TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Futures, Jan 24-29, 2000, Chennai, India (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Jan 29 -- Again an Israeli sweep .. Ram with double crown!)

Main Draw :

 Indian #3 and #4  Srinath and Fazal are both injured and had to skip this futures .. 

Seeds
-----

1. Ladislav Svarc (SVK, 367)
2. Borus Borgula (SVK,368)
3. Andy Ram (ISR,374)
4. Donovan September (RSA,384)
5. Nir Welgreen (ISR,403)
6. Radim Zitko (CZE,444)
7. Justin Layne (GBR,460)
8. Miles Maclagan (GBR,464)

Round 1

1 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)      d. Q Arne Kreitz (GER)         6-3 6-4
  Denis Golovanov (RUS)     d. Q Rishi Sridhar (IND)       6-3 7-6(5)
Q Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     d. Q Hendri Pramoni (INA)      6-1 6-4
  Kirill I-Smolensky (RUS)  d. 7 Justin Layne (GBR)        4-6 6-4 4-1(conc.)
4 Donovan September (RSA)   d. L Sebastian Da Costa (INA)  6-2 6-3 [Da Costa replaces Bruthans - ill]
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)       d.   Andrei Youzhny (Rus)      6-4 6-4
  Sandeep Kirtane (IND)     d.   Saurav Panja (Ind)        6-4 6-0
5 Nir Welgreen (ISR)        d.   Kobi Ziv (ISR)            6-3 0-6 6-1
6 Radim Zitko (CZE)         d.   Vijay Kannan (Ind)        4-6 6-4 6-4
Q Tomas Janci (SVK)         d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)        6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Q Suwandi Suwandi (INA)     d. L Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 6-3 6-2 [Radhakrishnan replaces Zaatini]
3 Andy Ram (ISR)            d. L Vijayendra Laad (IND)     6-0 6-4 [Laad replaces T.Spinks]
8 Miles Maclagan (GBR)      d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)     6-1 6-3
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)       d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)       3-6 6-1 6-2
Q Tom Higgins (GBR)         d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)      6-4 6-1
2 Boris Borgula (SVK)       d. Q S Ganesh (IND)            6-2 6-1


Round 2

1 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)      d.   Denis Golovanov (RUS)     6-4 6-3
  Kirill I-Smolensky (RUS)  d. Q Febi Widhiyanto (INA)     6-2 6-1
4 Donovan September (RSA)   d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)       7-6(8) 6-1
5 Nir Welgreen (ISR)        d.   Sandeep Kirtane (IND)     6-7(4) 7-5 6-0
6 Radim Zitko (CZE)         d. Q Tomas Janci (SVK)         6-2 7-6(3)
3 Andy Ram (ISR)            d. Q Suwandi Suwandi (INA)     6-3 6-4
8 Miles Maclagan (GBR)      d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)       6-1 6-3
2 Boris Borgula (SVK)       d. Q Tom Higgins (GBR)         6-2, 6-2

Quarterfinals

1 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)      d.   Kirill I-Smolensky (RUS)  7-5 6-4
4 Donovan September (RSA)   d. 5 Nir Welgreen (ISR)        6-2 7-6(2)
3 Andy Ram (ISR)            d. 6 Radim Zitko (CZE)         7-6(1) 6-2
2 Boris Borgula (SVK)       d. 8 Miles Maclagan (GBR)      6-1 6-4

Semifinals

1 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)      d. 4 Donovan September (RSA)   7-5 6-1
3 Andy Ram (ISR)            d. 2 Boris Borgula (SVK)       6-3 7-6(6)

