.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$10K ITF Futures Jan 18-23, 1999, Ahmedabad (hard.), India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Jan 23 Final results -  Courtesy: Indian newspapers)

Main Draw Singles :

Singles Round 1

1-Filippo Messori (Ita)   bt  Q-Josef Nesticky (Cze)    5-7 6-1 6-2
Q-Nitin Kirtane (Ind)     bt WC-Vishal Uppal (Ind)      6-2 4-6 6-3
  Martin Hromec (Svk)     bt    Denis Golovanov (Rus)   6-3 6-4
8-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)   bt    Armando Allegro (Ita)   3-6 6-2 6-4
4-Prahlad Srinath (Ind)   bt WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)     6-4 6-1
  Jocelin Robichaud (Can) bt    Jan Hernych (Cze)       7-5 1-6 6-4
  Cedric Kauffman (Fra)   bt    Patrick Erhardt (Ger)   6-1 6-0
Q-Filip Kascak (Svk)      bt  6-Luke Milligan (GB)      6-3 6-3
5-Michel Kratochvil (Sui) bt    Syed Fazaluddin (Ind)   7-5 6-1
Q-Simon Larose (Can)      bt    Andy Ram (Isr)          6-2 3-0 (conc.)
  Danai Udomchoke (Tha)   bt  Q-Luban Pampoulov (Aut)   6-4 6-4
3-Boris Borgula (Svk)     bt WC-Harsh Mankad (Ind)      6-2 6-1
7-Amir Hadad (Isr)        bt    Andrew Rueb (USA)       6-4 6-2
  Simon Aspelin (Swe)     bt WC-Vijay Kannan (Ind)      6-4 7-5
Q-Aisam Qureshi (Pak)     bt  Q-Andrea Serra (Ita)      6-1 6-0
Q-Scott Barron (Ire)      bt  2-Martin Lee (GB)         6-2 6-2

Singles Round 2

1-Filippo Messori (Ita)   d.  Q-Nitin Kirtane (Ind)     6-3 6-3
8-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)   d.    Martin Hromec (Svk)     6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
4-Prahlad Srinath (Ind)   d.    Jocelin Robichaud (Can) 6-4 0-6 6-4
Q-Filip Kascak (Svk)      d.    Cedric Kauffman (Fra)   6-1 6-2
 Q-Simon Larose (Can)     d.  5-Michel Kratochvil (Sui) 0-6 6-4 6-2
3-Boris Borgula (Svk)     d.    Danai Udomchoke (Tha)   6-3 6-4
7-Amir Hadad (Isr)        d.    Simon Aspelin (Swe)     6-3 6-2
Q-Scott Barron (Ire)      d.  Q-Aisam Qureshi (Pak)     6-4 6-4

Singles QF

1-Filippo Messori (Ita)   d.  8-Jonathan Erlich (Isr)   0-6 6-2 6-4
Q-Filip Kascak (Svk)      d.  4-Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   7-6(2) 6-4
3-Boris Borgula (Svk)     d.    Simon Larose (Can)      7-6(5) 3-0 (conc.)
7-Amir Hadad (Isr)        d.  Q-Scott Barron (Ire)      7-5 2-6 3-2 (conc.)

Singles SF

Q-Filip Kascak (Svk)      d.  1-Filippo Messori (Ita)   7-6(6) 6-1
3-Boris Borgula (Svk)     d.  7-Amir Hadad (Isr)        6-3 6-7(1) 6-4

