TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Men's Futures, Nov 6-11, 2000, Lucknow, India (Grass)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Nov 11 --Qualifier Murray wins title! .. Nitin-Vishal lose doubles final)

Main Draw :

The seeds (with Oct 30 ranks) 

1. Jural Hasko (SVK,509)
2. Viktor Bruthans (SVK,517)
3. Michal Mertinak (SVK,526)
4. Leslie Demiliani (FRA,609)
5. Branislav Sekac (SVK,625)
6. Vishaal Uppal (IND,648)
7. Syed Fazaluddin (IND,655)
8. Kamil Patel (MRI,682) 

Round 1 (Approximately in draw order)

1 Jural Hasko (SVK)          d. Q Stephan Nugent (IRL)       63 64
Q Shiv S. Kanbargimath (IND) d.   Kaptan Karsolia (IND)      36 63 64
Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)        d.   Tomas Janci (SVK)          64 16 64
8 Kamil Patel (MRI)          d. Q Nishank Mishra (IND)       61 62
4 Leslie Demiliani (FRA)     d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      62 64
  John Doran (IRL)           d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)        63 76(2)
Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)       d.   Rohan Bopana (IND)         76(5) 64
  Rishi Sridhar (IND)        d. 5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)      75 26 64
6 Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. W Vishal Punna (IND)         62 60
Q Jonathan Marray (GBR)      d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      46 63 64
  Josef Nesticky (CZE)       d.   Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)         75 61
3 Michal Mertinak (SVK)      d. Q Kedar Shah (IND)           64 62
7 Syed Fazaluddin (IND)      d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)        76(0) 76(4)
W Kamala Kannan (IND)        d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)         36 75 76(1)
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. Q Arun Prakash (IND)         63 57 62
2 Victor Bruthans (SVK)      d. W Kamlesh Shukla (IND)       61 61

Round 2

1 Jural Hasko (SVK)          d. Q Shiv S. Kanbargimath (IND) 60 63
Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)        d. 8 Kamil Patel (MRI)          64 76(2)
4 Leslie Demiliani (FRA)     d.   John Doran (IRL)           75 61
Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)       d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        62 46 61
Q Jonathan Marray (GBR)      d. 6 Vishal Uppal (IND)         63 63
3 Michal Mertinak (SVK)      d.   Josef Nesticky (CZE)       61 60
7 Syed Fazaluddin (IND)      d. W Kamala Kannan (IND)        62 63
2 Victor Bruthans (SVK)      d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        62 64

Quarterfinals

Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)        d. 1 Jural Hasko (SVK)          36 76(8) 64
4 Leslie Demiliani (FRA)     d. Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)       76(3) 61
Q Jonathan Marray (GBR)      d. 3 Michal Mertinak (SVK)      36 63 64
7 Syed Fazaluddin (IND)      d. 2 Victor Bruthans (SVK)      76(2) 57 76(2)

Semifinals

4 Leslie Demiliani (FRA)     d. Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)        63 46 63
Q Jonathan Marray (GBR)      d. 7 Syed Fazaluddin (IND)      64 64

Final

Q Jonathan Marray (GBR)      d. 4 Leslie Demiliani (FRA)     75 06 75


Doubles Round 1: L.Demiliani/ D.Pizzato d. J.Nesticky/ K.Patel 63 36 63 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 76(7) 57 64 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. W K.Kannan/ A.Prakash 63 75 B.Gudzelak/ J.Marray d. W P.Chaturvedi/ N.Mishra 61 61 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. A.Kokurin/ S.Krotiouk 63 62 V.Mackey/ F.Syed d. W K.Karsolia/ K.Shukld 61 75 J.Doran/ S.Nugent d. S.S.Kanbargimath/ K.Shah 46 64 62 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. O.Chvapil/ T.Gyorgy 76(5) 67(5) 75 Quarterfinals L.Demiliani/ D.Pizzato d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 76(5) 63 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. B.Gudzelak/ J.Marray 76(6) 63 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. J.Doran/ S.Nugent 46 63 62 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. V.Mackey/ F.Syed 46 63 64 Semifinals 1 L.Demiliani/ D.Pizzato d. T.Janci/ M.Mertinak 63 64 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal d. V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac 46 63 62 Final 1 L.Demiliani/ D.Pizzato d. 2 N.Kirtane/ V.Uppal 62 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round: Stephan Nugent (IRL) d. Vincent Mackey (US) 62 62 Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Anup Minda (IND) 67(2) 62 63 Kedar Shah (IND) d. P. Viswanath (IND) 61 61 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Ben Gudzelak (GBR) 63 64 Darto Pizzato (ITA) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 60 61 Arun Prakash (IND) d. Vivek Satyajit (IND) 64 61 Shivshankar S. Kanbargimath d. Udayakumar Reddy (IND) 60 61 Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 64 62 First round (there may be more results, or the others had byes in Q1) Stephan Nugent (IRL) d. Ondrez Chvapil (CZE) 63 63 Anup Minda (IND) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 62 62 P. Viswanath (IND) d. Dityapal Bajaj (IND) 62 62 Ben Gudzelak (GBR) d. Sarbrinder Singh (IND) 61 36 63 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Richard Stand (SVK) 64 63 Vivek Satyajit (IND) d. Devis Svistounenko (RUS) 63 62 Shivshankar S. Kanbargimath d. Paul Kozak (AUT) 63 63 Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) d. Vivek Bhakuni (IND) 76(4) 75 Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Vikas Sharma (IND) 60 61
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..