TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "ONGC" Men's Futures, Mar 14-19, 2005, Kolkata, India (clay)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Mar 19: Vinod Sridhar wins the title!!! .. Ramaswami-Uppal win doubles.
See the next week's Chennai futures page.


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Sunil Kumar Sipeya (IND)   d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 64 62
  Adam Fass (U.S.)           d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         36 62 76(1) 
Q Peter Mayer-Tischer        d. W Arindam Dutta (IND)          60 60
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d. W Saurav Sukul (IND)           62 61
4 Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. Q Tetsuhiko Yamamoto (IND)     46 62 64
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d. Q Gurmehar Singh (IND)         61 62
  Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)          d.   Kai-Lung Chang (TPE)         64 61
6 Nick Monroe (USA)          d. Q Hayato Furukawa (JPN)        60 76(2)
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND) (WC)   d. Q Navdeep Singh (IND)          64 46 64
Q Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d.   Rahil Syed (IND)             64 62
  Andrei Somov (RUS)         d.   Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)          76(7) 76(7)
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d.   Jaco Mathew (IND)            76(2) 63
5 Chris Kwon (USA)           d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)          76(3) 76(3)
W Rupesh Roy (IND)           d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)          46 76(7) 61
  Mathew Hanlin (GBR)        d. Q Ajai Selvaraj (IND)          64 62
Q Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)     d. 2 Aqeel Khan (PAK)             64 67(10) 62

Round 2:

  Adam Fass (U.S.)           d. 1 Sunil Kumar Sipeya (IND)     63 76(4)
Q Peter Mayer-Tischer        d. 8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)         61 63
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d. 4 Vishal Uppal (IND)           63 64
6 Nick Monroe (USA)          d.   Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)            63 63
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND) (WC)   d. Q Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND)   75 64
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d.   Andrei Somov (RUS)           61 63
5 Chris Kwon (USA)           d. W Rupesh Roy (IND)             63 62
Q Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)     d.   Mathew Hanlin (GBR)          63 63

Quarterfinals:

  Adam Fass (U.S.)           d. Q Peter Mayer-Tischer          62 64
  Karan Rastogi (IND)        d. 6 Nick Monroe (USA)            63 76(6)
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND) (WC)   d. 3 Vijay Kannan (IND)           62 62
5 Chris Kwon (USA)           d. Q Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)       63 75

Semifinals:

  Adam Fass (U.S.)           d.   Karan Rastogi (IND)          76(6) 60
7 Vinod Sridhar (IND) (WC)   d. 5 Chris Kwon (USA)             64 41 (Ret. Med.)

Final:

7 Vinod Sridhar (IND) (WC)   d.   Adam Fass (U.S.)             63 63


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. A.Khan/ S.Mishra 64 64 W Gurm.Singh/ N.Singh d. O.Ogorodov/ A.Somov 75 76(5) 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. M.Hanlin/ A.Fass 60 64 K-L.Chang/ W-C.Hsieh d. Q J.Bishnoi/ Gurs.Singh 62 76(3) K.Rastogi/ A.Singh d. T-W.Liu/ Y-M.Siu 61 63 3 C.Kwon/ N.Monroe d. K.Kannan/ R.Pathanjali 76(4) 63 J.Mathew/ V.Sridhar d. W A.Dutta/ S.Sukul 61 63 2 P.Mayer-Tischer/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W R.Roy/ S.Singh 62 46 76(6) Doubles Quarterfinals: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. W Gurm.Singh/ N.Singh 46 62 63 K-L.Chang/ W-C.Hsieh d. 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 36 63 76(4) K.Rastogi/ A.Singh d. 3 C.Kwon/ N.Monroe 64 67(4) 75 2 P.Mayer-Tischer/ S.K.Sipaeya d. J.Mathew/ V.Sridhar 36 63 76(4) Doubles Semifinals: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. K-L.Chang/ W-C.Hsieh 63 67(4) 63 K.Rastogi/ A.Singh d. 2 P.Mayer-Tischer/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 76(5) Doubles Finals: 1 A.Ramaswami/ V.Uppal d. K.Rastogi/ A.Singh 62 63
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes) Rukmal Cooray (SRI) d. Yogesh Phogat (IND) 61 61 Dhrub Kumar (IND) d. Bharath S. Parthasarathy IND 60 60 L. S. Anantha Bhaskar (IND) BYE (#2 Rahil Syed moved to Main draw) Gursharan Singh (IND) d. Rajasimhan Bangarusamy (IND) 60 61 Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Imran Mohammed (IND) 61 61 Pavan Polavarapu (IND) d. Geoffrey Gehrke (USA) 61 60 Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Oleksandr Mantrov (UKR) 63 63 Vijay-Sunder Prashanth (IND) d. Sohan Patrick (SRI) 60 60 Farid Alam (IND) d. Sagar Kashyap (IND) 63 61 Rohan De Silva (SRI) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 36 63 60 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. Jitin Bishnoi (IND) 63 62 Manoj Kumar Sewa (IND) d. Mahendra Varman (IND) 62 61 Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Rafique Paruti (IND) 63 61 Navdeep Singh (IND) d. Nikunj Siwach (IND) 63 60 Gaurav Joshi (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 16 63 61 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. Rukmal Cooray (SRI) 61 60 Alon Moses (IND) d. Dhrub Kumar (IND) 75 16 61 Tetsuhiko Yamamoto (JPN) d. L. S. Anantha Bhaskar (IND) 62 63 Gursharan Singh (IND) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 63 63 3 Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 62 61 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Pavan Polavarapu (IND) 36 63 64 4 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 46 62 62 Vijay-Sunder Prashanth (IND) d. Vijay Siwach (IND) 63 63 Ajai Selvaraj (IND) d. 5 Varun Walia (IND) 26 63 76(3) Anirudh Thammanna (IND) d. Farid Alam (IND) 62 46 76(5) 6 Arjun Goutham (IND) d. Rohan De Silva (SRI) 75 64 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. 9 Shivang Mishra (IND) 76(2) 63 7 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE) d. Manoj Kumar Sewa (IND) 64 62 Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. 11 Myalikkuli Mamedkuliev (TKM) 61 63 Navdeep Singh (IND) d. 8 Saurabh Singh (IND) 67(4) 62 63 10 Yew-Mig Si (MAS) (IND) d. Gaurav Joshi (IND) 60 60 Qualifying Final Round: 1 Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. Alon Moses (IND) 60 60 Tetsuhiko Yamamoto (JPN) d. Gursharan Singh (IND) 63 63 3 Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 61 62 4 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. V.S. Prashanth (IND) 16 62 62 Ajai Selvaraj (IND) d. Anirudh Thammanna (IND) 64 62 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. 6 Arjun Goutham (IND) 61 36 64 7 Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE) d. Harshana Godamanna (SRI) 76(6) 61 Navdeep Singh (IND) d. 10 Yew-Mig Si (MAS) 64 26 62 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: W J.Bishnoi/ Gurs.Singh d. 1 R.DeSilva/ H.Godamanne 36 63 64 A.Goutham/ V.Walia d. O.Mantrov/ G.Gehrke 60 76(5) Doubles Qualifying Final: W J.Bishnoi/ Gurs.Singh d. A.Goutham/ V.Walia 61 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..