TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$10K ITF Futures, Jan 22-27, Bangalore, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Jan 27 - Spottl wins it .. Srinath and Spottl in doubles too)

Main Draw:

Singles R1

  Marwan Zewar (EGY)       d. 1 Dmitri Tomashevic (UZB)  64 64
Q Ivan Cerovic (CRO)       d.   Srinath Prahlad (IND)    46 76(7) 62
  Dennis Gremmelmayr (GER) d.   Fred Hemmes (NED)        46 75 63
8 Dmitri Mazur (UZB)       d. Q Patrick Knobloch (GER)   64 63
3 Suwandi Suwandi (INA)    d.   Sergei Krotiouk (RUS)    64 61
Q James Auckland (GBR)     d. Q Andrei Youzhny (RUS)     64 62
  James Nelson (GBR)       d. W Shivshankar Kanbargimath 64 63
6 Juraj Hasko (SVK)        d.   Andreas Fasching (AUT)   61 64
7 Donovan September (RSA)  d. W Ajay Chaowdapalli (IND)  60 16 62
  Hendri Pramono (INA)     d. Q Vijay Kannan (IND)       64 62 
  Vishal Uppal (IND)       d. Q Manoj Mahadevan (IND)    36 64 63
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)       d.   Oliver Freelove (GBR)    76(7) 64
Q Dmitri Sitak (RUS)       d. 5 Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)  46 64 64
Q Anton Kokurin (UZB)      d. W Rohan Bopanna (IND)      75 36 62
  Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d.   Tomas Janci (SVK)        36 62 64
2 Martin Spottl (AUT)      d. W Mustafa Ghouse (IND)     64 62

Singles R2

Q Ivan Cerovic (CRO)       d.   Marwan Zewar (EGY)       64 63
8 Dmitri Mazur (UZB)       d.   Dennis Gremmelmayr (GER) 61 61
6 Juraj Hasko (SVK)        d.   James Nelson (GBR)       62 76(5)
Q James Auckland (GBR)     d. 3 Suwandi Suwandi (INA)    46 76(6) 64
  Hendri Pramono (INA)     d. 7 Donovan September (RSA)  62 60
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)       d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)       63 62
Q Anton Kokurin (UZB)      d. Q Dmitri Sitak (RUS)       75 36 63
2 Martin Spottl (AUT)      d.   Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    64 26 63

Singles QF

Q Ivan Cerovic (CRO)       d. 8 Dmitri Mazur (UZB)       61 57 64
6 Juraj Hasko (SVK)        d. Q James Auckland (GBR)     46 76(3) 63
4 Rik De Voest (RSA)       d.   Hendri Pramono (INA)     62 62
2 Martin Spottl (AUT)      d. Q Anton Kokurin (UZB)      63 76(7)

Singles SF

6 Juraj Hasko (SVK)        d. Q Ivan Cerovic (CRO)       62 63
2 Martin Spottl (AUT)      d. 4 Rik De Voest (RSA)       63 63

Final

2 Martin Spottl (AUT)      d. 6 Juraj Hasko (SVK)        62 62

The Original Player list below ..


