TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K "Indian Oil Corp." ITF Men's Futures, Jan 20-25 2003, Jorhat (Assam), India (clay)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Jan 25: Orest tereschuk wins it.. Ghouse-Ramaswami win doubles!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Michail Elgin (RUS)            d. Q Andrey Stepanov (UKR)          75 63
  Ajay Ramaswami (IND)           d. L Alexei Filenkov (RUS)          75 60
Q Tobias Steinel-Hansson (SWE)   d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)             62 62
  Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          d. 6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)      26 62 62
4 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           d.   Pavel Lobanov (RUS)            26 64 61
Q Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA)    d. L Andrey Kojemiakine (RUS)       61 61
  Kamala Kannan (IND)            d. W Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 64 75
7 Vijay Kannan (IND)             d.   Vishal Punna (IND)             75 75
8 Vitali Chvets (BLR)            d.   Alexei Ageev (RUS)             63 64
Q Toufik Hadj-Slimane (ALG)      d. Q Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR)             36 75 63
W Kedar Tembe (IND)              d. W Abhinav Bora (IND)             61 61
3 Todor Enev (BUL)               d. L Yoann Villar (BEL)             62 64
5 Lauri Kiiski (FIN)             d. Q Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP)       61 64
Q Hector Tolosana-Berdiel (ESP)  d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          61 46 76(3)
Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)              d. W Vivian Chhetri (IND)           60 75
2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)         d.   Alexander Pavliouchenkov (RUS) 63 60

Round 2:

  Ajay Ramaswami (IND)           d. 1 Michail Elgin (RUS)            75 67(2) 64
  Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          d. Q Tobias Steinel-Hansson (SWE)   75 62
Q Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA)    d. 4 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           62 61
7 Vijay Kannan (IND)             d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)            62 75
8 Vitali Chvets (BLR)            d. Q Toufik Hadj-Slimane (ALG)      46 62 63
3 Todor Enev (BUL)               d. W Kedar Tembe (IND)              62 60
5 Lauri Kiiski (FIN)             d. Q Hector Tolosana-Berdiel (ESP)  61 64
2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)         d. Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)              63 64

Quarterfinals:

  Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)           64 64
Q Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA)    d. 7 Vijay Kannan (IND)             64 76(4)
8 Vitali Chvets (BLR)            d. 3 Todor Enev (BUL)               64 67(1) 61
2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)         d. 5 Lauri Kiiski (FIN)             60 75

Semifinals:

  Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          d. Q Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA)    76(9) 61
2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)         d. 8 Vitali Chvets (BLR)            62 62

Final:

2 Orest Tereshchuk (UKR)         d.   Febi Widhiyanto (INA)          64 60


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Elgin/ O.Tereshchuk d. T.Hadj-Slimane/ F.Mendez-Garcia 64 36 63 V.Chvets/ T.Enev d. V.Punna/ K.Tembe 36 63 62 3 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto 63 36 64 Q J.Garcia-Marin/ H.Tolosana-Ber. d. M.Pijoan/ Y.Villar 63 64 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. W A-P.Rajagopalan/ Sau.Singh 64 64 4 L.Kiiski/ T.Steinel-Hansson d. W E.Lokhande/ Y.Minoda 60 61 A.Ageev/ Y-M.Si d. A.Filenkov/ A.Kojemiakine 60 63 2 V.Kannan/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W R.Chitlangiya/ D.Kawade 62 46 62 Quarterfinal: 1 M.Elgin/ O.Tereshchuk d. V.Chvets/ T.Enev 61 61 3 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. Q J.Garcia-Marin/ H.Tolosana-Ber. 64 63 4 L.Kiiski/ T.Steinel-Hansson d. K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 36 61 64 A.Ageev/ Y-M.Si d. 2 V.Kannan/ S.K.Sipaeya Walkover Semifinals: 3 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. 1 M.Elgin/ O.Tereshchuk 61 64 4 L.Kiiski/ T.Steinel-Hansson d. A.Ageev/ Y-M.Si 76(4) 63 Final: 3 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. 4 L.Kiiski/ T.Steinel-Hansson 63 62
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round 1 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 61 46 60 Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP) d. 2 Andrey Kojemiakine (RUS) 62 60 Andrey Stepanov (UKR) d. 3 Marc Pijoan (ESP) 06 75 64 4 Tobias Steinel-Hansson (SWE) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 63 63 5 Toufik Hadj-Slimane (ALG) d. Saurabh Singh (IND) 63 61 6 Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA) (WC) d. Eeshan Lokhande (IND) 62 62 7 Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) d. 9 Yoann Villar (BEL) 60 61 Hector Tolosana-Berdiel (ESP) d. 8 Alexei Filenkov (RUS) 64 62 Qualifying Round 1: (Others had byes) Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) 60 60 Jorge Garcia-Marin (ESP) d. Dhananjay Kawade (IND) 62 61 Andrey Stepanov (UKR) d. Shiv Oberoi (CAN) 60 61 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Yasu Minoda (JPN) 76(0) 76(3) Saurabh Singh (IND) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 46 75 41 (retd.) Eeshan Lokhande (IND) d. Il-Ho Byeon (KOR) 62 62 Hector Tolosana-Berdiel (ESP) d. 10 Dong-Whee Choi (KOR) 63 75 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final: J.Garcia-Marin/H.Tolosana-Berdiel d. V.Chhetri/ S.Oberoi 61 61 Doubles Qualifying Round 1: J.Garcia-Marin/H.Tolosana-Berdiel Bye V.Chhetri/ S.Oberoi d. A.Bora/Manoj Chauhan (IND) 64 60
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..