.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


KB FED CUP - Asia-Oceania Group I, Thailand. Feb 22-27, '99 (Hardcourt)

Groups and Players  League Daily Results  Final and Standings 

GROUPING, SEEDS, FORMAT and PLAYERS
Format - Round robin leaders of groups meet on Feb 27 - one team advances to World Group play-off Each tie has #1 vs #1 of each country, #2 vs #2, and doubles. Group A Ranked players -------------- ------------------------------------------------ #1 Chinese Taipei (S-T.Wang, 79, J.Lee,104) #4 India (N.Vaidyanathan,173, S.Jayalakshmi, 473, U.Khan) Thailand (S.Duangchan,922, M.Niroj, 986, M.Anuchan) Indonesia (W.Prakusya,182, I.Moerid, 599, L.Andriyani,713) Uzbekistan (N.Nikitina,992, L.Biktyakova,1026) Group B -------------- #2 South Korea (Park,163, Y-J.Cho,219) #3 China (D.Ding,236, Li Ting,400) New Zealand (Baker,392, Stephens,428) Hong Kong (Ka-Po Tong,574) Pacific Oceania (none ranked)
DAILY SCHEDULE AND SCORES
=========================== Group A =========================== Monday - IND d. UZB (2-1), TPE d. INA (2-1), THA off IND d. UZB NirupamaVaidyanathan (IND) d. Natalie Nikitina (UZ) 6-2 6-0 Uzma Khan (IND) d. Lilia Biktyakova (UZB) 6-2 7-6(1) L.Biktyakova/ N.Nikitia (UZB) d. S.Jayalakshmi/ S.Dhawan (IND) 6-4 6-3 TPE d. INA Janet Lee (TPE) d. Liza Andriyani (INA) 4-6 6-1 6-2 Shi-Ting Wang (TPE) d. Wynne Prakusya (INA) 6-0 6-4 W.Prakusya/ I. Moerid (INA) d. Hsue-Li Hsu/ Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE) 6-2 6-0 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tuesday - THA vs UZB (3-0), IND vs TPE (3-0), INA off TPE d. IND Janet Lee (TPE) d. Uzma Khan (IND) 6-2 6-2 Shi-Ting Wang (TPE) d. Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) 6-0 6-1 J.Lee/ S-T.Wang (TPE) d. Sai Jayalakshmi/ N.Vaidyanathan 6-3 6-2 THA d. UZB Monthika Anuchan (THA) d. Lilia Biktyakova (UZB) 6-4 6-3 Marissa Niroj (THA) d. Natelie Nikitina (UZB) 6-0 6-2 M.Anuchan/ M.Niroj (THA) d. L.Biktyakova/ N.Nikitina (UZB) 4-6 6-2 11-9 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wednesday - INA d. THA (2-1), TPE d. UZB (3-0), IND off INA d. THA Montika Anuchan (THA) d. Liza Andriyani 6-3 6-4 Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Marissa Niroj 6-1 6-1 Irrawati Moerid/ W.Prakusya d. M.Anuchan/ M.Niroj (THA) 6-1 6-3 TPE d. UZB Janet Lee (TPE) d. Lilia Biktyakova (UZB) 6-3 6-2 Shi-ting Wang (TPE) d. Natelie Nikitina (UZB) 6-1 6-2 H-L.Hsu/ T-T.Weng (TPE) d. Biktyakova/Kamila Padakhodjanova 5-7 6-2 6-0 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thursday - TPE d. THA (3-0), IND d. INA (3-0), UZB off TPE d. THA Janet Lee (TPE) d. Montika Anuchan (THA) 6-3 6-1 Shi-Ting Wang (TPE) d. Marissa Niroj (THA) 6-2 6-0 J.Lee/ S-T.Wang (TPE) d. Suvimol Duangchan/M.Niroj (THA) 6-1 6-2 IND d. INA Uzma Khan (IND) d. Irawati Iskandar Moerid (INA) 6-4 6-2 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) d. Wynne Prakusya (INA) 6-2 6-3 Sai Jayalakshmi/ Vaidyanathan d. Liza Andriyani/ I.Moerid (INA) 6-2 7-6(3) ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Friday - IND d. THA (2-1), INA d. UZB (3-0), TPE off IND d. THA Uzma Khan (IND) d. Monthika Anuchan (THA) 6-3 6-3 Nirupama Vaidyanathan (IND) d. Suvimol Duangchan (THA) 6-3 6-3 S.Duangchan/ M.Niroj (THA) d. Sai Jayalakshmy/ Shruti Dhawan 6-2 6-4 INA d. UZB Irawati Moerid (INA) d. Lilia Biktyakova (UZB) 6-3 3-6 6-1 Wynne Prakusya (INA) d. Natelie Nikitina (UZB) 6-2 6-0 I.Moerid/ W.Prakusya (Ina) d. L.Biktyakova/ N.Nikitina (UZB) 6-0 6-2 =========================== Group B =========================== Monday - CHN d. HKG (3-0), KOR d. NZL (2-1), POC off KOR d. NZL Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR) d. Shelly Stephens (NZL) 6-0 6-4 Leanne Baker (NZL) d. Sung-hee Park (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-4 J-C.Yoon/ S-H.Park (KOR) d. L.Baker/ Rewa Hudson (KOR) 6-3 6-4 CHN d. HKG Li Ting (CHN) d. Willy Lee Chan (HKG) 6-2 6-4 Ding Ding (CHN) d. Ka-Po Tong (HKG) 7-6(0) 6-4 Na Li/ Li Ting (CHN) d. Anne Aallonen/ W. L. Chan (HKG) 6-1 6-3 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tuesday - KOR d. CHN (2-1), HKG d. POC (3-0), NZL off KOR d. CHN Young-Ja Choi (KOR) d. Na Li (CHN) 6-2 3-6 6-2 Ding Ding (CHN) d. Sung-Hee Park (KOR) 6-1 1-6 8-6 Y-J.Cho/ Yanh-Jin Chung(KOR)d. D.Ding/ Li Ting (CHN) 6-2 0-6 7-5 HKG d. POC Willy Lee Chan (HKG) d. Paoio Short (POC) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3 Ka-Po Tomg (HKG) d. Tagifano So'Onalole (POC) 6-2 6-3 A.Aallonen/ K-P.Tong (HKG) d. Davilyn Godinet/Simone Wichman 6-3 6-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wednesday - NZL d. POC (3-0), KOR d. HKG (3-0), CHN off NZL d. POC Rewa Hudson (NZL) d. Paoio Short (POC) 6-1 6-2 Leanne Baker (NZL) d. Tagifano So'Onalole (POC) 6-2 6-0 L.Baker/ R.Hudson (NZL) d. P.Short/ T.So'onalole (POC) 6-1 6-0 KOR d. HKG Yang-Jin Chung (KOR) d. Po-Kuen Lam (HKG) 6-2 6-0 Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR) d. Ka-Po Tong (HKG) 6-2 6-1 Y-J.Choi/ S-H.Park (KOR) d. A.Aallonen/ K-P.Tong (HKG) 6-1 6-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Thursday - NZL d. CHN (2-1), KOR d. POC (3-0), HKG off NZL d. CHN Lin Ya-Ming (CHN) d. Rewa Hudson (NZL) 0-6 6-2 6-3 Leanne Baker (NZL) d. Ding Ding (CHN) 6-3 6-3 L.Baker/ S.Stephens d. Na Li/ Ting Li (CHN) 6-3 6-4 KOR d. POC Yang-Jin Chung (KOR) d. Paoio Short (POC) 6-0 6-2 Sung-Hee Park (KOR) d. Tagifano So'Onalole (POC) 6-2 7-6(2) Yoon-Jeong Cho/Choi YoungJa d. Davilyn Godinet/ P.Short (POC) 6-1 6-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Friday - NZL d. HKG (2-1), CHN d. POC (3-0), KOR off NZL d. HKG Niki Tippins (NZL) d. Chan Lee (HKG) 6-3, 6-3 Ka-po Tong (HKG) d. Leanne Baker (NZL) 6-4, 6-3 Leanne Baker/Shelly Stephens d. Anne Aallonen/ K-Po Tong (HKG) 6-1, 6-3 CHN d. POC Na Li (CHN) d. Davilyn Godinet (POC) 7-5, 6-3 Li Ting (CHN) d. Paoio Short (POC) 6-1, 6-0 Na Li/ Li Ting (CHN) d. P.Short/Tagifano So'Onalole (Pac)6-0, 6-2
Final and Standings

