TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Nov 11-16, Davangere (KAR), India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update, Nov 16: Harsh Mankad wins his second futures title ..

Main Draw:

Round 1:  (Nov 11 ranks shown; Seeding based on earlier ranks from Nov 4)

1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND,525)      d. Q Ritesh Chitlangia (IND,NR)    64 62
Q Shriranga Sudhakar (IND,NR)   d. Q Eric Scherer (GER,NR)         75 76(6)
  Vinod Sridhar (IND,859)       d. L Joseph Huber (AUT)            62 61    [Huber replaced A.Ageev]
5 Nitin Kirtane (IND,618)       d. W Saurabh Singh (IND,NR)        63 76(4)
  Anton Kokurin (UZB,1282)      d. 4 Juraj Hasko (SVK,573)         36 75 62
  Kamala Kannan (IND,1093)      d. Q Ashutosh Singh (IND,1345)     36 63 64
Q Yew Ming Si (MAS,1345)        d. L Joachim Kovacs (AUT)          64 60    [Kovacs replaced J-B.Poux]
8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND,767)     d. Q Anjan Viplav (IND,NR)         36 76(5) 76(3)
  Harsh Mankad (IND,673)        d. 7 Vishal Uppal (IND,733)        75 46 62
  Vishal Punna (IND,977)        d. W Arun Pr. Rajagopalan (IND,NR) 67(7) 75 76(6)
  Rishi Sridhar (IND,971)       d. W Jaco T Mathew (IND,1282)      64 26 61
3 Vijay Kannan (IND,586)        d. Q Jakub Ondriyas (SVK)          76(5) 76(3)
6 Boris Borgula (SVK,682)       d. L D. Ajay Chowdapally           64 64    [Chowdapally replaced F.Nielsen]
  Somdev Dev Varman (IND,1220)  d. W Kedar Tembe (IND,NR)          76(3) 26 75
  Shivang Mishra (IND,1093)     d. Q Arjun Goutham (IND,NR)        76(6) 26 75
  Ajay Ramaswami (IND,823)      d. 2 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND,564) 64 63

Round 2:

Q Shriranga Sudhakar (IND)   d. 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND)       64 36 63
5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)        63 36 76(2)
  Anton Kokurin (UZB)        d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)        64 64
8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      d. Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)          76(2) 76(5)
  Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Vishal Punna (IND)         61 62
3 Vijay Kannan (IND)         d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)        75 63
6 Boris Borgula (SVK)        d.   Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 61 62
  Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)       60 61

Quarterfinals:

5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. Q Shriranga Sudhakar (IND)   61 76(2)
8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)        63 36 61
  Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. 3 Vijay Kannan (IND)         61 64
  Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       d. 6 Boris Borgula (SVK)        Walkover

Semifinals:

5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        d. 8 Manoj Mahadevan (IND)      46 75 63
  Harsh Mankad (IND)         d.   Ajay Ramaswami (IND)       62 64

Final:

  Harsh Mankad (IND)         d. 5 Nitin Kirtane (IND)        61 76(1)


Doubles Round 1: 1 V.Kannan/ V.Uppal d. W Sau.Singh/ A.Teherani 64 75 B.Borgula/ J.Hasko d. M.Mahadevan/ V.Punna 64 64 4 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. W Kiran Kumar/ S.Sudhakar 62 64 S.Mishra/ Y-M.Si d. Q V.Laad/ A.Viplav 63 64 A-P.Rajagopalan/ V.Sridhar d. Y.A.Mohammed/ A.Wakalkar 62 64 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. W R.Chitlangia/ D.Kawade 62 62 A.Gautham/ Ashu.Singh d. S.K.D.Varman/ J.T.Mathew 64 75 2 N.Kirtane/ A.Kokurin d. A.Chowdapalli/ K.Tembe 36 76(2) 64 Quarterfinals: 1 V.Kannan/ V.Uppal d. B.Borgula/ J.Hasko Walkover 4 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. S.Mishra/ Y-M.Si 62 62 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. A-P.Rajagopalan/ V.Sridhar 61 64 2 N.Kirtane/ A.Kokurin d. A.Gautham/ Ashu.Singh 67(5) 61 62 Semifinals: 1 V.Kannan/ V.Uppal d. 4 K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 75 76(5) 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. 2 N.Kirtane/ A.Kokurin 76(4) 62 Final: 1 V.Kannan/ V.Uppal d. 3 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya 63 36 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round Eric Scherer (GER) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 46 61 62 2 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Clint Lee (USA) 64 76(2) Arjun Gautam (IND) d. 3 D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) 63 62 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Shantanu Dhaka (IND) 63 75 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Ala Tehrani (GBR) 75 61 W Shriranga Sudhakar (IND) d. Nipun Gupta (IND) 62 63 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Joachim Kovacs (AUT) 62 26 61 Jakub Ondrias (SVK) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 63 60 Qualifying Second Round Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. 1 Albert Ballesta (ESP) 64 76(4) Eric Scherer (GER) d. Karthik Subraminiam (IND) 60 60 2 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Yassir Bouyahya (MAR) 61 36 62 Clint Lee (USA) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 76(4) 62 3 D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 61 62 Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Joseph Huber (AUT) 63 64 Shantanu Dhaka (IND) d. Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) 76(2) 62 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 64 61 Ala Tehrani (GBR) d. Vikas Punna (IND) 67(5) 61 63 Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Kiran Kumar (IND) 63 64 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 63 64 W Shriranga Sudhakar (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 61 60 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Jaiyakar Mahalingam (IND) 67(2) 63 63 Joachim Kovacs (AUT) d. Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) 64 60 Jakub Ondrias (SVK) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 63 62 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Thierry Randon (BRA) 76(7) 63 Qualifying First Round (Others had byes) Eric Scherer (GER) d. Kripakar Mahalingam (IND) 60 60 Clint Lee (USA) d. Manvar Manjit (IND) 61 60 Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Kamil Filali (MAR) 64 75 Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) d. Padmanabhan Kannan (IND) 61 61 Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. Brijesh Lodha (IND) 62 61 Vikas Punna (IND) d. W Karthik Raju (IND) 75 61 Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Haveri Chaman H (IND) 60 60 Nipun Gupta (IND) d. Jaime Pinto (CHI) 64 63 W Shriranga Sudhakar (IND) d. Dhananjay Kawade (IND) 60 60 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Namesh Bajpai (IND) 61 63 Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) d. Arvind Prakash (IND) 63 62 Jakub Ondrias (SVK) d. Rajasimhan Bangarusamy (IND) 60 61 Thierry Randon (BRA) d. Vijay Kesavamoorthy (IND) 60 60 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Doubles Qualifying Final Round 1 V.Laad/ A.Viplav d. J.Huber/ J.Kovacs 64 46 61 Doubles Qualifying First Round 1 V.Laad/ A.Viplav d. WC K.Raju/ K.Subramanium 64 63 J.Huber/ J.Kovacs d. S.Choudhary/ C.Lee 64 61
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..