.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Gold Flake Aces circuit, Leg-2, Mar 1-6, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

(Update after Saturday Mar 6th .. Results Courtesy: Indian newspapers)


Main Draw Singles :

Singles R1

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)      d.   Shailesh Dhoble (Mah)       5-7, 6-2, 7-6(4)
Q-Meenakshi Sundaram (TN) d. Q-R Narendran (TN)            6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Q-Manoj Kumar (TN)        d.   Vijay Rajagopal (TN)        6-2, 6-1
6-Sanzaruz Zaman (WB)     d. Q-V N Prem Prakash            2-6, 6-2, 6-2
3-Sandeep Kirtane (Mah)   d.   Praveen K Sreenivasan (Kar) 6-4, 6-3
  Anand Radhakrishnan (WB)d.   ??
Q-Yaser Arafat (AP)       d.   V Kamala Kannan (TN)        6-3, 6-4
5-Saurav Panja (Ben)      d.   Rajkumar Gopalan (TN)       2-6, 6-3, 6-3
4-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     d.   Avinash Arun (TN)           6-3, 6-3
  Manoj Mahadevan (TN)    d.   Anup Minda (Mah)            6-2, 6-2
  Jagdish Tanwar (Raj)    d.   Rohan Bopanna (Kar)         6-0, 7-5
8-Vijendra Laad (Mah)     d.   Udayakumar Reddy (TN)       6-2, 6-3
7-Vasudeva Reddy (AP)     d.   Rishi Sridhar (TN)          4-6, 6-4, 6-4
  S K Shivshankar (Kar)   d. Q-P Vishal (AP)               6-4, 7-5
Q-C.V. Anand (TN)         d.   Kamlesh Shukla (UP)         6-4, 6-4
2-Vinod Sridhar (TN)      d. Q-K G Ramesh (TN)             6-3, 6-3

Singles R2 

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)      d. Q-Manoj Kumar (TN)            6-2, 6-0
Q-Meenakshi Sundaram (TN) d. 6-Sansaruz Zaman (WB)         6-2, 6-4
3-Sandeep Kirtane (Mah)   d.   Anand Radhakrishnan (WB)    6-1, 6-2
5-Saurav Panja (WB)       d. Q-Yaser Arafat (AP)           6-2 (conc.)
4-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     d.   Manoj Mahadevan (TN)        6-1, 4-6, 7-5
  Jagdeesh Tanwar (Raj)   d. 8-Vijendra Laad (Mah)         6-1, 6-1
7-Vasudeva Reddy (AP)     d.   S K Shivshankar (Kar)       6-0, 6-3
2-Vinod Sridhar (TN)      d. Q-C V Anand (TN)              6-1, 6-4

Singles QF

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)      d. Q-Meenakshi Sundaram (TN)     6-2, 1-6, 7-5
3-Sandeep Kirtane (Mah)   d. 5-Saurav Panja (WB)           7-6(6), 6-1
4-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     d.   Jagdeesh Tanwar (Raj)       6-4, 6-2
2-Vinod Sridhar (TN)      d. 7-Vasudeva Reddy (AP)         6-4, 6-1

Singles SF

1-Vijay Kannan (Del)      d. 3-Sandeep Kirtane (Mah)       6-3, 7-5
4-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     d. 2-Vinod Sridhar (TN)          6-3, 6-2

Singles Final

4-Nitin Kirtane (Mah)     d. 1-Vijay Kannan                7-6(5), 6-1


Doubles Doubles R1 (only one result available) 1-S.Kirtane/ N.Kirtane d. R.Bopanna/ V.Laad 6-1, 6-3 Doubles Quarterfinals 1-S.Kirtane/ N.Kirtane d. S.K.Shivshankar/ S.Zaman 6-3, 6-2 3-Praveen.K/ A.Radhakrishnan d. C.D.Ajay/ Udaykumar Reddy 6-3, 6-4 V.Reddy/ M.Mahadevan d. A.Minda/ S.Chapekar 6-3, 6-2 2-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. S.Dhoble/ J.Tanwar 6-2, 6-4 Doubles SF 1-S.Kirtane/ N.Kirtane d. 3-Praveen.K/ A.Radhakrishnan 4-6, 6-0, 6-4 2-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar d. V.Reddy/ M.Mahadevan 3-2 (conc.) Doubles Final 1-S.Kirtane/ N.Kirtane d. 2-V.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 6-1, 6-3
Qualifying Rounds
Qualifiers (8 to main draw)

VN Prem Prakash
CV Anand
P Vishal
R Narendran
Manoj Kumar
Meenkashi Sundaram
KG Ramesh
Mohammed Yaser Arafat


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..