.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25,000 ATP Satellites 2, India 1999 (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4, Circuit Points)

Results: Leg 3, Nov 1-6, Pune (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
See the Circuit Points so far .. Link above .. 24 make it to 4th leg

(Final update on Nov 6 .. Another Indian Sweep in the Finals!!! .. Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

1 Tom Chicoine (USA)      d.   Niko Karagiannis (Gre)      6-2 4-6 6-2
  Zbynek Mlynarik (Aut)   d. Q John Rom (USA)              6-1 6-1
Q Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind) d. Q Narendran Ranganathan (Ind) 1-6 6-0 6-2
7 Kunj Majmudar (USA)     d.   Saurav Panja (Ind)          6-1 6-3
4 Thomas Messmer (Ger)    d. Q Blake Brinklow (Aus)        6-1 7-6(4)
  Rohan Bopanna (Ind)     d.   Matthis Kempe-Bergman (Swe) 6-4 6-3
  Balacs Veress (Hun)     d. Q Shivshankar Kambargimath    6-4 6-2
6 Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)   d. Q Coenie Van Wyk (S.A.)       3-6 6-3 6-3
5 Per Thornadtsson (Swe)  d.   Syed Fazaluddin (Ind)       6-0 6-1
W Vishal Uppal (Ind)      d. Q Vijendra Lad (Ind)          6-1 7-5
W Mustafa Ghouse (Ind)    d. W Kedar Tembe (Ind)           6-2 7-6(4)
3 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   d.   Manoj Mahadevan (Ind)       7-5 3-6 6-3
  Nitin Kirtane (Ind)     d. 8 Andrei Youzhny (Rus)        6-3 6-3
  Vijay Kannan (Ind)      d.   Vinod Sridhar (Ind)         6-4 4-6 6-1
Q Josef Nesticky (Cze)    d. W Sunil Kumar (Ind)           6-4 6-4
2 Radim Zitko (Cze)       d.   Vasudev Reddy (Ind)         6-0 6-2

Singles Round 2

1 Tom Chicoine (USA)      d.   Zbynek Mlynarik (Aut)       6-2 6-1
7 Kunj Majmudar (USA)     d. Q Akshay Vishal Rao (Ind)     6-0 6-2
4 Thomas Messmer (Ger)    d.   Rohan Bopanna (Ind)         6-3 6-1
6 Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)   d.   Balacs Veress (Hun)         7-5 5-7 7-6(3)
W Vishal Uppal (Ind)      d. 5 Per Thornadtsson (Swe)      6-4 7-5
3 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   d. W Mustafa Ghouse (Ind)        7-5 6-2
  Nitin Kirtane (Ind)     d.   Vijay Kannan (Ind)          7-6(2) 6-4
2 Radim Zitko (Cze)       d. Q Josef Nesticky (Cze)        6-2 6-2

Singles QF

1 Tom Chicoine (USA)      d. 7 Kunj Majmudar (USA)         7-6(3) 6-3
4 Thomas Messmer (Ger)    d. 6 Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)       6-2 6-0
3 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   d. W Vishal Uppal (Ind)          6-1 6-2
2 Radim Zitko (Cze)       d.   Nitin Kirtane (Ind)         6-3 6-2

Singles SF

4 Thomas Messmer (Ger)    d. 1 Tom Chicoine (USA)          6-4 6-1
3 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   d. 2 Radim Zitko (Cze)           6-2 6-2

Singles Final

3 Srinath Prahlad (Ind)   d. 4 Thomas Messmer (Ger)        6-7(6) 6-4 6-2


    Play-off for final three spots in the Masters (4th) Leg Draw:

     Mustafa Ghouse d. Shivshankar Kanmargimath 7-5 6-1
     Saurav Panja   d. Niko Karagiannis (Gre)   7-6(4) 7-5
     Vasudeva Reddy d. Sunil Kumar              6-3 6-3


