TENNIS INDIA -  tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Home Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Home Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..

.. News/ Notes.. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Fan Club .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 

$10K ITF "Wearhouse" Futures, Jan 17-22, 2000, Bangalore, India (Clay)

Singles main draw Doubles main draw Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Jan 22 -- Ziv BEATS Bruthans in final -- Israeli sweep of titles! )

Main Draw :

Seeds:

1. Aisam Qureshi (PAK,301)
2. Srinath Prahlad (IND,334)
3. Ladislav Svarc (SVK,367)
4. Boris Borgula (SVK,368)
5. Andy Ram (ISR,374)
6. Nir Welgreen (ISR,402)
7. Radim Zitco (CZE,444)
8. Justin Layne (GBR,460)

Fazal Syed -- not playing, due to shoulder trouble.

Singles Round 1

Q Markus Kanellos (AUT)    d. 1 Aisam Quereshi (PAK)     6-4 6-3
  Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d.   Sandeep Kirtane (IND)    6-2 6-3
  Kyrill I-Smolenski (RUS) d. W Kamala Kannan (IND)      6-3 6-3
7 Radim Zitko (CZE)        d. Q Suwandi Suwandi (INA)    6-2 6-4
  Denis Golovanov (RUS)    d. 3 Ladislav Svarc (SVK)     6-4 6-3
  Jeremy Delinbeuef (FRA)  d. Q Hendri Pramano (INA)     6-3 6-2
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)      d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)       6-4 6-4
Q Mustafa Ghouse (IND)     d. 6 Nir Welgreen (ISR)       6-3 3-6 6-4
5 Andy Ram (ISR)           d. W Vinod Sridhar (IND)      6-3 6-1
Q Tomas Janci (SVK)        d. Q Febi Widhayanto (INA)    6-4 4-6 6-2
  Miles Maclagan (GBR)     d.   Dimitri Mazur (UZB)      6-0 6-4 
4 Boris Borgula (SVK)      d. W Rohan Bopanna (IND)      6-0 6-2
Q Anton Kokurin (UZB)      d. 8 Justin Lyne (GBR)        7-5 6-4 
Q Arne Kreitz (GER)        d.   Sebastian Dacosta (INA)  7-6(5) 6-0
  Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d. W Vijay Kannan (IND)       6-4 6-4
  Sander Groen (NED)       d. 2 Srinath Prahlad (IND)    6-3 6-4

Singles Round 2

  Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d. Q Markus Kanellos (AUT)    7-6(5) 6-3
7 Radim Zitko (CZE)        d.   Kyrill I-Smolenski (RUS) 1-6 7-5 6-3
  Denis Golovanov (RUS)    d.   Jeremy Delinbeuef (FRA)  6-4 6-0
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)      d. Q Mustafa Ghouse (IND)     2-6 6-3 6-1
5 Andy Ram (ISR)           d. Q Tomas Janci (SVK)        7-5 6-1
4 Boris Borgula (SVK)      d.   Miles Maclagan (GBR)     6-3 7-5
Q Arne Kreitz (GER)        d. Q Anton Kokurin (UZB)      6-2 6-2
  Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d.   Sander Groen (NED)       6-3 7-6(7)

Singles Quarterfinal

  Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d. 7 Radim Zitko (CZE)        6-2 1-6 7-5
  Denis Golovanov (RUS)    d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)      6-1 6-2
4 Boris Borgula (SVK)      d. 5 Andy Ram (ISR)           7-5 6-4
  Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d. Q Arne Kreitz (GER)        6-4 6-4

Singles Semifinals

  Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    d.   Denis Golovanov (RUS)    6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-4
  Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d. 4 Boris Borgula (SVK)      7-5 7-5

Final

  Kobi Ziv (ISR)           d.   Viktor Bruthans (SVK)    6-2 7-6(4)


Doubles Round 1 1 S.Panja/ S.Prahlad d. V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 6-3 6-2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. A.Youhzny/ R.Zitko 6-2 2-6 6-4 R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar d. B.Borgula/ K.Ziv 6-4 6-4 4 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. H.Pramono/ F.Widhiyanto 7-5 6-4 3 M.Maclagan/ A.Quereshi d. E.Ksudaryanto/ S.Suwandi 6-2 6-3 R.K.Bhat/ N.Shetty d. M.Kanellos/ A.Keretiz 2-6 6-4 7-6(4) D.Golvanov/ K.I-Smolenski d. S.Groen/ J.Layne 6-1 6-4 2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. J.Punjabi/ A.Shivaram 6-1 6-1 Quarterfinals 1 S.Panja/ S.Prahlad d. M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-3 5-7 6-2 4 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. R.Bopanna/ R.Sridhar 6-3 6-3 3 M.Maclagan/ A.Quereshi d. R.K.Bhat/ N.Shetty 6-4 6-0 2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. D.Golvanov/ K.I-Smolenski 7-6(8) 7-6(5) Doubles semifinals 4 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. 1 S.Panja/ S.Prahlad 6-4 6-4 3 M.Maclagan/ A.Quereshi d. 2 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane 6-3 7-6 Doubles Final 4 A.Ram/ N.Welgreen d. 3 M.Maclagan/ A.Quereshi 2-6 6-3 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Qualifiers: (2nd and 3rd round results coming later - 1st rd below) Mustafa Ghouse (IND) --> The only Indian to qualify! Anton Kokurin (UZB) Marcus Kanellos (AUT) Tomas Janci (SLO) Suwandi Suwandi (INA) Febi Widhiyanto (INA) Hendrii Promono (INA) Arne Kreitz (GER) Qualifying Round 1 (Top 11 seeds with first round byes) Bistryavichus (UZB) bt Vivian Chhetri (IND) 6-4 6-1 Sangram Chaphekar (IND) bt Ebrahim Faheem (IND) 7-6 6-1 Jaidev Punjabi (IND) bt Anup Minda (IND) 6-4 6-2 Chowgule Nathan (IND) bt Sameer Bakre (IND) 6-0 6-1 Steven Wood (GBR) bt Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 6-4 4-6 6-1 Jimsher Enukidze (GEO) bt Mohammed Rafiq (IND) 6-1 6-2 Markus Kanellos (AUS) bt Abhiesh Jagnani (IND) 6-0 6-3 Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) bt Udaykumar Reddy (IND) 6-2 4-6 6-3 Michail Chaduneli (GEO) bt Ananth Prashanth (IND) 7-5 6-2 Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) bt Sriranga Sudhakar (IND) 6-7 6-0 6-0 Nikola Ciric (YUG) bt Vladimir Chikaladze (GEO) 6-1 6-4 Vishal Punna (IND) bt Swaroop Kanchi (IND) 7-5 6-2 Ajay Chowdapali (IND) bt Sushanth Bihani (IND) 6-3 6-1 Siddharth Sharma (IND) bt Raj Aditya (IND) 7-6 6-0 Martin Flink (NED) bt Sujay Reddy (IND) 6-1 6-0 Amogha Shivaram (IND) bt Roshan Rasekhi (USA) 3-6 6-4 6-2 Pathanjali Ravishankar (IND) bt Kusdaryanto Edy (INA) 6-3 7-6 Thomas Higgins (GBR) bt Vinil Dev (IND) 6-0 6-0 Kamalesh Shukla (IND) bt Kiran Menon (IND) 6-0 6-0 Nick Beirnaert (BEL) bt Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-2 6-1 Keerthi Basapparaju (IND) bt Guido Primixieri (ITA) 6-1 6-2
(courtesy: Indian newspapers) This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..