Final

3 Andy Ram (ISR)            d. 1 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)      6-4 6-3



Doubles Round 1 1. Saurav Panja and Sandeep Kirtane (IND) 2. Andy Ram and Nir Welgreen (ISR) 3. Miles Maclagan (GBR) and Kobi Ziv (ISR) 4. Donovan September (RSA) and Jicham Zaatni (Lib) Doubles Round 1 1 S.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. Narendran R./ V.Sridhar 6-2 6-2 S.Suwandi/ F.Widhiyanto d. K.Kannan/ Ravishankar P. 6-3 6-2 3 M.Maclagan/ K.Ziv d. V.Kannan/ V.Uppal 7-6(6) 6-0 B.Borgula/ L.Svarc d. N.Kirtane/ R.Zitko 6-4 4-6 6-2 A.Arun/ S.Ganesan d. A.Radhakrishnan/ S.Kanbargimath 6-4 4-6 6-4 R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar d. 4 D.September/ J.Zaatini 7-5 3-1 (retd) E.Kusdaryanto/ H.Pramono d. M.Mahadevan/Anton Kokurin 6-1 6-3 2 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. D.Golovanov/ K.I-Smolensky 7-5 6-2 Doubles Quarterfinals S.Suwandi/ F.Widhiyanto d. 1 S.Kirtane/ S.Panja 7-5 6-1 B.Borgula/ L.Svarc d. 3 M.Maclagan/ K.Ziv 6-4 5-7 6-4 R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar d. A.Arun/ S.Ganesan 6-3 6-3 2 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. E.Kusdaryanto/ H.Pramono 6-4 6-4 Doubles Semifinals B.Borgula/ L.Svarc d. S.Suwandi/ F.Widhiyanto 6-2 6-0 2 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar 7-5 6-7(7) 6-1 Final 2 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. B.Borgula/ L.Svarc 6-4 5-7 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Round 3 Tom Higgins (GBR) d. Avinash Arun (IND) 7-6(5) 7-6(10) Suwandi Suwandi (INA) d. Markus Kanellos (AUT) 6-2 6-1 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Sebastian Dacosta (INA) 6-2 7-5 Arne Kreitz (GER) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 6-3 6-0 S. Ganesh (Ind) d. R. Watanapong (THA) 6-1 7-6(6) Tomas Janci (SVK) d. Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 6-4 6-1 Febi Widhyanto (INA) d. Atabut Phoemphon (INA) 6-2 6-0 Hendri Promono (INA) d. Vijendra Laad (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-1 Round 2 Tom Higgins (GBR) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-1 6-1 Suwandi Suwandi (INA) d. Steven Wood (GBR) 6-4 6-1 Markus Kanellos (AUT) d. Guido Primicieri (ITA) 7-6(4) 6-0 Sebastian Dacosta (INA) d. Ajay Chowdapali (IND) 4-6 6-3 6-4 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. V. Bistryavichus (UZB) 2-6 6-2 7-5 Arne Kreitz (GER) d. Jaidev Punjabi (Ind) 6-0 6-2 Narendran Ranganathan (IND) d. K. Shivashankar (IND) 6-4 6-2 S. Ganesh (IND) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-2 6-1 R Watanapong (INA) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali(IND) 6-3 7-5 Tomas Janci (SVK) d. Mikhael Chaduneli (Geo) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-3 Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) d. Salman Firdouse (IND) 6-0 6-0 Febi Widhyanto (INA) d. Martin Flink (Ned) 6-2 3-6 6-1 Atabut Phoemphon d. Edy Kusdaryanto (INA) 6-2 6-1 Hendri S. Pramono (INA) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 7-5 (retd.) Vijendra Laad (IND) d. Giresh Kakanti (IND) 6-0 6-3 Round 1 (About 21 players with first round byes) Jaidev Punjabi (IND) d. Roshan Rasekhi (USA) 4-5 6-0 6-3 Martin Flink (NED) d. Vladimir Chikaladze (GEO) 6-0 2-6 6-3 Ajay Chowdapali (IND) d. Abhishek Jagnani (IND) 7-6(4) 7-6 Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Archan Biswas (IND) 6-0 6-0 Avinash Arun (IND) d. Rahul Gandhi (IND) 6-2 6-1 Atabhut Phoemphoon (INA) d. Rafique Mohamed (IND) 6-2 6-2 Mikhael Chaduneli (GEO) d. P. Kannan (IND) 6-0 6-1 Steven Woods (GBR) d. Uday Kumar Reddy (IND) 6-3 6-3 V. Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Nikola Ciric (YUG) 6-4 6-3 K. Girish (IND) d. Amogha Shivram (IND) 6-1 7-5 Narendran Ranganathan (IND) d. Vini Dev (IND) 6-2 6-2 Doubles Qualifying (Monday results) S.Kanbargimath/ A.Radhakrishnan d. M.Chaduneli/ V.Chikladze 6-3 6-2 K.Kannan/ Ravishankar P. d. A.Choudapally/ U.K.Reddy 6-1 6-4
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..