TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Jan 15-20, Kolkata, India (grass)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Jan 20 - Levinsky wins singles .. Fazal-Tomasheic in doubles!)

Main Draw:

Seeds

1. Artem Derepasko (RUS)     -- No show - replaced by Hemmes
2. Dimitri Tomashevich (UZB)
3. Martin Spottl (AUT)
4. Suwandi Suwandi (INA)
5. Rik de Voest (RSA)
6. Jarolslav Lewinsky (CZE)
7. Juraj Hasko (SVK)
8. Donovan September (RSA)

Round 1

L Fred Hemmes (NED)         d. Q Dmitri Sitak (RUS)        26 64 62
Q Iker Bilbao (ESP)         d. W Saurav Panja (IND)        62 64
Q Michal Navratil (CZE)     d. Q Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      64 64
7 Juraj Hasko (SVK)         d.   Denis Gremmelmayr (GER)   63 64
3 Martin Spottl (AUT)       d. Q Vijay Kannan (IND)        64 64
Q James Auckland (GBR)      d. Q Josef Nesticky (CZE)      63 46 63
  Fabio Maggi (ITA)  (SE)   d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)     63 61
5 Rik De Voest (RSA)        d. W Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 61 62 
6 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)   d. Q Hendri Pramono (INA)      64 63
  Vincent Allegre (ESP)     d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)        64 64
  Luke Milligan (GBR)       d.   Viktor Bruthans (SVK)     62 62
W Fazaluddin Syed (IND)     d. 4 Suwandi Suwandi (INA)     75 63
8 Donavan September (RSA)   d.   Dmitri Mazur (UZB)        61 26 63
  Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d.   Oliver Freelove (GBR)     75 62
  Andreas Fasching (AUT)    d.   James Nelson (GBR)        61 61
2 Dmitri Tomashevich (UZB)  d.   Marwan Zewar (EGY)        63 26 76(4)

Round 2

L Fred Hemmes (NED)         d. Q Iker Bilbao (ESP)         76(6) 64
7 Juraj Hasko (SVK)         d. Q Michal Navratil (CZE)     60 63
3 Martin Spottl (AUT)       d. Q James Auckland (GBR)      63 61
5 Rik De Voest (RSA)        d.   Fabio Maggi (ITA)  (SE)   63 61
6 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)   d.   Vincent Allegre (ESP)     64 64
  Luke Milligan (GBR)       d. W Fazaluddin Syed (IND)     76(6) 63
  Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d. 8 Donavan September (RSA)   63 62
2 Dmitri Tomashevich (UZB)  d.   Andreas Fasching (AUT)    26 76(5) 62

Quarterfinals

7 Juraj Hasko (SVK)         d. L Fred Hemmes (NED)         62 61
3 Martin Spottl (AUT)       d. 5 Rik De Voest (RSA)        63 64
6 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)   d.   Luke Milligan (GBR)       63 60
  Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d. 2 Dmitri Tomashevich (UZB)  64 60

Semifinals

3 Martin Spottl (AUT)       d. 7 Juraj Hasko (SVK)         62 61
6 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)   d.   Srinath Prahlad (IND)     46 63 76(5)

Final

6 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)   d. 3 Martin Spottl (AUT)       76(3) 76(3)

The Original Player list below ..