Singles Final

3-Boris Borgula (Svk)     d.  Q-Filip Kascak (Svk)      6-4 6-3


Doubles Doubles Round 1 1-Marcus Hilpert (Ger) - Filippo Messori (Ita) bt Mustafa Ghouse - Vishal Uppal (Ind) 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-5 Boris Borgula - Martin Hromec (Svk) bt WC-Bobby Mahal (Can)-Sunu Thomas (U.S.) 7-5, 6-1 Simon Aspelin (Swe) - Minh Le (USA) bt Ondrej Chvapil - Jan Hernych (Cze) 6-4, 6-4 4-Todd Meringoff - Andrew Rueb (USA) bt Cedric Kauffman - Syed Fazaluddin (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 3-Simon Larose - Jocelin Robichaud (Can) bt Harsh Mankad (Ind) - Iain Bates (GBR) 6-3, 6-3 Armando Allegro - Michel Kratochvil (Sui) bt Martin Lee - Luke Milligan (GBr) 6-3, 6-7(6), 6-1 Ivo Karlovic (Cro) - Michael Kogan (Isr) bt Patrick Erhardt (Ger)-Jun Kato (Sui) 5-7, 6-1, 7-5 2-Amir Hadad - Jonathan Erlich (Isr) bt Nitin Kirtane - Sandeep Kirtane (Ind) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3 Doubles QF 1-M.Hilpert/ F.Messori bt B.Borgula/ M.Hromec 3-6, 7-5, 7-5 4-T.Meringoff/ A.Rueb bt S.Aspelin/ M.Le 7-6(3) 7-6(5) 3-S.Larose/ J.Robichaud bt A.Allegro/ M.Kratochvil 6-4, 6-4 2-A.Hadad/ J.Erlich bt I.Karlovic/ M.Kogan 1-6, 7-5, 6-2 Doubles SF 4-T.Meringoff/ A.Rueb bt 1-M.Hilpert/ F.Messori 6-3, 6-3 3-S.Larose/ J.Robichaud bt 2-A.Hadad/ J.Erlich 7-5, 7-6(4) Doubles Final 4-T.Meringoff/ A.Rueb vs 3-S.Larose/ J.Robichaud 7-6(5) 6-3
Qualifying Rounds Draw - 64, selects 8 to main draw in three rounds Qualifying Final Round Scott Barron (Irl) bt Artem Derepasko (Rus) 6-3, 6-2 Filip Kascak (Svk) bt James Auckland (GBr) 7-6(5), 6-1 Andrea Serra (Ita) bt Todd Meringoff (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(5) Josef Nesticky (Cze) bt Minh Le (USA) 6-2, 6-4 Simon Larose (Can) bt Iain Bates (GBr) 6-2, 7-6(2) Nitin Kirtane (Ind) bt Saurav Panja (Ind) 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-3 Luben Pampoulov (Aut) bt Mikael Maatta (Swe) 7-5, 6-4 Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Sandeep Kirtane (Ind) 6-1, 0-6, 6-4 Qualifying Second round: Artem Derepasko (Rus) bt Hubert Suppan (Aut) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 Scott Barron (Irl) bt Jun Kato (USA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3 James Auckland (GBr) bt Anand Radhakrishnan (Ind) 7-5, 6-4 Filip Kascak (Svk) bt Andrei Youznyi (Rus) 6-2, 6-4 Todd Meringoff (USA) bt Sunu Thomas (USA) 6-1, 6-4 Andrea Serra (Ita) bt Anton Kokurin (Uzb) 6-3, 6-4 Minh Le (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3 Josef Nesticky (Cze) bt Alan Mackin (GB) 7-6(4), 7-6(5) Simon Larose (Can) bt Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1 Iain Bates (Gb) bt Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) 6-2, 6-3 Saurav Panja (Ind) bt P K Sreenivasan (Ind) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 Nitin Kirtane (Ind) bt Mark Thompson (NZ) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0 Luben Pampoulov (Aut) bt Jernej Karner (Slo) 7-5, 7-6(5) Mikael Maatta (Swe) bt Igor Bruckner (Cze) 6-4, 6-3 Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Ari Strasberg (Isr) 7-5, 6-3 Sandeep Kirtane (Ind) bt Paul Maggs (GBr) 6-3, 6-4 Qualifying First round: Artem Derpasko (Rus) bt Lior Kristal (Isr) 6-2, 6-1 Hubert Suppan (Aut) bt Maik Nerer (Cro) 6-2, 6-1 Scott Barron (Irl) bt Esat Tanik (Tur) 6-4, 6-1 Jun Kato (USA) bt Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 James Auckland (GB) bt Michael Kogan (Isr) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 Anand Radhakrishnan bt S Kambargimath (Ind) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 Andrei Youznyi (Rus) bt Rishi Sridhar (Ind) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4 Filip Kascak (Svk) bt Ondrej Chvapil (Cze) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 Todd Meringoff (USA) bt Andrei Nossov (Rus) 6-2, 6-3 Sunu Thomas (USA) bt Barry Fulcher (GB) 6-1, 6-3 Anton Kokurin (Uzb) bt Shailesh Dhoble (Ind) 6-3, 6-4 Andrea Serra (Ita) bt Philippe Kobzos (Sui) 1-6, 6-2, 7-6(4) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Avinash Arun (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Minh Le (USA) bt David McCabe (Aus) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1 Josef Nesticky (Cze) bt Simon Hancock (Aus) 6-4, 6-3 Alan Mackin (GBr) bt Maciej Domka (Pol) 6-4, 3-1 (retd) Simon Larose (Can) bt Anup Minda (Ind) 6-0, 6-1 Rohan Bopanna (Ind) bt Art Dyson (Can) 6-3, 6-1 Mustafa Ghouse (Ind) bt Sharad Khaitan (Ind) 6-0, 6-0 Iain Bates (Gb) bt Thomas Greenland (Ind) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3 Saurav Panja (Ind) bt Armando Brunold (Sui) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 P K Sreenivasan (Ind) bt Vijendra Laad (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Nitin Kirtane (Ind) bt Richard Dasek (Cze) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 Mark Thompson (NZl) bt Sasha Pirc (Slo) 6-2, 7-5 Luben Pampoulov (Aut) bt Markus Polessnig (Aut) 6-2, 6-4 Jernej Karner (Slo) bt Guiseppe Menga (Ita) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4) Igor Bruckner (Ger) bt D A Choudepalli (Ind) 6-1, 6-2 Mikael Maatta (Swe) bt Filip Aniola (Pol) 6-3, 6-4 Aisam Qureshi (Pak) bt Umang Chadda (Ind) 7-5, 6-1 Ari Strasberg (Isr) bt Manoj Mahadevan (Ind) 7-6(4), 6-1 Paul Maggs (GB) bt Prithvi Vishwanath (Ind) 6-1, 6-0 Sandeep Kirtane (Ind) bt Gregor Krusic (Slo) 6-1, 6-2
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..