.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$15,000 ITF Futures, Nov 16 - 22, 1998 - Islamabad, Pakistan

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 
(Courtesy: Dawn, The News International)


Main Draw :  Singles 

 Seeds 

1. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
2. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)
3. Patrick Erhardt (GER)
4. Miha Gregorc (SLO) - WD
5. Donavan September (RSA)
6. Ivan Vajda (SLO)
7. Timo Nigri (GER) - WD
8. Yu Zhang (CHN)


Singles Round 1

 1-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)      d.  Q-David McCabe (AUS)     6-1 6-0
WC-Mohammad Khaliq (PAK)    d. WC-Asim Shafiq (PAK)      2-6 6-3 6-3
 Q-Nasir Shirazi (PAK)      d.    Vijay Kannan (IND)     6-4 7-6(2) 
LL-Nomee Qamar (PAK)        d.  Q-Shehzad Siddiqui (PAK) 6-0 6-0   [Qamar replaces Nigri]
   Franz Leibinger (GER)    d. LL-Aurangzeb Khan (PAK)   6-1 6-0   [Khan replaces Gregorc]
   Abuhamid Makhramov (UZB) d.    Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 6-4 1-6 6-4
   Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)      d.    Bruce Li (CHN)         6-4 4-6 7-5
 5-Donavan September (RSA)  d. WC-Hamidul Haq (PAK)      6-1 6-1
 6-Ivan Vajda (CRO)         d.  Q-Aqeel Jamil-Khan (PAK) 6-2 6-3
 Q-Jalil Khan (PAK)         d.  Q-Sohail Raza (PAK)      6-3 6-1
 Q-Rasheed Malik (PAK)      d.  Q-Rishi Sridhar (IND)    7-5 4-6 6-3
 3-Patrick Erhardt (GER)    d.  Q-Ikram Ul Haq (PAK)     6-2 6-1
 8-Yu Zhang (CHN)           d.  Q-Mus-Haf Zia (PAK)      6-3 6-2
WC-Aisam Qureshi (PAK)      d.  Q-Anjan Viplav (IND)     6-4 6-0
LL-Shahzeb Niazi (PAK)      d.  Q-Ali Ismail (PAK)       6-0 6-1   [Niazi replaces A.Tunjic]
 2-Vadim Kutsenko           d.  Q-Ahmed Wahla (PAK)      6-0 6-1

Singles Round 2 

 1-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)      d. WC-Mohammad Khaliq (PAK)    6-3 0-6 6-4 
LL-Nomee Qamar (PAK)        d.  Q-Nasir Shirazi (PAK)      2-6 6-2 6-2
   Abuhamid Makhramov (UZB) d.    Franz Leibinger (GER)    ???????  
   Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)      d.  5-Donavan September (RSA)  6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
 6-Ivan Vajda (CRO)         d.  Q-Jalil Khan (PAK)         6-4 6-0
 3-Patrick Erhardt (GER)    d.  Q-Rasheed Malik (PAK)      6-1 6-1
WC-Aisam Qureshi (PAK)      d.  8-Yu Zhang (CHN)           6-4 6-4
 2-Vadim Kutsenko           d.    Shahzaib Khan Niazi(PAK) 6-1 6-1

Singles QF

 1-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)      d. LL-Nomee Qamar (PAK)        6-2 6-0
   Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)      d.    Abduhamid Makhramov(UZB) 6-3 6-2
 6-Ivan Vajda (CRO)         d.  3-Patrick Erhardt (GER)    2-6 6-3 6-3
 2-Vadim Kutsenko           d. WC-Aisam Qureshi (PAK)      6-4 6-2

Singles SF

 1-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)      d.    Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)      3-6 6-2 6-0
 6-Ivan Vajda (CRO)         d.  2-Vadim Kutsenko (UZB)     6-3 1-6 6-4

Singles Final

 6-Ivan Vajda (CRO)         d.  1-Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)      2-6 6-3 6-3


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1-O.Ogorodov/ V.Kutsenko d. M.Khaliq/ A.Haq Qureshi 7-6(8) 7-6(5) WC-Hamidul Haq/ Asim Shafik d. A.Viplav/ Ahmed Wahla 6-2 6-3 A.Makhkramov/ D.September d. Rashid Malik/Mushaf Zia 6-3 5-7 6-4 3-Vijay Kannan/ Rishi Sridhar d. F.Leibinger/ Bruce Li 6-2 7-5 4-Yu Zhang/ Zhu Ben-Qiang d. Nomi Qamar/ Rasheed Ali 6-0 6-1 Shahid Khan/ Shahid Mehmood d. Inamul Haq/ Nasir Munir 6-3 3-6 7-6 (5) WC-Aqeel Khan/ Nasir Shirazi d. D.Mccabe/ Ivan Vajda 6-3 6-2 2-P.Erhardt/ N.Karagiannis d. Aurangzeb Khan/S. Niazi 7-6(4) 7-5 Doubles Quarterfinals (partial scores) 1-O.Ogorodov/ V.Kutsenko d. WC-Hamidul Haq/ Asim Shafik 6-0 6-0 A.Makhkamov/ D.September d. 3-Vijay Kannan/ Rishi Sridhar 6-3 6-1 3-Zhang Yu/ Zhu Ben-Qiang d. Shahid Khan/ Shahid Mehmood ??????? 2-P.Erhardt/ N.Karagiannis d. WC-Aqeel Khan/ Nasir Shirazi ??????? Doubles Semifinals 1-O.Ogorodov/ V.Kutsenko vs A.Makhkamov/ D.September 6-2 6-4 3-Zhang Yu/ Zhu Ben-Quiang d. 2-P.Erhardt/ N.Karagiannis 7-5 6-1 Doubles Final 1-O.Ogorodov/ V.Kutsenko d. 3-Zhang Yu/ Zhu Ben-Quiang 6-1 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round (only one round) The six byes directly into the main draw were decided based on a lot! Ikram Ul Haq (PAK) bye Jalil Khan (PAK) d. George Barth (USA) 7-6(3) 3-1 ret. David McCabe (AUS) d. Shahid Khan (PAK) 6-2 6-4 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Rasheed Ali (PAK) 4-6 6-1 6-4 Shehzad Siddiqui (PAK) bye WC-Rasheed Malik (PAK) d. Parvez Khan (PAK) 6-4 6-0 Ahmed Wahla (PAK) bye Sohail Raza (PAK) bye WC-Aqeel Jamil-Khan (PAK) d. Aurangzeb Khan (PAK) 6-3 6-1 Mus-Haf Zia (PAK) d. Shahzeb Niazi (PAK) 6-4 6-2 Ali Ismail (PAK) bye Rishi Sridhar (IND) bye Nasir Sherazi (PAK) d. WC-Nomee Qamar (PAK) 6-1 6-4
Courtesy: The News International, Pakistan .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..