Doubles Round 1 1 F.Syed/ D.Tomashevich d. T.Janci/ M.Varsanyi 57 64 63 H.Pramono/ S.Suwandi d. F.Maggi/ N.Kirtane 64 46 76(3) A.Youzhny/ M.Zewar d. 4 R.deVoest/ D.September 63 36 64 A.Kokurin/ A.H.Makhamov d. W S.Panja/ S.Prahlad 26 76(3) 76(5) Q R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 62 67(8) 76(3) V.Bruthans/ J.Nesticky d. 3 O.Freelove/ J.Nelson 67(3) 62 63 J.Levinsky/ M.Navratil d. A.Radhakrishnan/ D.Sitak 75 63 2 S.Wibowo/ B.Wiryawan d. M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 63 62 Quarterfinals 1 F.Syed/ D.Tomashevich d. H.Pramono/ S.Suwandi 63 75 A.Kokurin/ A.H.Makhamov d. A.Youzhny/ M.Zewar 64 36 76(4) R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. V.Bruthans/ J.Nesticky 67(4) 64 62 J.Levinsky/ M.Navratil d. 2 S.Wibowo/ B.Wiryawan 64 75 Semifinals 1 F.Syed/ D.Tomashevich d. A.Kokurin/ A.H.Makhamov 61 64 J.Levinsky/ M.Navratil d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 62 62 Final 1 F.Syed/ D.Tomashevich d. J.Levinsky/ M.Navratil 76(6) 62
Qualifying Rounds Final round (may be partial results) Josef Nesticky (CZE) d. Fred Hemmes (NED) 75 67(6) 63 Hendri Pramono (INA) d. Rousian Nourmatov (RUS) 61 63 Iker Bilbao (ESP) d. Padro Paulo Gedda (BRA) 60 61 James Auckland (GBR) d. Bonit Wiryawan (INA) 63 61 Complete qualifying results coming in a day or two hopefully!
Original Player list Entry list as of Jan 02 when it closed. 4 wildcards, 8 qualifiers and perhaps 2 Special Exempts also would make entry in the end. --------------- Main Draw Nation Ranking 1 DEREPASKO Artem RUS 284 2 SPOTTL Martin AUT 385 3 ZHU Ben-Qiang CHN 411 4 SUWANDI Suwandi INA 419 5 DE VOEST Rick RSA 422 6 LEVINSKY Jaroslav CZE 434 7 HASKO Juraj SVK 449 8 SEPTEMBER Donavan RSA 453 9 MAZUR Dimitri UZB 493 10 BRUTHANS Viktor SVK 537 11 FREELOVE Oliver GBR 559 12 ALLEGRE Vincent FRA 562 13 ZEWAR Marwan EGY 582 14 MILLIGAN Luke GBR 617 15 GREMELMAYR Denis GER 626 16 PRAHLAD Srinath IND 629 17 NELSON James GBR 655 18 FASCHING Andreas AUT 673 Alternates Nation Ranking 19 KROTIOUK Sergei RUS 674 20 HEMMES Fred NED 691 21 CSARNAKOVICS Erik SVK 697 22 PRAMONO Hendri-Susilo INA 704 23 MAKHKAMOV Abdul-Hamid UZB 755 24 FAZALUDDIN Syed IND 756 25 ZHANG Yu CHN 763 26 BETENCOURT Fabrice FRA 766 27 MAGGI Fabio ITA 792 28 UPPAL Vishal IND 800 29 JANCI Tomas SVK 804 30 AUCKLAND James GBR 850 31 SMIRNOV Evgueni RUS 859 32 KOKURIN Anton UZB 864 33 SITAK Dmitri RUS 869 34 SRIDHAR Rishi IND 875 35 BILBAO Iker ESP 890 36 DOBLE Jordanne FRA 894 37 KANNAN Vijay IND 910 38 GHOUSE Mustafa IND 917 39 HIGGINS Thomas "Tom" GBR 931 40 LIVRAGHI Mattia ITA 945 41 KIRTANE Nitin IND 953 42 NESTICKY Josef CZE 955 43 STRENGBERGER Thomas AUT 969 44 VILA-VILA Ignacio ESP 969 45 BATES Iain GBR 1000 46 VLASKI Alexandar YUG 1012 47 WIRYAWAN Bonit INA 1027 48 BEIRNAERT Nick BEL 1051 49 MAHADEVAN Manoj IND 1051 50 PENNONEN Mattias SWE 1051 51 YANG Jing-Zhu CHN 1078 52 GHEDINA Giunior GER 1120 53 VLIEGEN Kristof BEL 1120 54 BERENDIJAS Tomas SLO 1151 55 BOPANNA Rohan IND 1151 56 YOUZHNY Andrei RUS 1151 57 ARUMI-ROMEU Sergi ESP 1175 58 GREENHOUSE Nick GBR 1175 59 RATIWATANA Sonchat THA 1175 60 SHAH Kedar IND 1175 61 VARSANYI Michal SVK 1175 62 WAFA Mohamed EGY 1175 63 BOSIO Christophe MON 1238 64 KOCH Dieter GER 1238 65 CEROVIC Ivan CRO 1332 66 KHAMSAMAN Pracharapol THA 1332 67 KIMMERLING Ibrahim GER 1332 68 KNOBLOCH Patrick GER 1332 69 NAVRATIL Michal CZE 1332 70 NOURMATOV Rouslan RUS 1332 71 OBRADOVIC Vladimir YUG 1332 72 PICCARI Alessandro ITA 1332 73 SICCO Mikael FRA 1332 74 STRAKA Christian GER 1332 Withdrawals Nation Ranking 82 MAZANY Norbert HUN 474 83 SLOVIC Aleksander YUG 606 84 HAJEK Jan CZE 648 85 BEARDSLEY Jonathan USA 689 86 KARANUSIC Roko CRO 699
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..