TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Men's Futures, Sep 06-12, 2004, Hyderabad, India (Hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Sep 11: Aqeel Khan continues his amazing focus!


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Aqeel Khan (PAK)              d. Q Ranjeet Viralimurugesan(IND) 76(5) 63
L Vikas Punna (IND)             d. W Renouk Wijemanne (SRI)       46 75 63  [Punn replaces Igor Brunisa]
  Kai-Lung Chang (TPE)          d.   Dominik Stoeckler (SUI)      62 63
6 Vijay Kannan (IND)            d.   Ashutosh Singh (IND)         26 64 76(9)
W Jaco Mathew (IND)             d. 3 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         76(1) 62
Q Sanam Singh (IND)             d. Q Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE)          62 64
Q Kedar Tembe (IND)             d.   Rahil Syed (IND)             62 64
7 Chris Kwon (USA)              d. Q Kaushik Raju (IND)           62 63
8 Vishal Punna (IND)            d.   Ordaan van der Wef (NED)     61 64
Q Arjun Gautam (IND)            d. Q J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)      60 64
  Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND)  d.   Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU)        64 61
4 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)          d. W Arindam Datta (IND)          61 62
5 Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)             d. Q Rupesh Roy (IND)             64 64
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)           d.   Yoann Villar (BEL)           62 63
W Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND)  d. Q Ajay Selvaraj (IND)          75 63
2 Vinod Sridhar (IND)           d.   Wang-Cheng Hsieh (TPE)       60 57 63

Round 2:

1 Aqeel Khan (PAK)              d. L Vikas Punna (IND)            60 60
6 Vijay Kannan (IND)            d.   Kai-Lung Chang (TPE)         76(3) 76(3)
Q Sanam Singh (IND)             d. W Jaco Mathew (IND)            61 61
7 Chris Kwon (USA)              d. Q Kedar Tembe (IND)            75 64
8 Vishal Punna (IND)            d. Q Arjun Gautam (IND)           62 63
4 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)          d.   Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 63 63
5 Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)             d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)          62 36 75
2 Vinod Sridhar (IND)           d. W Anand Kumar Anumaganti (IND) 60 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Aqeel Khan (PAK)              d. 6 Vijay Kannan (IND)           63 76(5)
7 Chris Kwon (USA)              d. Q Sanam Singh (IND)            26 76(4) 63
4 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)          d. 8 Vishal Punna (IND)           64 62
5 Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)             d. 2 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          62 62

Semifinals:

1 Aqeel Khan (PAK)              d. 7 Chris Kwon (USA)             76(4) 75
5 Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)             d. 4 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)         64 46 62

Final:

1 Aqeel Khan (PAK)              d. 5 Tai-Wei Liu (TPE)            67(5) 61 61


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. K-L.Chang/ W-C.Hsieh 63 26 64 N.Kirtane/ R.Pathanjali d. Y.Nelord/ R.Syed 64 60 3 Ash.Singh/ Gur.Singh d. Y.Villar/ R.Viralimurugesan 63 63 Q Raju Anand Anumaganti/R.Gide d. W.Ganguly/ Vik.Punna 75 64 V.Kannan/ A.Khan d. Q Y.A.Mohammed/ A.Viplav 76(6) 63 4 C.Kwon/ T-W.Liu d. W S.Sai/ J.V.Vardhan 75 61 A.Datta/ V.Punna d. W M.Madan/ V.Venkatesan 63 64 2 J.Mathew/ V.Sridhar d. W S.K.Singh/ R.Roy 62 62 Quarterfinals: 1 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. N.Kirtane/ R.Pathanjali 46 63 64 3 Ash.Singh/ Gur.Singh d. Q Raju Anand Anumaganti/R.Gide 63 57 64 4 C.Kwon/ T-W.Liu d. V.Kannan/ A.Khan 62 63 2 J.Mathew/ V.Sridhar d. A.Datta/ V.Punna 64 62 Semifinals: 1 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. 3 Ash.Singh/ Gur.Singh 62 64 4 C.Kwon/ T-W.Liu d. 2 J.Mathew/ V.Sridhar 60 63 Final: 1 M.Ghouse/ A.Ramaswami d. 4 C.Kwon/ T-W.Liu 63 76(3)
Qualifying Rounds Round 1: (Others had byes) Sanam Krishna Singh(IND) d. Pulkit Arora (USA) 61 61 Karthik Raju (IND) d. Izreek Randhawa-Singh (IND) 61 61 Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. Vijaykumar Shivananjappa 62 60 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Anirudit Thammanna (IND) 64 63 Sumit Chaudhary (IND) d. Sunil Nagappa (IND) 62 62 K. Arjun Reddy (IND) d. Vybhav Vijay Kumar (IND) 61 61 Manchit Madan (IND) d. Yuvaraj Haral (IND) 62 60 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Kiran Nandakumar (IND) 75 64 Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Suresh Kumar (IND) 62 61 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 63 62 Anantha L.S. Bhaskara d. Santosh Harry (IND) 60 63 Wrik Ganguly (IND) d. Saketh Sai (IND) 64 67(5) 75 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Jitender Mehlda (IND) 61 63 Prashant Sawant (IND) d. Manikanta Ashokan (IND) 26 63 63 Pavan Polvarpu (IND) d. Vignesh Pernamalore Chandras (IND) 63 36 75 Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Michael Lai (HKG) 62 61 Dai-Chaio Lin (TPE) d. A. Suresh Krishna (IND) 62 63 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Vijay Kesavamoorthy (IND) walkover Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Vighnesh Venkatesan (IND) 75 63 Vikas Punna (IND) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 62 62 Sidharth Patil (IND) d. Sushank Sama (IND) 61 61 Ranjeet Viralimurugesan d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 76(3) 61 Harshana Godamanne (SRI) d. P. Vivek Reddy (IND) 64 61 Sujay Reddy (IND) d. Siddharth Alapati (IND) 63 64 Kaushik Raju (IND) d. Anupam Sonalkar (IND) 60 61 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 62 62 Round 2: Sanam Krishna Singh(IND) d. Karthik Raju (IND) 64 64 Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. Zac Meyer (AUS) 61 62 Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Sumit Chaudhary (IND) 63 63 Ajay Selvaraj (IND) d. K. Arjun Reddy (IND) 64 63 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 64 63 Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 62 60 Rupesh Roy (IND) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 46 63 53 Ret. Anantha L.S. Bhaskara d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 60 60 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 67(5) 63 61 Kunal Pawa (SIN) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 63 61 Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Pavan Polvarapu (IND) 62 60 Dai-Chaio Lin (TPE) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 62 61 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 63 75 Vikas Punna (IND) d. Rohan Gide (IND) 64 62 Ranjeet Viralimurugesan d. Sidharth Patil (IND) 75 75 Harshana Godamanne (SRI) d. D. Pritish Kumar (IND) 63 60 Kaushik Raju (IND) d. Sujay Reddy (IND) 16 6275 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 62 62 Qualifying Round: Sanam Krishna Singh(IND) d. Sandeep Kumar (IND) 62 63 Ajay Selvaraj (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 63 76(9) Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 63 61 Rupesh Roy (IND) d. Anantha L.S. Bhaskara (IND) 26 62 63 J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Kunal Pawa (SIN) 60 62 Dai-Chaio Lin (TPE) d. Martin Sayer (HKG) 60 75 Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Vikas Punna (IND) 63 63 Ranjeet Viralimurugesan d. Harshana Godamanne (SRI) 62 61 Kaushik Raju (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 75 51 Ret.
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..