TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF APLTA Futures, Jan 10-15, 2000, Hyderabd,India (hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds

(Final update -- Svarc and Srinath-Sourav win titles)


Main Draw :

Seeds

1. Aisam Qureshi (PAK, 308) ---- No show
2. Srinath Prahlad (IND, 313)
3. Ladislav Svarc (SVK, 371)
4. Boris Borgula (SVK, 372)
5. Nir Welgreen (ISR, 400)
6. Fazaluddin Syed (IND, 408)
7. Andy Ram (ISR, 421)
8. Radim Zitko (CZE, 446) 

Main Draw Singles Round 1 (in the draw order)

L Suwandi Suwandi (Ina)         d. Q Nikola Ciric (Ukr)          6-2 6-2 [S.Suwandi replaces Quereshi]
  Nitin Kirtane (Ind)           d. Q Vijendra Laad (Ind)         6-4 6-4
W Saurav Panja (Ind)            d. Q Shivshankar S. Kambargimath 5-7 6-3 6-2
7 Andy Ram (Isr)                d.   Anton Kokurin (Uzb)         7-6(4) 7-6(1)
3 Ladislav Svarc (Slo)          d. L Maclagan Miles (Bri)        6-3 6-2 [Maclagan replaces D.Ceraudo]
  Vinod Sridhar (Ind)           d. Q Febi Widhiyanto (Ina)       6-2 4-6 6-3
5 Nir Welgreen (Isr)            d. Q Kamala Kannan (Ind)         3-6 6-3 6-3
  Sander Groen (Ned)            d. W Mustafa Ghouse (Ind)        6-1 6-3
Q Denis Golovanov (Rus)         d. 6 Fazaluddin Syed (Ind)       6-4 6-4
  Dimitri Mazur (Uzb)           d.   Justin Layne (Bri)          6-4 6-2
  Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)         d. Q Tomas Janci (Slo)           6-4 6-3
  Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (Rus) d. 4 Boris Borgula (Slo)         6-3 3-6 6-3
  Kobi Ziv (Isr)                d. 8 Radim Zitko (Cze)           6-2 6-2 
  Vishal Uppal (Ind)            d.   Sebastian Dacosta (Ina)     6-2 6-4 
Q Hendri S. Pramono (Ina)       d.   Vijay Kannan (Ind)          6-4 6-0
  Jeremy Delinbeuf (Fra)        d. 2 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)       6-2 6-0

Singles Round 2

  Nitin Kirtane (Ind)           d. L Suwandi Suwandi (Ina)       7-6(1) 1-6 7-6(6)
7 Andy Ram (Isr)                d. W Saurav Panja (Ind)          6-2 6-1
3 Ladislav Svarc (Slo)          d.   Vinod Sridhar (Ind)         6-1 6-1
  Sander Groen (Ned)            d. 5 Nir Welgreen (Isr)          6-3 4-6 6-3
Q Denis Golovanov (Rus)         d.   Dimitri Mazur (Uzb)         5-7 6-2 6-3
  Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky (Rus) d.   Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)       7-5 6-1
  Kobi Ziv (Isr)                d.   Vishal Uppal (Ind)          6-4 6-4
  Jeremy Delinbeuf (Fra)        d. Q Hendri S. Pramono (Ina)     6-4 1-6 6-3 

Singles QF

7 Andy Ram (Isr)                d.   Nitin Kirtane (Ind)         7-5 6-3
3 Ladislav Svarc (Slo)          d.   Sander Groen (Ned)          7-5 4-6 6-1
Q Denis Golovanov (Rus)         d.   Kirill Ivanov-Smolensky     3-6 6-4 7-6(4)
  Jeremy Delinbeuf (Fra)        d.   Kobi Ziv (Isr)              6-3 7-6(6)

Singles SF

3 Ladislav Svarc (Slo)          d. 7 Andy Ram (Isr)              6-2 7-5
Q Denis Golovanov (Rus)         d.   Jeremy Delinbeuf (Fra)      7-6(2) 6-3

