TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Men's Futures, Nov 17-22, 2003, Dehra Dun, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Nov 23: Aisam wins it .. Ajay-Sunil win doubles.


Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Harsh Mankad (IND)             d. Q Phillipe De Bonnevie(FRA)      61 61
  Dimitri Mazur (UZB)            d.   Yew-Ming Si (MAS)              62 62
  Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)       d. W Varun Walia (IND)              62 61
  Vishal Uppal (IND)             d. 6 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)      61 64
3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            d.   Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED)     67(3) 64 75
  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           d.   Michael Ouvarov (GBR)          63 63
Q Tushar Liberhan                d. Q Jaco T Mathew                  61 67(3) 75
5 Matwe Middelkoop (NED)         d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)           36 61 64
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)            d. 8 Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)            76(6) 64 
L Naim Lalji (GBR)               d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)            64 62      [Lalji replaced A.Pavliouchenkov]
Q Vishal Punna (IND)             d. W Karan Rastogi (IND)            62 36 75 
L Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)          d. W Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)     64 36 61   [Krotiouk replaced (4) Davletshin]
  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          d. 7 Vijay Kannan (IND)             64 63 
Q Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR)         d. W Renouk Wijemanne (SRI)         64 61 
Q Nick Crawley (GBR)             d. Q Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND)       61 63
Q Dmitro Tolok (UKR)             d. L Vaja Uzakov (UZB)              64 63      [Uzakov replaced (2) Elgins]

Round 2:

  Dimitri Mazur (UZB)            d. 1 Harsh Mankad (IND)             16 62 63
  Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)       d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)             76(8) 76(2)
3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)           64 76(3)
Q Tushar Liberhan                d. 5 Matwe Middelkoop (NED)         63 61
L Naim Lalji (GBR)               d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)            46 64 63
Q Vishal Punna (IND)             d. L Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)          76(3) 36 63
Q Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR)         d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)          75 36 63
Q Nick Crawley (GBR)             d. Q Dmitro Tolok (UKR)             63 62

Quarterfinals:

  Dimitri Mazur (UZB)            d.   Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS)       62 63
3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            d. 3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            63 64
Q Vishal Punna (IND)             d. L Naim Lalji (GBR)               63 75
Q Nick Crawley (GBR)             d. Q Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR)         61 64

Semifinals:

3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            d.   Dimitri Mazur (UZB)            64 64
Q Nick Crawley (GBR)             d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)             46 60 64

Final:

3 Aisam Qureshi (PAK)            d. Q Nick Crawley (GBR)             61 75


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. J. Mathew/ Y-M.Si 75 46 63 S.Krotiouk/ D.Mazur d. G.Ishmatov/ O.Ogorodov 67(3) 62 62 3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. W S.Kohli/ V.Walia 63 26 63 N.Lalji/ M.Ouvarov d. W V.Chhetri/P.Pant 61 61 V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. Nitin Kirtane/ S.Panja 61 75 4 M.Middelkoop/ M.O.DerHeijde d. W A-P.Rajagopalan/ D.Sharan 67(7) 76(7) 64 S.K.D.Varman/ K.Rastogi d. E.Khan/ V.Uzakov 62 57 62 2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. A.Gavrila/ M.Mohazebnia 62 64 Doubles QF: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.Krotiouk/ D.Mazur 63 64 3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. N.Lalji/ M.Ouvarov 63 61 V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. 4 M.Middelkoop/ M.O.DerHeijde 61 63 2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. S.K.D.Varman/ K.Rastogi 63 57 62 Doubles SF: i 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 76(4) 76(6) 2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 63 36 63 Final: 2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 62 61
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 64 64 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Siddharth Gulati (IND) 62 63 Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. WC Pradeep Pant (IND) 46 62 61 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 26 63 75 Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) d. Kiran Kumar (IND) 62 26 76(2) Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. WC Akash Sharma (IND) 61 62 WC Divij Sharan (IND) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 60 60 Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Saurabh Kohli (IND) 63 75 Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 61 60 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Arjun Talwar (IND) 36 63 63 Julian Svitolin (UKR) d. WC Shehbaz Batra (IND) 60 60 Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 76(5) 61 WC Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 75 64 Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Yuri Patonov (RUS) 63 76(3) Manchit Madan (IND) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 64 64 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 62 62 Qualifying Round 2: 1 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 62 61 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 62 60 2 Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 60 62 Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 62 64 3 Nick Crawley (GBR) d. Shreyansh Sacheti (IND) 63 61 10 Saurav Panja (IND) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 64 60 4 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. WC Divij Sharan (IND) 76(2) 61 Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. 13 Eduard Khan (UZB) 64 64 5 Vishal Punna (IND) d. Benoit Foucher (FRA) 63 61 12 Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 64 75 6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB) d. Julian Svitolin (UKR) 46 64 63 14 Dmitro Tolok (UKR) d. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan (IND) 63 63 WC Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. 7 (WC) Kamala Kannan (IND) 63 76(2) Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. 9 Gafur Ishmatov (UZB) 63 36 61 Manchit Madan (IND) d. 8 Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 26 63 63 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. 11 Parantap Chaturvedi 67(4) 62 62 Final Qualifying Round: 1 Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 61 64 Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. 2 Naim Lalji (GBR) 64 61 3 Nick Crawley (GBR) d. 10 Saurav Panja (IND) 61 61 Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. 4 Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 67(10) 62 75 5 Vishal Punna (IND) d. 12 Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 46 76(5) 64 14 Dmitro Tolok (UKR) d. 6 Vaja Uzakov (UZB) 62 60 WC Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 75 62 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 64 63
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..