Doubles  (first round) 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane bt W C.Mohanty/ B.Xavier 4-6, 6-1, 6-1 T.Messmer/ B.Veress bt J.Nesticky/ R.Zitko 7-6(1), 3-6, 6-2 3 T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar bt S.Panja/ A.Radhakrishnan 6-4, 6-3 S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy bt W S.Kumar/ A.V.Rao 6-0, 6-2 4 D.Abraham/ F.Syed bt S.Kanbargimath/ R.Sridhar 5-7, 6-3, 6-4 V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan bt Z.Mlynarik/ A.Youzhny 6-3, 6-4 B.Brinklow/ N.Karagianis bt W A.Bhide/ K.Tembe 6-2, 6-2 R.Bopanna/ K.Shah bt 2 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 6-3, 4-1 (conc.). Doubles QF 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. T.Messmer/ B.Veress 1-6 6-1 6-4 S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy d. 3 T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar 3-6 6-2 7-5 4 D.Abraham/ F.Syed d. V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 6-2 6-4 R.Bopanna/ K.Shah d. B.Brinklow/ N.Karagianis 6-3 6-1 Doubles SF 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy 6-7(5) 7-6(6) 7-6(3) R.Bopanna/ K.Shah d. 4 D.Abraham/ F.Syed 6-2 5-7 6-2 Doubles Final 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. R.Bopanna/ K.Shah 6-1 6-3
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round (8 to the main draw) Josef Nesticky (CZE) bt Rishi Sridhar (IND) 6-4, 7-5 John Rom (USA) bt Ciaran Moore (RSA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 Coenie Van Wyk (RSA) bt Doug Abraham (USA) 6-1, 6-4 Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) bt Anton Roller (SVK) 6-4, 6-2 Shivshankar Kambargimath bt Benjamin Xavier (IND) 6-4, 6-3 Narendran Ranganathan bt Kedar Shah (IND) 6-0, 6-4 Vijendra Laad (IND) bt Pavel Kozak (AUT) 6-7(6), 6-1, 6-3 Blake Brinklow (AUS) bt Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) 7-5, 6-0 Qualifying R2 Josef Nesticky (CZE) bt Abhijeet Muzumdar 6-4, 7-5 Rishi Sridhar (IND) bt Aditya Raj (IND) 6-0, 6-1 John Rom (USA) bt Sanzaruz Zaman (IND) 7-6(2), 7-5 Ciaran Moore (RSA) bt Ravikrishan Palivela (IND) 7-5, 6-3 Coenie Van Wyk (RSA) bt Christian Jordan (USA) 6-0, 6-4 Doug Abraham (USA) bt Kamlesh Shukla (IND) 6-0, 6-1 Akshay Vishal Rao (IND) bt Velmurugan Annamalai (IND) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 Anton Roller (SVK) bt Anjan Viplav (IND) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2 Shivshankar Kambargimath bt Darius Schwarz (Aus) 6-2, 6-2 Benjamin Xavier (IND) bt Vimal Kirthi (IND) 7-5, 6-2 Kedar Shah (IND) bt Csaba Karda (HUN) 7-5, 6-4 Narendran Ranganathan bt Trent Aaron (USA) 6-3, 6-1 Vijendra Laad (IND) bt Cesar Schwarz (AUS) 6-3, 6-2 Pavel Kozak (AUT) bt Ankush Chabra (IND) 6-1, 6-4 Blake Brinklow (AUS) bt Arjun Sharma (IND) 6-2, 6-2 Anand Radhakrishnan (IND) bt Alok Bhide (IND) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(6) Qualifying R1 Abhijeet Muzumdar (IND) bt Jaidev Panjabi (IND) 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 Aditya Raj (IND) bt Pratiek Sharma (IND) 6-4, 6-4 Rishi Sridhar (IND) bt Shashank Khaitan (IND) 6-0, 6-0 John Rom (USA) bt Marco Lillich (GER) 6-3, 6-4 Ravikrishna Palivela (IND)bt Sharad Khaitan (IND) 6-1, 6-0 Ciaran Moore (RSA) bt Karthik Gopalkrishnan (IND) 6-0, 6-2 Christian Jordan (RSA) bt Mandar Wakankar (IND) 6-1, 6-2 Kamlesh Shukla (IND) bt Nirmit Shetty (IND) 6-2, 6-2 Doug Abraham (USA) bt Karan Doctor (IND) 6-2, 6-0 Velmurugan Annamalai (IND)bt Siddharth Sudhakar (IND) 6-3, 6-3 Anjan Viplav (IND) bt Srinivasan Iyer (IND) 6-1, 6-2 Anton Roller (SVK) bt Rohan Dalvi (IND) 6-1, 6-1 Darius Schwarz (AUS) bt Keerthi Basapparaju (IND) 7-5, 2-6, 7-6(3) Vimal Kirthi (IND) bt Jinesh Timbadia (IND) 6-0, 6-4 Benjamin Xavier (IND) bt Chandrashekhar Mohanty(IND) 6-7(11), 7-5, 6-0 Csaba Karda (HUN) bt Manoj Balaji (IND) 6-1, 6-4 Trent Aaron (USA) bt Abhishek Tamhane (IND) 6-3, 6-0 Cesar Schwarz (AUS) bt Kaptan Karsolia (IND) 7-5, 6-2 Ankush Chabra (IND) bt Varun Magikar (IND) 7-5, 6-4 Arjun Sharma (IND) bt Joshua Fonseca (IND) 6-3, 7-6 (8) Alok Bhide (IND) bt Jayant Sood (USA) 6-2, 6-3
Courtesy: Steve Gocha, and Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..