Stan | Group A                           Group B
ding | ------------------------|         ------------------------|
     |     TPE IND INA THA UZB |             KOR NZL CHN HKG POC |
     | TPE --- 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 | 4-0     KOR --- 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 | 4-0 
3-4  | IND 0-3 --- 3-0 2-1 2-1 | 3-1     NZL 1-2 --- 2-1 2-1 3-0 | 3-1
5-6  | INA 1-2 0-3 --- 2-1 3-0 | 2-2     CHN 1-2 1-2 --- 3-0 3-0 | 2-2
7-8  | THA 0-3 1-2 1-2 --- 3-0 | 1-3     HKG 0-3 1-2 0-3 --- 3-0 | 1-3
9-10 | UZB 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 --- | 0-4     POC 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3 --- | 0-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Final (Group A leader TPE  d.  Groups B leader KOR,  2-1)

 Janet Lee (TPE)               d. Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)             6-3 6-3
 Shi-Ting Wang (CHN)           d. Sung-Hee Park (KOR)              6-1 6-0
 Young-Ja Cho/ Yang-Jin Chung  d. Hsue-Li Hsu/ Tzu-Ting Weng (TPE) 6-1 7-5
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Chinese Taipei advances to the playoff for World Group for 2000 

 Uzbekistan and Pacific Oceania demoted to regional Group-II and the other
 8 teams remain in Group-I for 2000.

 The top-two from the regional Group-II competitions (also at Bangkok,
 Feb 22-27, '99) advances to Group-I in 2000


Courtesy: Thai/Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..