TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF "ONGC" Men's Futures, Mar 08-13, 2004, Kolkata, India (clay)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Mar 14: Incredible title by 19 yr old Somdev!!


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Todor Enev (BUL)           d. W Tushar Liberhan (IND)      64 76(3)
  Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)          d. W Ajay Ramaswamy (IND)       61 61
W Somdev Dev Varman (IND)    d.   Prima Simpatiaji (INA)     61 36 63 
6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)      d. Q Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT)    36 64 75
  Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)     d. 3 Rohan Bopanna (IND)        61 62 
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       d. Q Jaco Mathew (IND)          46 76(5) 62
  Jordanne Doble (FRA)       d. Q Joji Miyao (JPN)           46 61 64
Q Christian Kern (AUT)       d. 5 Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN)          64 62
Q Markus Egger (AUT)         d. 7 Sunil Kumar Sipaeva (IND)  62 76(4)
  Karim Maamoun (EGY)        d. Q Gurmehar Singh (IND)       63 61
  Vishal Uppal (IND)         d. Q Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ)       64 62
4 Yordan Kanev (BUL)         d.   Vishal Punna (IND)         75 61
8 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)    d.   Filip Urban (POL)          63 75
  Filip Aniola (POL)         d. Q Max Raditschnigg (AUT)     64 64
  Vijay Kannan (IND)         d. W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      64 62
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. 2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)     62 63

Round 2:

1 Todor Enev (BUL)           d.   Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)          60 60
W Somdev Dev Varman (IND)    d. 6 Febi Widhiyanto (INA)      75 64
  Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)     d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       64 64
  Jordanne Doble (FRA)       d. Q Christian Kern (AUT)       76(2) 62
Q Markus Egger (AUT)         d.   Karim Maamoun (EGY)        64 62
4 Yordan Kanev (BUL)         d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)         61 61
8 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)    d.   Filip Aniola (POL)         63 (Ret.)
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)         60 76(3)

Quarterfinal:

W Somdev Dev Varman (IND)    d. 1 Todor Enev (BUL)           62 76(4)
  Jordanne Doble (FRA)       d.   Rainer Eitzinger (AUT)     64 63
4 Yordan Kanev (BUL)         d. Q Markus Egger (AUT)         36 63 63
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. 8 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)    26 62 62

Semifinals:

W Somdev Dev Varman (IND)    d.   Jordanne Doble (FRA)       62 63
4 Yordan Kanev (BUL)         d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        64 63

Final:

W Somdev Dev Varman (IND)    d. 4 Yordan Kanev (BUL)         64 62


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. Q H-E.Chang/ T-W.Liu 64 75 W M.Mahadevan/ Y-M.Si d. P.Simpatiaji/ F.Widhiyanto 75 64 3 K.Maamoun/ O.Tereschuk d. W A.Singh/ G.Singh 62 64 V.Punna/ V.Sridhar d. S.K.DevVarman/ J.Mathew 76(5) 64 X-Y.Yu/ Y.Wang d. J.Miyao/ N.Sugiyama 76(4) 57 64 4 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. R.Eitzinger/ S.Wiespeiner 63 61 T.Enev/ Y.Kanev d. W K.Kannan/ T.Liberhan 61 64 F.Aniola/ F.Urban d. 2 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 26 64 76(4) Doubles QF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. W M.Mahadevan/ Y-M.Si 36 75 64 3 K.Maamoun/ O.Tereschuk d. V.Punna/ V.Sridhar 16 61 75 4 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. X-Y.Yu/ Y.Wang 62 63 T.Enev/ Y.Kanev d. F.Aniola/ F.Urban Walkover. Doubles SF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 3 K.Maamoun/ O.Tereschuk 63 01 (Ret. KM Med.) T.Enev/ Y.Kanev d. 4 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya 64 46 64 Doubles Final: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. T.Enev/ Y.Kanev 63 64
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) bye David Moore (GBR) d. Sabyasachi Bose (IND) 64 62 Christian Kern (AUT) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 63 62 16 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 60 61 2 Markus Egger (AUT) bye Narendran Ranganathan (IND) d. Peerachat Chaiyapan (THA) 64 64 Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 62 61 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. 9 Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 76(1) 62 3 Phodos Kallias (CYP) bye Kirill Krioukov (RUS) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 63 63 Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) 63 46 61 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. 15 Kris Nathan (USA) 62 61 4 Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) bye Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Suresh Kumar (IND) 62 61 Simon Roberts (GBR) d. Jitender Mehlda (IND) 60 60 14 Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Ajay Selvaraj (IND) 64 62 5 Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) bye Huai-En Chang (TPE) d. Izreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) 60 61 Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) d. Tatsuji Koiwa (JPN) 64 60 13 Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) d. Anton Tsymbalov (KAZ) 64 76(4) 6 Jaco Mathew (IND) bye Rahil Syed (IND) d. Varun Walia (IND) 63 67(4) 75 Bernhard Deussner (AUT) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 64 64 12 Dmitri Lomakin (RUS) d. Vikas Punna (IND) 61 63 7 Joji Miyao (JPN) bye Jitin Bishnoi (IND) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 62 (Retd.) Stanley Sarapanich (USA) d. Raganathan Krishnan (IND) 60 60 10 Atsushi Kanayama (JPN) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 60 62 8 Yu Wang (CHN) bye Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Tom Jordan (GBR) 76(3) 61 Saurav Sukul (IND) d. Sunil Nagappa (IND) 60 62 Julien Onclin (BEL) d. 11 Kamala Kannan (IND) 64 75 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. David Moore (GBR) 64 76(5) Christian Kern (AUT) d. 16 Kedar Tembe (IND) 75 75 2 Markus Egger (AUT) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 46 63 62 Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 63 64 Kirill Krioukov (RUS) d. 3 Phodos Kallias (CYP) 75 57 62 Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 61 61 4 Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 75 61 14 Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Simon Roberts (GBR) 75 16 63 5 Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) d. Huai-En Chang (TPE) 76 62 13 Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) d. Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) 61 61 6 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Rahil Syed (IND) 60 26 64 Bernhard Deussner (AUT) d. 12 Dmitri Lomakin (RUS) 64 62 7 Joji Miyao (JPN) d. Jitin Bishnoi (IND) 75 63 10 Atsushi Kanayama (JPN) d. Stanley Sarapanich (USA) 62 62 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. 8 Yu Wang (CHN) 61 63 Saurav Sukul (IND) d. Julien Onclin (BEL) 36 64 61 Final Qualifying Round: Christian Kern (AUT) d. 1 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 76(4) 63 2 Markus Egger (AUT) d. Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) 63 63 Max Raditschnigg (AUT) d. Kirill Krioukov (RUS) 57 62 64 4 Stefan Wiespeiner (AUT) d. 14 Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 63 63 13 Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) d. 5 Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 62 63 6 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Bernhard Deussner (AUT) 64 61 7 Joji Miyao (JPN) d. 10 Atsushi Kanayama (JPN) 16 61 60 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 61 63 --------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Round 1: 1 H-E.Chang/ T-W.Liu d. A.Kanayama/ M.Miyazaki 64 46 76(5) W Vikas Punna/ Vinod Sewa d. 2 D.Lomakin/ D.Makeyev 61 64 Doubles Qualifying Final: 1 H-E.Chang/ T-W.Liu d. W Vikas Punna/ Vinod Sewa 64 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..