TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, March 18-23, Delhi, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final Update -- Bopanna wins Doubles Crown! .. WOW!

Main Draw:

Seeds (and Mar 18 ranks):

1 Roberto Alvarez (ARG,333)
2 Lee Childs (GBR,482)
3 Mark Hilton (GBR,504)
4 Anton Kokurin (UZB,546)
5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB,549)
6 Rohan Bopanna (IND,576)
7 Branislav Sekac (SVK,606)
8 Srinath Prahlad (IND,618)

Singles Round 1:

  Nitin Kirtane (IND)       d. L Vinod Sridhar (IND)       63 76(0)   [Sridhar replaces Alvarez]
Q Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)       d. Q Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)  62 62
Q Yu Wang (CHN)             d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      46 61 62
6 Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d.   Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     75 46 76(5)
W Shivang Mishra (IND)      d. 4 Anton Kokurin (UZB)       76(4) 32 ret.
  Meir Deri (ISR)           d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)        64 63
Q Peng Sun (CHN)            d.   Alexander Sikanov (RUS)   26 76(4) 76(5)
7 Branislav Sekac (SVK)     d.   Jonathan Marray (GBR)     63 62
5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB)       d. W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 63 60
W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     d. Q Prima Simpatiaji (INA)    76(4) 36 76(1)
  David Sherwood (GBR)      d.   Christophe Bosio (MON)    63 67(4) 64
W Vishal Uppal (IND)        d. 3 Mark Hilton (GBR)         63 26 64
8 Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d. L Igor Levine (RUS)         64 75      [Levine replaces Josef Nesticky]
Q Ti Chen (CHN)             d.   Alex Jakupovic (GRE)      46 64 63
L Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       d.   Jakub Hasek (CZE)         40 (retd)   [Dooyev replaces Jordanne Doble]
2 Lee Childs (GBR)          d.   Tomer Suissa (ISR)        64 76(6)

Singles Round 2:

Q Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)       d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)       63 62
6 Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d. Q Yu Wang (CHN)             63 62
  Meir Deri (ISR)           d. W Shivang Mishra (IND)      60 61
7 Branislav Sekac (SVK)     d. Q Peng Sun (CHN)            75 62
5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB)       d. W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     75 75
W Vishal Uppal (IND)        d.   David Sherwood (GBR)      76(5) 75
8 Srinath Prahlad (IND)     d. Q Ti Chen (CHN)             62 36 63
2 Lee Childs (GBR)          d. L Eliran Dooyev (ISR)       75 64

Singles Quarterfinals

6 Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d. Q Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)       64 62
  Meir Deri (ISR)           d. 7 Branislav Sekac (SVK)     62 76(5)
5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB)       d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)        64 64
2 Lee Childs (GBR)          d. 8 Srinath Prahlad (IND)     64 76(3)

Singles Semifinals

6 Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d.   Meir Deri (ISR)           63 76(6)
5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB)       d. 2 Lee Childs (GBR)          64 46 62

