TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Sep 2-8, Chennai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
Final update on Saturday -- Great final between Bopanna and Mankad .. Bopanna Grand Double!

Main Draw:

Round 1:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)      d.   Shivang Mishra (IND)           62 62
Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)        d.   Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)     64 46 76(5)
Q Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. W Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 63 64
6 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)     d. Q Sean Cooper (IRL)              63 64
4 Vijay Kannan (IND)       d. Q Vishal Punna (IND)             57 75 62
  Rouslan Nourmatov (RUS)  d.   Michal Varsanyi (SVK)          60 64
W Jaco Mathew (IND)        d. Q Dori Sadovnik (ISR)            63 62
7 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)      d.   Ciaran Moore (RSA)             63 42 (ret.)
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)      d. L Iram Peled (ISR)               61 62   [Peled replaces Mustafa Ghouse]
Q Stephen Nugent (IRL)     d.   Kamala Kannan (IND)            16 64 61
  Igor Branisa (SVK)       d. Q Kedar Tembe (IND)              64 76(4)
3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d.   Rishi Sridhar (IND)            64 62
W Harsh Mankad (IND)       d. 5 Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND)      61 64
  Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d.   Dekel Valtzer (ISR)            76(11) 62
W Rohan Gajjar (IND)       d. L Amod Wakalkar (IND)            67(3) 76(0) 62   [Wakalkar replaces Yann Dupuy]
Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)       d. 2 Nitin Kirtane (IND)            62 64

Round 2:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)      d. Q Yew-Ming Si (MAS)        61 67(5) 61
6 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)     d. Q Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 63 63
  Rouslan Nourmatov (RUS)  d. 4 Vijay Kannan (IND)       61 64
7 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)      d. W Jaco Mathew (IND)        63 76(4)
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)      d. Q Stephen Nugent (IRL)     61 75
3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d.   Igor Branisa (SVK)       06 61 63
W Harsh Mankad (IND)       d.   Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 61 62
Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)       d. W Rohan Gajjar (IND)       26 75 62

Quarterfinals:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)      d. 6 Ajay Ramaswami (IND)     76(4) 60
7 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)      d.   Rouslan Nourmatov (RUS)  46 64 75
8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)      d. 3 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    26 61 75
W Harsh Mankad (IND)       d. Q Alexei Ageev (RUS)       26 62 63

Semifinals:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)      d. 7 Eliran Dooyev (ISR)      62 36 63
W Harsh Mankad (IND)       d. 8 Vinod Sridhar (IND)      63 57 62

Final:

