TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Aug 26-31, Gulbarga (Karnataka), India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update -- Sunil's 9 match win streak ends against Bruthans in the final.

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)        d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        76(3) 26 76(5)
W Rohan Gajjar (IND)         d.   Michal Varsanyi (SVK)      63 23 61
W Amanjot Singh (IND)        d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)       61 75
7 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d.   Dekel Valtzer (ISR)        63 63
3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)      d.   Rouslan Nourmatov (RUS)    63 62
  Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)   d. Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)          57 62 64
Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)         d.   Igor Branisa (SVK)         60 16 64
Q Sean Cooper (IRL)          d. 5 Vijay Kannan (IND)         76(5) 61
8 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        d. Q Maor Zirkin (ISR)          46 75 20 (ret.)
  Ciaran Moore (RSA)         d. L Stephen Nugent (IRL)       64 62   [Nugent replaces Naoki Arimoto]
  Vishal Punna (IND)         d. Q Kedar Tembe (IND)          64 67(2) 75
4 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. Q Alexei Filenkov (RUS)      46 62 62
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d. W Harsh Mankad (IND)         63 63
  Kamala Kannan (IND)        d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        63 (ret.)
W D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND)  d. Q Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 16 76(6) 61
  Roy Sichel (ISR)           d. 2 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       26 63 43 (ret.)

Round 2:

W Rohan Gajjar (IND)         d. W Rohan Gajjar (IND)         walkover
7 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d. W Amanjot Singh (IND)        62 60
3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)      d.   Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)   61 60
Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)         d. Q Sean Cooper (IRL)          57 60 75
8 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        d.   Ciaran Moore (RSA)         63 62
  Vishal Punna (IND)         d. 4 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        64 64
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        76(4) 63
  Roy Sichel (ISR)           d. W D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND)  63 63

Quarterfinals:

W Rohan Gajjar (IND)         d. 7 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       36 63 62
3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)      d. Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)         63 61
8 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        d.   Vishal Punna (IND)         67(5) 64 60
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Roy Sichel (ISR)           75 20 ret.

Semifinals:

3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)      d. W Rohan Gajjar (IND)         63 62
6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d. 8 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)        63 75

Finals:

3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)      d. 6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  76(6) 64


Doubles Round 1: W A.Chowdapalli/ Y.A.Mohammed d. 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan walkover H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. E.Dooyev/ I.Peled walkover L S.Cooper/ S.Nugent d. Am.Singh/ K.Tembe 64 62 [Cooper/Nugent replace Rohan Gajjar/Rishi Sridhar and Singh/Tembe replace Ratiwatana/Ratiwatana] R.Sichel/ D.Valtzer d. J.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman 36 61 64 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. K.Kannan/ A.Wakalkar 63 62 I.Branisa/ R.Nourmatov d. 4 M.Ghouse/ S.K.Sipaeya walkover W S.Kanbargimath/ As.Singh d. V.Punna/ V.Sridhar 64 41 (ret.) 2 V.Bruthans/ M.Varsanyi d. S.Mishra/ C.Moore 61 61 Quarterfinals: H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. W A.Chowdapalli/ Y.A.Mohammed 64 64 L S.Cooper/ S.Nugent d. R.Sichel/ D.Valtzer walkover N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. I.Branisa/ R.Nourmatov 64 26 64 2 V.Bruthans/ M.Varsanyi d. W S.Kanbargimath/ As.Singh 62 62 Semifinals: H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. L S.Cooper/ S.Nugent Walkover 2 V.Bruthans/ M.Varsanyi d. N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 76(2) 75 Final: H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. 2 V.Bruthans/ M.Varsanyi 64 64
Qualifying Rounds Results courtesy Steve Gocha .. (1)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) bye Mehdi Sekkat (MAR) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-3 Jun-Young Kim (KOR) d. Vijay Veerapan (IND) 6-0 6-0 Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. Santosh Lalwani (IND) 6-0 6-0 (2)Stephen Nugent (IRL) bye Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) d. Shiv Oberoi (CAN) 6-3 6-4 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Ishay Hadash (ISR) 6-3 6-4 Alexei Ageev (RUS) d. Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) 1-6 6-3 6-3 (3)Vishal Punna (IND) bye Vivek Jhaveri (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 6-3 6-1 Dori Sadovnik (ISR) d. Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 6-1 6-1 Divij Sharan (IND) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-3 6-1 (4)Saurav Panja (IND) d. Anand Kumar (IND) 6-2 6-3 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 6-3 6-2 Akash Sharma (IND) d. Kripakar Mahalingam (IND) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-3 Sean Cooper (IRL) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 7-5 6-0 (5)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Dityapal Bajaj (IND) 6-1 6-0 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) 5-7 6-2 6-3 Jan Oliver Christ (GER) d. Amit Singh (IND) 6-3 6-1 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-3 6-3 (6)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Su-Hyun Han (KOR) 6-2 6-0 Anuwat Dalodom (THA) d. Girish Mishra (IND) 6-2 6-0 Benjamin Xavier (IND) d. Joshua Fonseca (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-1 Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 6-1 6-3 (7)Iram Peled (ISR) d. Jaiyakar Mahalingam (IND) 6-1 6-4 Abhishek Tamhane (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 5-7 6-3 6-4 Maor Zirkin (ISR) d. Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-5 Timo Gerlach (GER) d. Rafiq Paruti (IND) 7-5 6-3 Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. (8)Jaco Mathew (IND) 7-6(12) 6-0 Suresh Paul (IND) d. Nondove Poonacha (IND) 6-1 6-3 Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) d. Karthik Raju (IND) 7-6(2) 6-2 (9)Alexei Filenkov (RUS) d. Dipesh Rao (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-4 Second Round (1)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Mehdi Sekkat (MAR) 6-1 4-6 6-2 Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. Jun-Young Kim (KOR) 3-6 7-5 6-3 (2)Stephen Nugent (IRL) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 6-1 6-3 Alexei Ageev (RUS) d. Nipun Gupta (IND) 4-6 7-5 6-1 (3)Vishal Punna (IND) d. Vivek Jhaveri (IND) 6-1 6-3 Dori Sadovnik (ISR) d. Divij Sharan (IND) 7-5 7-5 (4)Saurav Panja (IND) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 7-6(10) 7-5 Sean Cooper (IRL) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 6-2 6-1 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. (5)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 4-6 6-4 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Jan Oliver Christ (GER) 6-3 6-1 (6)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-2 6-1 Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Benjamin Xavier (IND) 6-4 7-5 (7)Iram Peled (ISR) d. Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 6-1 6-4 Maor Zirkin (ISR) d. Timo Gerlach (GER) 6-1 6-2 Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Suresh Paul (IND) 6-0 6-2 (9)Alexei Filenkov (RUS) d. Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) 6-3 6-0 Qualifying Round (1)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Moti Maaravi (ISR) 7-5 2-6 6-1 Alexei Ageev (RUS) d. (2)Stephen Nugent (IRL) 6-2 6-3 (3)Vishal Punna (IND) d. Dori Sadovnik (ISR) 6-4 6-2 Sean Cooper (IRL) d. (4)Saurav Panja (IND) 6-0 ret. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-4 6-4 (6)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) 5-7 6-1 6-2 Maor Zirkin (ISR) d. (7)Iram Peled (ISR) 6-2 4-0 ret. (9)Alexei Filenkov (RUS) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 7-5 7-5
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..