.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Gold Flake Aces circuit, Leg-1, Feb 22-28, Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

(Results Courtesy: Indian newspapers)


Main Draw Singles :

Singles R1 (partial results)

Q-R. Ramanand     bt  5-S Zaman          6-1, 6-1
3-Saurav Panja    bt    Rohan Bopanna    ??
  Shailesh Dhoble bt  Q-Sangram Chapekar 6-4 6-1

Singles R2

1-Vijay Kannan    bt    Avinash Arun     6-3, 6-2
  Shailesh Dhoble bt    Anup Minda       6-4, 7-6(6)
4-Sandeep Kirtane bt  Q-Udayakumar Reddy 6-3, 6-3
  Jagdish Tawar   bt  Q-Sunil Goswami    6-1, 6-1
3-Saurav Panja    bt    Rishi Sridhar    6-4, 7-6(4)
Q-R Ramanand      bt WC-P Viyajakumar    6-1, 6-0
  Manoj Mahadevan bt  7-Anjan Viplav     6-3, 6-4
2-Vinod Sridhar   bt    Prem Prakash     6-1, 6-1

Singles QF

1-Vijay Kannan    bt    Shailesh Dhoble  6-4, 6-2
4-Sandeep Kirtane bt    Jagdish Tanwar   6-4, 7-6(3)
3-Saurav Panja    bt  Q-R Ramanand       7-5, 1-6, 6-2
2-Vinod Sridhar   bt    Manoj Mahadevan  7-6(1), 6-0

Singles SF

4-Sandeep Kirtane bt  1-Vijay Kannan     7-5, 6-2
2-Vinod Sridhar   bt  3-Saurav Panja     6-2, 7-5

Singles Final

4-Sandeep Kirtane bt  2-Vinod Sridhar    6-4, 6-1


Doubles Doubles R1 Ramanand/VN Prem Prakash bt CD Ajay/Kamlesh Shukla 6-2, 6-3 S Kirtane/S Panja bt J Tanwar/ S Dhoble 7-6, (3) 6-2 CV Anand/S Zaman bt G Subramanian/S Mahesh 7-5, 6-3 V Kannan/ V Sridhar bt N Mukundan/S Ganesh 6-1, 6-2 A Viplav/ R Bopanna bt S Goswami/S Khaitan 6-1, 6-1 Manoj Mahadevan/A Arun bt P Vijaya Kumar/Browland 7-5, 6-1 S Chapekar/ A Minda bt Girish Misra/Rajesh Misra 6-1, 6-0 Meenakshi S/Rishi Sridhar bt Narendran/ Udayakumar Reddy 6-2, 6-3 Doubles QF (no results available) Doubles SF S Kirtane/S Panja bt Manoj Mahadevan/A Arun 6-3, 6-3 Vijay Kannan/Vinod Sridhar bt S Chapekar/ A Minda 6-3, 6-4 Doubles Final S Kirtane/S Panja bt Vijay Kannan/Vinod Sridhar 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
Qualifying Rounds
Second round :  (not complete results) 

Jaya balaji      bt B. Nanda Gopal       9-8(8-6)
Rahul Sankola    bt Rajamani             9-2
Edwin Kripakar   bt M. Vasu              9-4
Sangram Chapekar bt Vijay Victor Jesudas 9-0
R Ramanand       bt T. Karthikeyan       9-1
Brian Rowland    bt Vinil Dev            9-0
Prithvi          bt Gaurav Joshi         9-1
Udayakumar Reddy bt N. Narasimhan        9-1
Sunil Goswami    bt K. Ranganathan       9-2
S. Magesh        bt Prasant Sawant       9-4

Qualifying Round (8 to main draw)

K. Manoj Balaji  bt Rahul Sankula     6-0, 6-0
G. Subramanian   bt Sharad Khaitan    6-1, 6-1
Rahul Gandhi     bt A.R. Anand Kumar  6-4, 6-3
N. Mukundan      bt Jaya Balaji       6-4, 7-5
Sangram Chapekar bt Edwin Kirubakaran 6-1, 6-1
R Ramanand       bt Brian Rowland     6-1, 6-2
Udayakumar Reddy bt Prithvi           6-1, 6-2
Sunil Goswami    bt S. Magesh         7-5, 6-3



This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..