Singles Finals

6 Rohan Bopanna (IND)       d. 5 Dimitri Mazur (UZB)       76(5) 57 64


Doubles Doubles Round 1: Y.Wang/ B-Q.Zhu d. 1 J.Marray/ D.Sherwood 57 76(8) 60 W A.Singh/ G.Singh d. B.Balleret/ C.Bosio 63 76(5) 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. N.Kirtane/ S.K.Sipaeya 76(5) 62 A.Jakupovic/ D.Mazur d. W R.Xu/ S-X.Zeng 62 61 W Sanchai.R/ Sonchat.R d. V.Laad/ M.Mahadevan 64 63 M.Deri/ E.Dooyev d. 3 M.Leysek/ J.Nesticky 63 63 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. Q N.Bamford/ J.Torpey 64 75 S.Prahlad/ V.Punna d. 2 A.Kokurin/ A.Sikanov 75 61 Doubles Quarterfinals Y.Wang/ B-Q.Zhu d. W A.Singh/ G.Singh 61 60 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. A.Jakupovic/ D.Mazur 61 62 W Sanchai.R/ Sonchat.R d. M.Deri/ E.Dooyev 61 76(3) K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. S.Prahlad/ V.Punna 36 76(3) 64 Doubles Semifinals 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. Y.Wang/ B-Q.Zhu 63 62 W Sanchai.R/ Sonchat.R d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 63 61 Doubles Finals 4 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. W Sanchai.R/ Sonchat.R 63 64
Qualifying Rounds Results courtesy Steve Gocha .. First Round (1)Eliran Dooyev (ISR) bye Ryo Oki (JPN) d. Amit Singh (IND) 6-1 6-2 Akash Sharma (IND) d. Padmanabhan Kannan (IND) 6-0 6-1 (15)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-1 7-5 (2)Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) bye D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 6-2 6-3 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Rathindra Kakati (IND) 6-3 6-1 (9)Marian Leysek (SVK) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 6-3 6-1 (3)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) bye Idan Rosenberg (ISR) d. Benjamin Balleret (FRA) 6-3 6-0 Girish Mishra (IND) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 4-6 6-4 7-6(6) (10)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Mark Weaver (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-2 (4)Yu Wang (CHN) bye Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Adrian Barbu (ROM) 7-6(0) 2-0 ret. Vivek Satyajit (IND) d. Dityapal Bajaj (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-1 (14)Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA) d. Henry Davin Teja (INA) 6-3 6-3 (5)Vinod Sridhar (IND) bye Jason Torpey (GBR) d. Ankur Singla (IND) 6-0 6-1 Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Neil Bamford (GBR) 6-2 2-6 6-2 (13)Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR) d. Eyal Burstein (ISR) 6-4 6-2 (6)Kamala Kannan (IND) bye Peng Sun (CHN) d. Saurabh Singh (IND) 6-4 6-3 Chatwinder Singh (IND) d. Michael Mora (PHI) 7-5 7-6(5) (11)Remco Pondman (NED) d. Vivian Chhettri (IND) 6-3 7-6(3) (7)Vijay Kannan (IND) bye Vishal Punna (IND) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 6-3 6-4 Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Shivshankar Kanbargimath (IND) 7-6(5) 5-3 ret. (16)Mohamed Dakki (MAR) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 6-0 6-0 (8)Igor Levine (RUS) d. Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) 7-6(5) 7-5 Hao Lu (CHN) d. Ran Xu (CHN) 7-5 7-5 Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) d. Vivek Kapoor (IND) 6-1 6-0 Ti Chen (TPE) d. (12)Vijayendra Laad (IND) 2-6 6-1 6-1 Second Round (1)Eliran Dooyev (ISR) d. Ryo Oki (JPN) 6-4 6-4 (15)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 6-1 6-2 (2)Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) 6-1 6-2 (9)Marian Leysek (SVK) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-3 6-4 (3)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Idan Rosenberg (ISR) 6-3 6-4 (10)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Girish Mishra (IND) 6-0 6-0 (4)Yu Wang (CHN) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 4-6 6-3 7-6(3) (14)Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA) d. Vivek Satyajit (IND) 6-4 6-0 (5)Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Jason Torpey (GBR) 6-0 6-4 Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (13)Raviv Volkovitzky (ISR) 6-4 6-3 Peng Sun (CHN) d. (6)Kamala Kannan (IND) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-3 (11)Remco Pondman (NED) d. Chatwinder Singh (IND) 6-2 6-2 Vishal Punna (IND) d. (7)Vijay Kannan (IND) 7-6(5) 3-2 ret. (16)Mohamed Dakki (MAR) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 6-2 6-1 (8)Igor Levine (RUS) d. Hao Lu (CHN) 6-4 6-2 Ti Chen (TPE) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-2 6-4 Qualifying Round (15)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. (1)Eliran Dooyev (ISR) 6-2 7-6(2) (2)Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. (9)Marian Leysek (SVK) 4-6 6-4 7-5 (3)Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. (10)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-1 6-4 (4)Yu Wang (CHN) d. (14)Hendri Susilo Pramono (INA) 6-0 1-6 7-5 Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. (5)Vinod Sridhar (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-2 Peng Sun (CHN) d. (11)Remco Pondman (NED) w/o Vishal Punna (IND) d. (16)Mohamed Dakki (MAR) 6-2 ret. Ti Chen (TPE) d. (8)Igor Levine (RUS) 6-4 6-3 Doubles qualifying First Round (1)Hendri Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Shivang Mishra/Anant Sitaram (IND) 7-6(3) 6-3 Neil Bamford/Jason Torpey (GBR) d. (WC)D. Ajay Chowdapalli/Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-4 Qualifying Round Neil Bamford/Jason Torpey (GBR) d. (1)Hendri Susilo Pramono/Febi Widhiyanto (INA) 6-1 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..