TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K+H ITF Men's Futures, Nov 24-30, 2003, New Delhi, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Nov 28: Qureshi beats Mankad for title!


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. W Arun Prakash Rajagopalan   46 61 60 
Q Naim Lalji (GBR)           d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       75 64
  Jasper Smit (NED)          d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)         61 62 
Q Dias Doskarayev (KAZ)      d. 7 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       36 62 63 
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d. Q Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)       62 62 
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d.   Dmitri Mazur (UZB)         63 63 
  Nick Crawley (GBR) (SE)    d.   Yew-Ming Si (MAS)          67(9) 61 64 
5 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d. W Gurmehar Singh (IND)       61 63 
Q Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      d. 6 Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)        64 75 
  Michael Ouvarov (GBR)      d. W Renouk Wijemanne (SRI)     63 60 
S Vishal Punna (IND) (SE)    d.   Robert Haybittel (AUS)     62 64 
3 Matwe Middelkoop (NED)     d. Q Karan Rastogi (IND)        76(3) 63 
8 Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) d. L Jaco Mathew (IND)          63 61   [Mathew replaced J.Thivolle] 
Q Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. W Shivang Mishra (IND)       75 61 
  Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)   d. Q Nitin Kirtane (IND)        63 76(5) 
2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)        d. Q Kamala Kannan (IND)        63 64

Round 2:

1 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. Q Naim Lalji (GBR)           64 21 (ret.)
  Jasper Smit (NED)          d. Q Dias Doskarayev (KAZ)      16 63 61
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)        d. 4 Vijay Kannan (IND)         46 63 (ret.)
5 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Nick Crawley (GBR) (SE)    60 62
Q Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      d.   Michael Ouvarov (GBR)      26 75 63
S Vishal Punna (IND) (SE)    d. 3 Matwe Middelkoop (NED)     46 64 64
8 Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) d. Q Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 64 62
2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)        d.   Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)   63 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Jasper Smit (NED)          63 76(3)
5 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        75 63
Q Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      d. S Vishal Punna (IND) (SE)    64 57 76(5)
2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)        d. 8 Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) 63 61

Semifinals:

1 Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. 5 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)  26 62 61
2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)        d. Q Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)      62 61

Final:

2 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)        d. 1 Harsh Mankad (IND)         76(4) 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 H.Mankad/ A.Qureshi d. N.Lalji/ M.Ouvarov 76(3) 62 K.Rastogi/ S.K.D.Varman d. J.Mathew/ Y.M.Si 64 46 63 W A.P.Rajagopalan/ D.Sharan d. 4 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan (Q) 57 63 63 S.Ikramov/ S.Krotiouk d. N.Crawley/ J.Smit 62 31 (retd.) M.Middelkoop/ M.O.D.Heijde d. W P.Chaturvedi/ S.Mishra 75 62 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. V.Sridhar/ V.Kannan 63 64 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. W V.Punna/ A.Singh 61 26 76(3) 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. G.Ishmatov/ O.Ogorodov 76(3) 46 76(4) Quarterfinals: 1 H.Mankad/ A.Qureshi d. K.Rastogi/ S.K.D.Varman 36 61 62 W A.P.Rajagopalan/ D.Sharan d. S.Ikramov/ S.Krotiouk 76(0) 63 M.Middelkoop/ M.O.D.Heijde d. 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya 63 36 64 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 76(21) 64 Semifinals: 1 H.Mankad/ A.Qureshi d. W A.P.Rajagopalan/ D.Sharan 61 62 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. M.Middelkoop/ M.O.D.Heijde W/O (MM sick) Final: 1 H.Mankad/ A.Qureshi d. 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 36 61 63
Qualifying Rounds Round 1: 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND) d. Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 62 62 Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 64 62 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. WC Sandeep Kumar (IND) 61 75 Julian Svitolin (UKR) d. 12 Mohammed Mohazebnia(IRI) 16 64 64 2 Naim Lalji (GBR) d. WC Varun Walia (IND) 62 64 Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. WC Pulkit Arora (USA) 62 63 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. WC Lalit Mann (IND) 64 63 11 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. WC Divyanshu Singh (IND) 62 63 3 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 60 63 Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 26 75 63 Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. Jack Baker (GBR) 63 60 13 Denis Isaev (UZB) d. Yasser Arafat Mhd.(IND) 63 62 Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) d. 4 Farshad Talavar (IRI) 63 62 Shryansh Sacheti (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 63 64 Eduard Khan (UZB) d. Bhuvan Chaturvedi (IND) 61 60 WC Sujay V. Reddy (IND) d. 16 Rozbeh Kamram (IRI) 60 75 Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. 5 Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 16 63 62 WC Sanam K. Singh (IND) d. Ala Tehrani (GBR) 76(3) 63 Dmitro Tolok (UKR) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 62 62 14 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 75 75 6 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 61 64 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 64 62 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 76(6) 76(2) 9 Vaja Uzakov (UZB) d. Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 75 76(1) 7 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Yuri Platanov (RUS) 63 62 Saurabh Kohli (IND) d. Rishi Behl (IND) 76(1) 76(8) Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Arjun Talwar (IND) 76(5) 76(3) Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) d. 15 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB) 62 46 61 8 Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 61 60 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Vighnesh Venkatesan (IND) 76(4) 61 Philippe de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 63 62 10 Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. WC Divij Sharan (IND) 64 63 Round 2: 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND) d. Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) 63 64 Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) d. Julian Svitolin (UKR) 62 62 2 Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 63 63 11 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 63 62 3 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Benoit Foucher (FRA) 64 62 Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. 13 Denis Isaev (UZB) 64 64 Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) d. Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) 62 63 Eduard Khan (UZB) d. WC Sujay V. Reddy (IND) 75 36 64 Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. WC Sanam K. Singh (IND) 60 61 14 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Dmitro Tolok (UKR) 63 36 63 6 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 61 62 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. 9 Vaja Uzakov (UZB) 63 63 7 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Saurabh Kohli (IND) 63 62 Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 64 67(5) 60 8 Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 63 16 75 10 Murad Inoyatov (UZB) d. Philippe de Bonnevie (FRA) 46 61 63 Final Qualifying Round: 1 Nitin Kirtane (IND) d. Ranjeet V Murugesan (IND) 62 61 2 Naim Lalji (GBR) d. 11 Jaco Mathew (IND) 26 64 61 3 Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) d. Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 63 76(9) Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) d. Eduard Khan (UZB) 63 64 14 Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Yaroslav Sorokin (Ukr) 63 64 6 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 63 63 7 Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 76(2) 61 8 Karan Rastogi (IND) d. 10 Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 76(7) 64 -------------------------------------------------------------------------- Double Qualifying Round 1: 1 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. D.Isaev/ V.Uzakov 26 64 63 2 A.Gavrila/ F.Talavar d. WC S.Gulati/ Yannick Nelord 61 60 Doubles Qualifying Final: 1 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. 2 A.Gavrila/ F.Talavar 64 46 76(3)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..