1 Rohan Bopanna (IND)      d. W Harsh Mankad (IND)       76(5) 46 64


Doubles Round 1: 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. R.Gajjar/ S.K.Sipaeya 7-5 2-6 6-4 W V.Laad/ Am.Singh d. R.Sichel/ D.Valtzer 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2 3 San.Ratiwatana/ Son.Ratiwatana d. Q D.Sharan/ Y-M.Si 6-4 6-4 W A-P.Rajagopalan/ V.A.Menon d. I.Branisa/ A.Filenkov 5-7 6-4 7-6(2) N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. J.Mathew/ S.K.D.Varman 6-4 6-2 4 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami d. E.Dooyev/ I.Peled 6-2 6-0 W K.Tembe/ A.Wakalkar d. S.Mishra/ V.Punna 6-3 6-4 K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar (IND) d. 2 V.Bruthans/ M.Varsanyi 6-2 6-3 Quarterfinals: 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. W V.Laad/ Am.Singh 63 64 3 San.Ratiwatana/ Son.Ratiwatana d. W A-P.Rajagopalan/ V.A.Menon 64 61 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. 4 H.Mankad/ A.Ramaswami 63 76(8) K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar (IND) d. W K.Tembe/ A.Wakalkar 63 63 Semifinals 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. 3 San.Ratiwatana/ Son.Ratiwatana 63 76(4) N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. K.Kannan/ V.Sridhar (IND) 64 61 Final 1 R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 62 63
Qualifying Rounds Results courtesy Steve Gocha .. First Round (1)Saurav Panja (IND) d. Ravi Krishna Palivela (IND) 2-6 7-5 6-2 Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. B N Rajiv Reddy (IND) 6-1 6-2 Amanjot Singh (IND) d. Prabhjit Singh (IND) 6-1 6-0 Idan Ben Harosh (ISR) d. Kamlesh Shukla (IND) 6-2 6-2 (2)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Ankur Singla (IND) 6-2 6-1 Shryansh Sacheti (IND) d. Saurabh Arora (IND) 6-1 6-0 Vivian Chhetri (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3 Dori Sadovnik (ISR) d. (WC)Joshua Fonseca (IND) 6-4 6-1 Sean Cooper (IRL) d. (3)Kedar Tembe (IND) 6-0 7-5 Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) d. Su-Hyun Han (KOR) 6-4 6-1 (WC)Dipesh Rao (IND) d. Kamlesh Dave (IND) 6-0 6-0 Manchit Madan (IND) d. Varun Jaipuria (IND) 6-0 6-1 (4)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Shiv Oberoi (CAN) 5-7 6-1 6-4 Maor Zirkin (ISR) d. Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-1 6-2 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. (WC)Rathindra Kakati (IND) 6-1 6-1 Sandeep Kumar (IND) d. (WC)Narinder Singh (IND) 6-4 6-1 (5)Iram Peled (ISR) d. Anand Kumar (IND) 6-1 6-3 Benjamin Xavier (IND) d. Kush Duggal (IND) 6-0 6-0 Divij Sharan (IND) d. Kshity Dwivedi (IND) 6-2 6-2 Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Vivek Jhaveri (IND) 6-3 6-3 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Amit Singh (IND) 6-3 6-3 Akash Sharma (IND) d. Diego Palagos (ECU) 4-0 ret. Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. D. Ajay Chowdapalli (IND) 2-6 6-0 6-0 (WC)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. (WC)Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 6-2 6-4 Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. VM Dharma (IND) 6-0 6-0 Mehdi Sekkat (MAR) d. (WC)Tushar Garg (IND) 2-6 6-1 6-2 Girish Mishra (IND) d. Udaykumar Reddy (IND) 6-4 1-0 ret. Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Viraj Bhargava (IND) 6-1 6-4 (WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 6-0 6-0 Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Nipun Gupta (IND) 6-3 6-2 Abhishek Tamhane (IND) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-1 6-1 Jun-Young Kim (KOR) d. Dityapal Bajaj (IND) 6-1 6-0 Second Round (1)Saurav Panja (IND) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 3-6 7-5 6-3 Amanjot Singh (IND) d. Idan Ben Harosh (ISR) 6-0 6-1 (2)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 6-2 6-0 Dori Sadovnik (ISR) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 6-1 4-6 6-2 Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) d. Sean Cooper (IRL) 6-2 7-6(3) (WC)Dipesh Rao (IND) d. Manchit Madan (IND) 6-2 6-4 (4)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Maor Zirkin (ISR) 7-5 6-3 Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Sandeep Kumar (IND) 6-3 6-1 (5)Iram Peled (ISR) d. Benjamin Xavier (IND) 7-5 6-2 Divij Sharan (IND) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 0-6 6-2 6-4 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Akash Sharma (IND) 6-0 6-2 Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. (WC)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-3 6-4 Mehdi Sekkat (MAR) d. Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 6-4 6-3 Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Girish Mishra (IND) 6-2 6-2 Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) 7-6(3) 6-3 Jun-Young Kim (KOR) d. Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 1-6 6-3 6-4 Qualifying Round Amanjot Singh (IND) d. (1)Saurav Panja (IND) 6-2 6-3 (2)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Dori Sadovnik (ISR) 6-2 6-3 Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) d. (WC)Dipesh Rao (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-1 (4)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) 6-1 6-1 Divij Sharan (IND) d. (5)Iram Peled (ISR) 6-3 6-1 Moti Maaravi (ISR) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-2 7-5 Yoav Ben Zvi (ISR) d. Mehdi Sekkat (MAR) 7-6(5) 6-4 Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Jun-Young Kim (KOR) 6-4 6-4 Doubles First Round (1)Iram Peled/Dori Sadovnik (ISR) d. Nipun Gupta/Kedar Tembe (IND) 6-3 6-4 Su-Hyun Han/Jun-Young Kim (KOR) d. (WC)Partha Sarthi Bhattacharya/Tushar Garg (IND) 7-5 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..