.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$10K ITF Futures Jan 11-16, 1999, Chandigarh, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(updated after the Jan 16 matches - Courtesy: Indian newspapers)

Main Draw Singles :

Singles Round 1 (Jan 11 rankings shown)

 1-Amir Hadad (Isr)       [273] bt  Q-Iain Bates (Gbr)        [874] 6-4 6-2
WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)    [801] bt  Q-Bobby Mahal (Can)       [946] 7-5 6-3
   Patrick Erhardt (Ger)  [581] bt WC-Manoj Mahadevan (Ind)   [NR ] 5-7 6-3 6-3
 8-Cedric Kauffmann (Fra) [506] bt  Q-Andrea Serra (Ita)      [914] 6-2 7-5
LL-Harsh Mankad (Ind)     [856] bt    Todd Meringoff (USA)    [652] 6-2 6-2
 Q-Simon Larose (Can)     [730] bt    Jocelyn Robichaud (Can) [518] 6-4 6-4
 Q-Armando Brunold (Sui)  [746] bt    Danai Udomchoke (Tha)   [587] 6-2 6-3
 Q-Vishal Uppal (Ind)    [1312] bt  5-Martin Hromec (Svk)     [460] 6-2 6-2
 6-Yves Allegro (Sui)     [489] bt  Q-Aisam Qureshi (Pak)     [773] 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
   Simon Aspelin (Swe)    [573] bt    Denis Golovanov (Rus)   [542] 6-0 6-3
   Andy Ram (Isr)         [602] bt WC-Fazaluddin Syed (Ind)   [517] 6-4 4-8 7-6(5)
 3-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)  [364] bt WC-Vijay Kannan (Ind)      [874] 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3
   Artem Derepasko (Rus)  [604] bt LL-Esat Tanik (Tur)        [977] 6-3 7-5
LL-Jun Kato (Sui)         [928] bt    Michael Kogan (Isr)     [615] 2-6 7-5 6-3
   Ivo Karlovic (Cro)     [675] bt    Jan Hernych (Cze)       [520] 6-1 6-2
 Q-Ondrej Chvapil (Cze)   [977] bt  2-Regis Lavergne (Fra)    [407] 6-2 2-6 7-6(5)

   Note:   LL- H.Mankad  replaced  4-Clemens Trimmel (AUT)
           LL- J.Kato    replaced  7-Andrew Rueb (USA)

Singles Round 2

 1-Amir Hadad (Isr)       bt WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)    6-1, 6-1
 8-Cedric Kauffmann (Fra) bt    Patrick Erhardt (Ger)  6-3, 7-5
 Q-Simon Larose (Can)     bt LL-Harsh Mankad (Ind)     6-2, 6-3
 Q-Armando Brunold (Sui)  bt  Q-Vishal Uppal (Ind)     6-0, 6-1
 6-Yves Allegro (Sui)     bt    Simon Aspelin (Swe)    7-6(4), 6-4
 3-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)  bt    Andy Ram (Isr)         6-2, 6-1
   Artem Derepasko (Rus)  bt LL-Jun Kato (Sui)         6-4, 6-2
   Ivo Karlovic (Cro)     bt  Q-Ondrej Chvapil (Cze)   6-1, 6-4

Singles QF

 1-Amir Hadad (Isr)       d.  8-Cedric Kauffmann (Fra) 6-3 6-1
 Q-Simon Larose (Can)     d.  Q-Armando Brunold (Sui)  2-6 6-2 6-2
 3-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)  d.  6-Yves Allegro (Sui)     3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
   Ivo Karlovic (Cro)     d.    Artem Derepasko (Rus)  6-1 6-4

Singles SF

 1-Amir Hadad (Isr)       d.  Q-Simon Larose (Can)     6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
 3-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)  d.    Ivo Karlovic (Cro)     3-6 6-4 6-3

Singles Final

 1-Amir Hadad (Isr)       d.  3-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)  6-3 6-4

      $10K Futures' new ATP point table (effective for 1999)
      Title    - 18 pts
      Runnerup - 12 pts
      SF       -  6 pts
      QF       -  3 pts  (1 pt for QF Doubles)
      R2       -  1 pts  (0 pt for R1 Doubles)
      R1       -  0 pts