Doubles Doubles R1 1 S.Wibowo/ B.Wiryawan d. S.Kroutiouk/ R.Normatov 60 75 W S.Prahlad/ M.Spottl d. H.Pramono/ S.Suwandi 46 63 76(1) R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. 4 A.Youzhny/ M.Zewar 63 62 J.Lewinsky/ M.Navratil d. T.Janci/ M.Varsanyi 76(2) 76(5) M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. A.Kokurin/ D.Mazur 63 76(5) 3 D.September/ R.Devoest d. J.Hui (HKG)/ M.Draper (AUS) 67(9) 76(3) 62 L M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. W V.Laad/ S.Kanbargimath 57 63 64 2 O.Freelove/ J.Nelson d. Q V.Bruthans/ I.Cerovic 64 76(2) Quarterfinals W S.Prahlad/ M.Spottl d. 1 S.Wibowo/ B.Wiryawan 63 67(6) 76(3) R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan d. J.Lewinsky/ M.Navratil 61 63 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 3 D.September/ R.Devoest 76(5) 61 L M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. 2 O.Freelove/ J.Nelson 75 63 Semifinals W S.Prahlad/ M.Spottl d. R.Bopanna/ V.Kannan 63 62 L M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar d. M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 36 63 76(5) Final W S.Prahlad/ M.Spottl d. L M.Mahadevan/ R.Sridhar 64 67(4) 63
Qualifying Rounds Results courtesy - Steve Gocha .. India F3 qualifying Singles Seeds: (cut: none) 1. James Auckland 2. Anton Kokurin 3. Dmitri Sitak 4. Rishi Sridhar 5. Vijay Kannan 6. Thomas Higgins 7. Nitin Kirtane 8. Josef Nesticky 9. Bonit Wiryawan 10. Manoj Mahadevan 11. Peter Scharler 12. Andrei Youzhny 13. Nick Greenhouse 14. Sonchat Ratiwatana 15. Michal Varsanyi 16. Ivan Cerovic First Round (1)James Auckland bye Anant Sitaram d. Sushani Bihani 2-6 7-5 6-1 Vladimir Bistravichus d. John Hui 6-4 2-6 7-5 (11)Peter Scharler bye (2)Anton Kokurin bye Sidharth Sharma d. Anjan Viplav 6-4 3-6 7-6(6) Radovan Novak d. Akshay-Vishal Rao 6-3 6-3 (9)Bonit Wiryawan bye (3)Dmitri Sitak bye Daniel Kunz d. Galaoathy Pillai 6-3 6-2 Amogha Shivaram d. Nagapritish Kumar 6-1 6-2 (14)Sonchat Ratiwatana d. Sulistyo Wibowo 6-4 6-1 (4)Rishi Sridhar bye Ronald Nano d. Andrew Swinson 7-5 6-0 Pedro Paulo Marini-Gedda d. Ravi Krishna Palivela 3-6 7-5 7-6(8) (16)Ivan Cerovic d. Matt Schneider 6-4 6-2 (5)Vijay Kannan bye Tajeshwar Chigateri d. Pawel Kozac 6-3 6-4 Tara Tanthasuwanalert d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed 6-2 7-5 (15)Michal Varsanyi d. Rafique Parathi 6-2 6-1 (6)Thomas Higgins bye Sanchai Ratiwatana d. Prithvi Vishwanath 6-2 6-1 Vijendra Laad d. Tushaar Gautam 6-3 7-6(2) (12)Andrei Youzhny d. Subba Reddy Lebburu 6-0 6-0 (7)Nitin Kirtane bye Parsa Samii d. Poonacha Palaganda 6-0 6-1 Rouslan Nourmatov d. Neranien Ramalingam 6-0 6-0 Patrick Knobloch d. (13)Nick Greenhouse 6-4 7-6(0) (8)Josef Nesticky bye Vishal Punna d. Daniel Amaral 4-6 6-4 6-3 Pracharapol Khamsaman d. Davor Baretic 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3 (10)Manoj Mahadevan bye Second Round (1)James Auckland d. Anant Sitaram 6-2 6-3 (11)Peter Scharler d. Vladimir Bistravichus 6-3 5-7 6-4 (2)Anton Kokurin d. Sidharth Sharma 6-0 6-2 Radovan Novak d. (9)Bonit