouvarov (GBR)      d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      26 62 76(5) 
  Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI)      d. 7 Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)  Q  36 75 75 
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Dori Sadovnik (ISR)        60 64 
  Lester Cook (USA)          d. W Aditya Madkekar (IND)      62 64 
  Murad Inoyatov (UZB)       d.   Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) 62 62 
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d. 4 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)    76(3) 61 
W Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. 8 Dekel Valtzer (ISR)        67(6) 63 64 
Q Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d.   Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)    76(2) 60 
  Denis Istomin (UZB)        d.   Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)  62 63 
2 Simon Greul (GER)       Q  d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)         50 retd.

Round 2:

1 David Sherwood (GBR)       d. Q Vivek Shokeen (IND)        62 63
5 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. W Stephen Amritraj (USA)     62 64
3 Prakash Amritraj (IND)  WC d. Q Vinod Sridhar (IND)        46 62 61
  Michael Ouvarov (GBR)      d.   Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI)      62 75
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Lester Cook (USA)          76(6) 64
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d.   Murad Inoyatov (UZB)       62 75
W Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. Q Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       76(7) 63
2 Simon Greul (GER)       Q  d.   Denis Istomin (UZB)        64 63

Quarterfinals:

1 David Sherwood (GBR)       d. 5 Harsh Mankad (IND)         16 64 63
3 Prakash Amritraj (IND)  WC d.   Michael Ouvarov (GBR)      63 64
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d. 6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  63 64
2 Simon Greul (GER)       Q  d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)         63 62

Semifinals:

1 David Sherwood (GBR)       d. 3 Prakash Amritraj (IND)  WC 62 64
2 Simon Greul (GER)       Q  d.   Karan Rastogi (IND)        46 75 64

Final:

2 Simon Greul (GER)       Q  d. 1 David Sherwood (GBR)       46 63 62


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. M.Inoyatov/ D.Istomin 75 63 S.Krotiouk/ V.Sridhar d. Q Y-M.Si/ F.Sibilla 61 46 64 3 A.Stoliarov/ H.Sugiyama d. W N.Singh/ V.Walia 63 64 M.Ouvarov/ D.Sherwood d. S.Greul/ D.Valtzer 64 26 64 P.Amritraj/ L.Cook d. S.Hassani-Nafez/ A.Shagoli 63 60 K.Kannan/ K.Rastogi d. 4 V.Kannan/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 62 W J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh d. K.Kravchuk/ Ash.Singh 46 64 75 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. W Divij Sharan/ V.Shokeen 64 62 Doubles QF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.Krotiouk/ V.Sridhar 61 36 63 3 A.Stoliarov/ H.Sugiyama d. M.Ouvarov/ D.Sherwood 26 61 61 P.Amritraj/ L.Cook d. K.Kannan/ K.Rastogi 60 63 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. W J.Nedunchezhiyan/ S.K.Singh 62 75 Doubles SF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 3 A.Stoliarov/ H.Sugiyama 67(8) 62 76(7) 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. P.Amritraj/ L.Cook 62 67(5) 75 Final: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 2 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami 64 36 76(7)
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying results coming later ..
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..