Singles Final

3 Ladislav Svarc (Slo)          d. Q Denis Golovanov (Rus)       6-4 6-2


Doubles Round 1 S.Prahlad/ S.Panja d. 1-S.Kirtane/ F.Syed 6-3 6-4 W S.S.Kambargimath/ V.Sridhar d. W J.Sood/ Gurmehar Singh 6-2 6-3 B.Borgula/ K.Ziv d. 3-S.Groen/ J.Layne 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(1) Q Kusdaryanto Edy/ S.Suwandi d. V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 6-4 3-6 7-5 N.Kirtane/ R.Zitko d. A.Kokurin/ D.Mazur 6-3 6-0 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. R.Bopanna/ Rishi Sridhar 7-5 3-6 7-6 H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto d. W Yasser Arafat/ Punna Vishal 6-2 6-1 D.Golovanov/ K.I-Smolensky d. 2-A.Ram/ N.Welgreen 6-3 6-4 Doubles QF S.Prahlad/ S.Panja d. W S.S.Kambargimath/ V.Sridhar 6-2 6-2 B.Borgula/ K.Ziv d. Q Kusdaryanto Edy/ S.Suwandi 6-4 3-6 6-3 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. N.Kirtane/ R.Zitko 6-3 6-4 H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto d. D.Golovanov/ K.I-Smolensky 6-3 4-6 6-3 Doubles SF S.Prahlad/ S.Panja d. B.Borgula/ K.Ziv 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3 H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto d. 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3 Doubles Final S.Prahlad/ S.Panja d. H.S.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto 6-4 6-2
Qualifying Rounds Third round (8 to the main draw): Kamala Kannan (IND) d. 1 Miles Maclagan (GBR) 6-1 7-5 2 Golovanov Denis (RUS) d. Pathanjali Ravishankar (IND) 6-1 6-4 3 Widhiyanto Febi (INA) d. 14 Nick Beirnaert (BEL) 7-5 6-4 Nikola Ciric (YUG) d. Michail Chaduneli (GEO) 6-1 7-5 5 Janci Thomas (SVK) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-5 11 Vijendra Laad (IND) d. 6 Suwandi Suwandi (INA) 6-2 6-2 10 Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) d. 7 Vasudev Reddy (IND) 6-3 7-5 9 Hendri S. Pramono (INA) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 2-6 6-0 6-1 Second round: 1 Miles Maclagan (GBR) d. Sangram Chapekar (IND) 6-4 6-0 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. 16 Edy Kusdaryanto (INA) 6-2 6-4 2 Golovanov Denis (RUS) d. Kedar Shah (IND) 6-3 6-2 Pathanjali Ravishankar (IND) d. 15 Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 6-3 6-4 3 Widhiyanto Febi (INA) d. Amogha Shivram (IND) 7-5 6-2 14 Nick Beirnaert (BEL) d. Uday K. Reddy (IND) 6-1 6-2 Michail Chaduneli (GEO) d. 4 Rohan Bopanna (IND) 7-6(4) 6-1 Nikola Ciric (YUG) d. Avinash Arun (IND) 4-6 6-3 7-5 5 Janci Thomas (SVK) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 6-1 6-3 Vishal Punna (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-1 6-4 6 Suwandi Suwandi (INA) d. Nathan Chouhule (USA) 6-1 6-0 11 Vijendra Laad (IND) d. Javed Sunesra (IND) 6-2 6-2 7 Vasudev Reddy (IND) d. Ibrahim Faheem (HKG) 6-2 6-2 10 Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) d. Guido Primixieri (ITA) 6-2 6-2 Narendran Ranganathan (IND) d. 8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 6-4 3-6 6-3 9 Hendri S. Pramono (INA) d. M. Yasser Arafat (IND) 6-1 6-4 First round: 1 Miles Maclagan (GBR) BYE Sangram Chapekar (IND) d. Jimsher Enukizde (GEO) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-1 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Shriranga Sudhakar (IND) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4 16 Edy Kusdaryanto (INA) d. Vladimir Chikaladze (GEO) 6-1 6-4 2 Golovanov Denis (RUS) BYE Kedar Shah (IND) d. Steven Wood (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Pathanjali Ravishankar (IND) d. Rishi Sridhar (IND) 2-6 6-3 6-1 15 Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) d. Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 6-2 6-3 3 Widhiyanto Febi (INA) BYE Amogha Shivram (IND) d. Roshan Rasekhi (USA) 6-3 6-3 Uday K. Reddy (IND) d. Anup Minda (IND) 6-2 6-4 14 Nick Beirnaert (BEL) d. Martin Flink (NED) 6-0 6-0 4 Rohan Bopanna (IND) BYE Michail Chaduneli (GEO) d. Siddharth Sudhakar (IND) 6-1 6-2 Nikola Ciric (YUG) d. Jayant Sood (IND) 6-2 6-1 Avinash Arun (IND) d. 13 Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) 6-3 6-3 5 Janci Thomas (SVK) BYE Vivian Chhetri (IND) d. Oliver Christ (GER) 6-3 6-1 Vishal Punna (IND) d. Aditya Raj (IND) 6-4 6-2 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. 12 Kamlesh Shukla (IND) 6-3 6-2 6 Suwandi Suwandi (INA) BYE Nathan Chouhule (USA) d. Narvarhar Prasad (IND) 6-1 6-0 Javed Sunesra (IND) d. Joshua Fonseca (IND) 6-3 6-4 11 Vijendra Laad (IND) BYE 7 Vasudev Reddy (IND) BYE Ibrahim Faheem (HKG) d. Prashant Anand (IND) walkover Guido Primixieri (ITA) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 6-2 6-1 10 Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) BYE 8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) BYE Narendran Ranganathan (IND) d. Rohan Kranti (IND) 6-2 6-3 M. Yasser Arafat (IND) d. Zuned Sunesra (IND) 6-2 6-1 9 Hendri S. Pramono (INA) BYE ---------------------- Doubles qualifying Round 2: 2 K.Edy/ S.Suwandi d. N.Beirnaert/ J.Delinefbeuf 6-4 6-1 Doubles qualifying Round 1: N.Beirnaert/ J.Delinefbeuf d. 1 A.V.Rao/ K.Shah 6-2 6-2 2 K.Edy/ S.Suwandi d. K.Kannan/ P.Ravishankar 2-6 7-6(3) 7-5
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..