Wiryawan 6-4 6-4 (3)Dmitri Sitak d. Daniel Kunz 6-1 6-2 (14)Sonchat Ratiwatana d. Amogha Shivaram 6-2 6-2 Ronald Nano d. (4)Rishi Sridhar 6-3 6-4 (16)Ivan Cerovic d. Pedro Paulo Marini-Gedda 6-3 6-4 (5)Vijay Kannan d. Tajeshwar Chigateri 6-2 6-3 (15)Michal Varsanyi d. Tara Tanthasuwanalert 6-3 6-1 Sanchai Ratiwatana d. (6)Thomas Higgins 3-6 6-4 6-1 (12)Andrei Youzhny d. Vijendra Laad 6-2 7-5 (7)Nitin Kirtane d. Parsa Samii 6-3 6-1 Patrick Knobloch d. Rouslan Nourmatov 6-2 5-7 6-2 Vishal Punna d. (8)Josef Nesticky 7-6(6) 2-1 ret. (10)Manoj Mahadevan d. Pracharapol Khamsaman 6-2 6-1 Qualifying Round (1)James Auckland d. (11)Peter Scharler 6-0 6-3 (2)Anton Kokurin d. Radovan Novak 6-3 6-1 (3)Dmitri Sitak d. (14)Sonchat Ratiwatana 6-1 6-3 (16)Ivan Cerovic d. Ronald Nano 6-4 6-3 (5)Vijay Kannan d. (15)Michal Varsanyi 6-3 6-4 (12)Andrei Youzhny d. Sanchai Ratiwatana 3-6 6-4 7-6(4) Patrick Knobloch d. (7)Nitin Kirtane 6-4 6-2 (10)Manoj Mahadevan d. Vishal Punna 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1
Original Player list Entry list as of Jan 15. 4 wildcards, 8 qualifiers to be added. Two more may make direct entry, as there is no need for Special Exempts with the Kolkata finalists already in the direct entry. --------------- Main Draw Nation Ranking 1 TOMASHEVIC Dmitri UZB 367 2 SPOTTL Martin AUT 418 3 SUWANDI Suwandi INA 420 4 DE VOEST Rick RSA 423 5 LEVINSKY Jaroslav CZE 435 6 HASKO Juraj SVK 446 7 SEPTEMBER Donavan RSA 452 8 MAZUR Dimitri UZB 493 9 BRUTHANS Viktor SVK 537 10 FREELOVE Oliver GBR 559 11 ZEWAR Marwan EGY 583 12 MILLIGAN Luke GBR 617 13 GREMELMAYR Denis GER 626 14 NELSON James GBR 655 15 FASCHING Andreas AUT 673 16 KROTIOUK Sergei RUS 674 17 HEMMES Fred NED 692 18 PRAMONO Hendri-Susilo INA 704 Alternates Nation Ranking 19 UPPAL Vishal IND 800 20 JANCI Tomas SVK 804 21 AUCKLAND James GBR 851 22 KOKURIN Anton UZB 865 23 SITAK Dmitri RUS 870 24 SRIDHAR Rishi IND 877 25 BILBAO Iker ESP 891 26 DOBLE Jordanne FRA 895 27 KANNAN Vijay IND 911 28 GHOUSE Mustafa IND 916 29 HIGGINS Thomas "Tom" GBR 932 30 SRIDHAR Vinod IND 950 31 KIRTANE Nitin IND 954 32 NESTICKY Josef CZE 956 33 VILA-VILA Ignacio ESP 968 34 BATES Iain GBR 996 35 VLASKI Alexandar YUG 1010 36 WIRYAWAN Bonit INA 1025 37 BEIRNAERT Nick BEL 1049 38 MAHADEVAN Manoj IND 1049 39 PENNONEN Mattias SWE 1049 40 GHEDINA Giunior GER 1119 41 RITTIWATTANAPONG Attapol THA 1119 42 VLIEGEN Kristof BEL 1120 43 YOUZHNY Andrei RUS 1151 44 BOPANNA Rohan IND 1151 45 VAN DRIESSEN Bert BEL 1174 46 ARUMI-ROMEU Sergi ESP 1174 47 GREENHOUSE Nick GBR 1174 48 RATIWATANA Sonchat THA 1174 49 SHAH Kedar IND 1174 50 VARSANYI Michal SVK 1174 51 WAFA Mohamed EGY 1174 52 BOSIO Christophe MON 1237 53 KNOBLOCH Patrick GER 1331 54 BHIDE Alok IND 1331 55 CEROVIC Ivan CRO 1331 56 KANBARGIMATH Shivshankar IND 1331 57 KIMMERLING Ibrahim GER 1331 58 NAVRATIL Michal CZE 1331 59 NOURMATOV Rouslan RUS 1331 60 OBRADOVIC Vladimir YUG 1331 61 PICCARI Alessandro ITA 1331 62 SICCO Mikael FRA 1331 63 STRAKA Christian GER 1331
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..