TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF Men's Futures, Nov 13-18, 2000, Chandigarh, India (Hard)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Nov 17 - The Russian wins it!)

Main Draw :

The seeds (with Nov 6 ranks)

1. Jural Hasko (SVK,507)
2. Viktor Bruthans (SVK,518)
3. Michal Mertinak (SVK,526)
4. Miloslav Grolmus (SVK,539)
5. Branislav Sekac (SVK,619)
6. Leslie Demiliani (FRA,624)
7. Vishaal Uppal (IND,646)
8. Fazaluddin Syed (IND,652)

Round 1

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)    62 61
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)    d.   Tomas Janci (SVK)      64 64
Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)    d. W Rishi Sridhar (IND)    64 64
  Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  d. 7 Vishaal Uppal (IND)    63 64
3 Michal Mertinak (SVK)  d.   Josef Nesticky (CZE)   63 61
Q Vincent Mackey (USA)   d. Q Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)   64 36 61
W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  d. Q Punna Vishal (IND)     63 64
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d. Q Mustafa Ghouse (IND)   63 63
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. 6 Leslie Demiliani (FRA) 64 64
  Vijay Kannan (IND)     d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)    62 62
  Efe Ustundag (TUR)     d. W Saurabh Singh (IND)    60 63
  Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)     d. 4 Miloslav Grolmus (SVK) 62 64
8 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  d. Q Lauri Kiiski (FIN)     63 75
  Kamil Patel (MRI)      d. W Saurav Panja (IND)     64 64
  Anton Kokurin (UZB)    d. Q Shivang Mishra (IND)   61 62
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d.   Jonathan Marray (GBR)  16 76(6) 61

Round 2

1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)    63 75
  Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  d. Q Dario Pizzato (ITA)    63 76(3)
Q Vincent Mackey (USA)   d. 3 Michal Mertinak (SVK)  64 63
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d. W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)  67(5) 64 62
Q John Doran (IRL)       d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)     36 64 75
  Efe Ustundag (TUR)     d.   Tamas Gyorgy (HUN)     46 64 61
  Kamil Patel (MRI)      d. 8 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  62 36 63
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d.   Anton Kokurin (UZB)    64 76(4)

Quarterfinal 

  Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  d. 1 Juraj Hasko (SVK)      67(2) 76(7) 63
5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  d. Q Vincent Mackey (USA)   53 (retd.)
Q John Doran (IRL)       d.   Efe Ustundag (TUR)     64 64
2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  d.   Kamil Patel (MRI)      26 62 75

Semifinals

  Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  d. 5 Branislav Sekac (SVK)  63 63
Q John Doran (IRL)       d. 2 Viktor Bruthans (SVK)  61 62

Final

  Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)  d. Q John Doran (IRL)       62 62