Doubles Doubles Round 1 S.Aspelin/ J.Robichaud d. S.Kumar/ A.V.Rao 6-3 7-6(3) O.Chvapil/ J.Hernych d. V.Kannan/ B.Mahal 6-2 2-6 6-4 C.Kauffmann/ S.Fazaluddin d. Y.Allegro/ R.Lavergne 7-6(5) 2-6 7-6(5) A.Qureshi/ A.Ram d. Filip Aniola (Pol)/ Maciej Domka (Pol) 7-5 6-3 T.Meringoff/ V.Uppal d. M.Ghouse/ H.Mankad 4-6 6-1 6-2 I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan d. S.Panja/ R.Sridhar 6-3 6-4 S.Larose/ Minh Le (USA) d. A.Derepasko/ D.Golovanov 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(3) J.Erlich/ A.Hadad d. P.Erhardt/ J.Kato 7-6(4) 6-1 Doubles QF S.Aspelin/ J.Robichaud d. O.Chvapil/ J.Hernych 5-7 7-6(3) 6-3 C.Kauffmann/ S.Fazaluddin d. A.Qureshi/ A.Ram 7-6 (7-0) 6-2 I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan d. T.Meringoff/ V.Uppal 6-3 6-4 J.Erlich/ A.Hadad d. S.Larose/ Minh Le (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4 Doubles SF C.Kauffmann/ S.Fazaluddin d. S.Aspelin/ J.Robichaud 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 J.Erlich/ A.Hadad d. I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan 7-6(1) 6-1 Doubles Final J.Erlich/ A.Hadad d. C.Kauffmann/ S.Fazaluddin 5-7 7-5 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Draw - 64, selects 8 to main draw in three rounds Qualifying final round: Armando Brunold (Sui) bt Igor Brukner (Aut) 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), Simon Larose (Can) Anand Radhakrishnan (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Vishal Uppal (Ind) bt Alan Mackin (Gbr) 6-4, 6-1, Aisam Qureshi (Pakistan) bt Saurav Panja (India) 6-2, 6-2, Ondrej Chvapil (Cze) bt Harsh Mankad (Ind) 6-3, 6-1, Iain Bates (Gbr) bt Esat Tanik (Ita) 6-1, 6-4, Andrea Serra (Ita) bt Jun Kato (Sui) 7-6 (5), 6-7 (6), 6-2, Bobby Mahal (Can) bt Gregor Krusic (Slo) 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (6). Second round (only Indians' results for now - Jay, Jan/11) Amrando Brunold (Sui) bt Rishi Sridhar (Ind) 7-5, 6-4, Anand Radhakrishnan (Ind) bt Vijendra Laad (Ind) 6-3, 6-3, Vishal Uppal (Ind) bt Giuseppe Menga (Ita) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4, Harsh Mankad (Ind) bt Anjan Viplav (Ind) 6-2, 6-0, Ondrej Chavpil (Cze) bt P K Sreenavasan (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Jun Kato (Sui) 6-3, 6-4 First round (I will have this organized later.. Jay - Jan/10) Armando Brunold(Switzerland) bt Andrei Nosov (Rus) 6-0, 6-7(6) 6-2, Rishi Sridhar (India) bt Mustafa Ghouse (India) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (2), T Greenland (GBR) bt Sajid Lodi (Ind)6-0, 6-1, Igor Brukner (Cze) bt J Acukland (GBR) 2-6, 7-6 (2) 6-4, Simon Larose (Can) bt Sanzariz (Ind) 6-4, 6-3, Le Minh (USA) bt Prithvi Vishwanath (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Vijendra Laad (Ind) bt Rajkumar Gopalan (Ind) 6-3, 6-4, Anand Radhakrishnan (Ind) bt Sunu Thomas (USA)6-2, 3-6, 6-3, Luben Pampoulov (Austria) bt Josef Nesticky (Cze) 6-7 (0), 6-4, 6-4, A Mackin (GBR) Norbert Mazany (Hun) 5-7, 6-4, 6-1, Giuseppe Menga (Italy) bt Avinash Arun (Ind) 6-2, 6-2, Vishal Uppal (Ind) bt Aniola Filip (Pol) 6-2, 6-3, Aisam Qureshi (Pakistan) bt Barry Flucher (GBR) 6-1, 6-2, Markus Polessing (Aut) bt Scott Barron (Irl) 6-4, 6-4, Anup Minda (Ind) bt CS Mohanty (Ind) 6-2, 6-2, Saurav Panja (Ind) bt D Ajay Choudapalli (Ind) 6-2, 6-4, Anjan Viplav (Ind) bt A Dyson 7-5, 6-4, P K Sreenavasan (Ind) bt Inderjit Singh Panno (Ind)6-2, 6-4, Ian Bates (GBR) bt Rajesh Vohra (Ind)7-6 (6), 6-3, S Perc (Slo) bt D Mccabe (Aus) 6-1, 6-0, Esat Tanik (Tur) bt Ravi Krishna (Ind) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3, Harsh Mankad (Ind) bt P Maggs (GBR) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..