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. W S.S.Randhawa/ S.Singh 60 63 V.Mackey/ F.Syed d. Q S.Krotiouk/ S.Nugent 62 26 64 4 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 64 64 M.Grolmus/ J.Hasko d. W S.Kanmargimath/ K.Shah 63 62 B.Gudzelak/ J.Marray d. A.Kokurin/ J.Nesticky 63 62 3 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 64 62 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. W Y.M.Arafat/ J.Singh 62 62 2 K.Patel/ E.Ustundag d. L.Demiliani/ D.Pizzato 76(3) 62 Quarterfinals 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. V.Mackey/ F.Syed walkover 4 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. M.Grolmus/ J.Hasko walkover 3 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja d. B.Gudzelak/ J.Marray 64 64 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. 2 K.Patel/ E.Ustundag 63 75 Semifinals 4 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 62 62 T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. 3 N.Kirtane/ S.Panja 62 64 Final T.Janci/ M.Mertinak d. 4 V.Bruthans/ B.Sekac 64 61
Qualifying Rounds Third (Qualifying) round: 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Arun Prakash (IND) 61 16 75 2 John Doran (IRL) d. Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND) 62 62 Punna Vishal (IND) d. Sarbrinder Singh Randhawa 64 76(4) 4 Vincent Mackey (USA) d. Stephen Nugent (IRL) 26 64 62 5 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 64 20 (conc.) 6 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. Ondres Chvapil (CZE) 46 63 61 7 Dario Pizzato (ITA) d. Ben Gudzelak (GBR) 46 76(7) 62 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Vasudeva Reddy (IND) 63 36 63 Second round: 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 64 16 63 Arun Prakash (IND) d. Paul Kozak (AUT) 36 64 76(5) 2 John Doran (IRL) d. Chandrasekar Mohanty (IND) 60 60 Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND) d. Anant Sitaram (IND) 46 62 62 Sarbrinder Singh Randhawa d. 3 Kamlesh Shukla (IND) 76(7) 61 Punna Vishal (IND) d. Denis Svistounenko (RUS) 61 64 4 Vincent Mackey (USA) d. Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) 63 64 Stephen Nugent (IRL) d. Sandeep Mogha (IND) 60 62 5 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 63 36 63 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 64 76(4) 6 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 75 62 Ondres Chvapil (CZE) d. Shivshankar Kanbargimath IND 60 75 7 Dario Pizzato (ITA) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 67(1) 76(3) 61 Ben Gudzelak (GBR) d. Tushar Sharma (IND) 61 63 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Kedar Tembe (IND) 63 63 Vasudeva Reddy (IND) d. Janmeet Singh (IND) 63 64 First round (some scores missing) 1 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) BYE Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Sanjeev Kumar (IND) 62 63 Paul Kozak (AUT) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 64 62 Arun Prakash (IND) d. Bhupesh Pandey (IND) 62 60 2 John Doran (IRL) BYE Chandrasekar Mohanty (IND) d. Sanjay Malik (IND) 60 60 Anant Sitaram (IND) d. Shivnandan Singh (IND) 64 16 64 Mohammed Yasser Arafat (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 63 62 3 Kamlesh Shukla (IND) BYE Sarbrinder Singh Randhawa d. Gursharan Singh (IND) Punna Vishal (IND) d. W Harneesh Randhawa (IND) Denis Svistounenko (RUS) d. Atul Kumar (IND) 61 64 4 Vincent Mackey (USA) d. Tuomas Niskakangas (FIN) Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) d. Vivek Satyajit (IND) Stephen Nugent (IRL) d. Hans Peter Gaber (AUT) Sandeep Mogha (IND) d. Richie Chopra (IND) 5 Kedar Shah (IND) d. Amit Singh (IND) 60 61 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 64 64 Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 61 61 Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Richard Stano (SVK) 76(3) 61 6 Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. Vivek Bhakuni (IND) 62 63 Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) d. Robin Kumar (IND) 64 61 Shivshankar Kanbargimath IND d. Arjun Uppal (IND) 63 61 Ondres Chvapil (CZE) d. Jaidev Punjabi (IND) 63 61 7 Dario Pizzato (ITA) d. Swarandeep Dhodhi (IND) Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. Anup Minda (IND) 61 62 Ben Gudzelak (GBR) d. Saif Ali (IND) 62 62 Tushar Sharma (IND) d. Prithvi Vishwanath (IND) Kedar Tembe (IND) d. 8 Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 62 63 Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. Akhash Sharma (IND) 60 62 Janmeet Singh (IND) d. Varun Bisht (IND) 60 61 Vasudeva Reddy (IND) d. Mahanandan Thyagi (SWE) 60 61 ------------------------------ DOUBLES Qualifying Round: S.Krotiouk/ S.Nugent d. L.Kiiski/ T.Niskakangas 62 64 First round: S.Krotiouk/ S.Nugent d. P.Chaturvedi/ C.Mohanty 36 60 61 L.Kiiski/ T.Niskakangas d. O.Chvapil/ T.Gyorgy 63 76(4)
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..