.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25,000 ATP Satellites 2, India 1999 (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4, Circuit Points)

Results: Leg 2, Oct 25-30, Pune (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update on Oct 30 .. Indian sweep in the finals!! .. Courtesy: Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

First Round

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)        bt Q Shivshankar Kanbargimat      6-2 6-1
  Nitin Kirtane (IND)          bt W Sunil Kumar (IND)            6-1 6-1
Q Coenie van Wyk (RSA)         bt   Vasudeva Reddy (IND)         7-6(3) 6-0
7 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        bt   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         6-0 6-2
4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       bt Q Kunj Majmudar (USA)          7-6(7) 7-5
W Rohan Bopanna (IND)          bt   Blake Brinklow (AUS)         4-6 7-6(1) 6-4
Q Andrei Youzhny (RUS)         bt   Niko Karagiannis (GRE)       3-6 6-1 6-3
  Vijay Kannan (IND)           bt 6 Vinod Sridhar (IND)          2-6 6-3 7-6(8)
5 Tom Chicoine (USA)           bt W Manoj Mahadevan (IND)        6-3 6-1
  Balazs Veress (HUN)          bt   Vishal Uppal (IND)           6-1 6-3
S Thomas Messmer (GER)         bt   Josef Nesticky (CZE)         7-6(5) 6-1
3 Radim Zitko (CZE)            bt   Anand Radhakrishnan (IND)    6-3 6-3
8 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        bt Q Sanzaruz Zaman (IND)         6-3 6-2
W Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)      bt Q Matthis Kempe-Bergman (SWE)  7-5 4-6 6-4
  Saurav Panja (IND)           bt Q Pavel Kozak (AUT)            6-0 6-2
2 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)        bt   Vijendra Laad (IND)          6-2 6-3

Round 2

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)        bt   Nitin Kirtane (IND)          7-6(4) 6-2
7 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        bt Q Coenie van Wyk (RSA)         7-6(3) 7-6(2)
4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       bt W Rohan Bopanna (IND)          6-4 6-4
Q Andrei Youzhny (RUS)         bt   Vijay Kannan (IND)           3-6 6-4 7-5
5 Tom Chicoine (USA)           bt   Balazs Veress (HUN)          6-3 6-1
S Thomas Messmer (GER)         bt 3 Radim Zitko (CZE)            6-7(8) 6-3 6-1
8 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        bt W Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)      6-3 6-0
2 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)        bt   Saurav Panja (IND)           6-1 7-6(6)

Quarterfinals

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)        bt 7 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        6-3 6-4
4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       bt Q Andrei Youzhny (RUS)         6-4 6-1
5 Tom Chicoine (USA)           bt S Thomas Messmer (GER)         7-5 6-3
8 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        bt 2 Fazaluddin Syed (IND)        6-3 6-4

Semifinals

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)        bt 4 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       6-3 6-2
5 Tom Chicoine (USA)           bt 8 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        6-3 6-0

Singles Final

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)        bt 5 Tom Chicoine (USA)           7-5 6-4


Doubles  (first round) 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane bt R.Bopanna/ P.K.Srinivasan 6-4 6-4 T.Messmer/ B.Veress bt B.Brinklow/ M.Lillich 6-4 6-7(6) 6-4 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal bt W S.Kumar/ A.V.Rao 6-1 7-6(5) S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy bt R.Zitko/ J.Nesticky 6-3 6-1 S.Panja/ A.Radhakrishnan bt W C.Mohanty/ B.Xavier 4-6 6-4 6-1 Q T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar bt 3 Z.Mlynarik/ A.Youzhny 4-6 7-5 7-6(3) V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan bt W A.Bhide/ K.Shah 6-3 7-6(3) 2 S.Fazaluddin/ N.Karagiannis bt D.Abraham/ L.Harang 6-2 5-7 6-3 Quarterfinals 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane bt T.Messmer/ B.Veress 6-2 2-6 6-2 S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy bt 4 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3 Q T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar bt S.Panja/ A.Radhakrishnan 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4 2 S.Fazaluddin/ N.Karagiannis bt V.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 7-6(7) 4-6 7-6(3) Semifinals 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane bt S.Prahlad/ V.Reddy 6-1 3-1 (conc.) Q T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar bt 2 S.Fazaluddin/ N.Karagiannis 7-5 6-4 Final 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane bt Q T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar 7-5 6-4
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Final Round (8 to the main draw): 1 Sanzaruz Zaman bt Sangram Chaphekar 6-2, 6-2 2 Shivshankar Kanbargimath bt W Tushaar Gautam 6-3, 7-6(5) 3 Andrei Youzhny (Rus) bt Rishi Sridhar 6-4, 6-3 4 Anand Radhakrishnan bt W C S Mohanty 6-4, 6-3 5 Kunj Majmudar (USA) bt Abhishek Tamhane 6-2, 6-0 6 Pavel Kozak (Aut) bt Vinay Karia 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 Coenie Van Wyk (RSA) bt W Kedar Shah 6-0, 7-6 (7-2) 8 Matthis Kempe-Bergman (Swe) bt Christian Jordan(USA) 6-7(4), 3-6, 6-1 Qualifying Second round: 1 Sanzaruz Zaman bt Trent Aaron 6-4, 6-2 Sangram Chaphekar bt Nirmit Shetty 6-1, 6-1 2 Shivshankar Kanbargimath bt John Tom (USA) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4 W Tushaar Gautam bt Manoj Balaji 6-1, 6-2 3 Andrei Youzhny (Rus) bt Karan Doctor 7-5, 6-4 Rishi Sridhar bt Siddharth Sudhakar 6-3, 6-1 4 Anand Radhakrishnan bt Marco Lillich (Ger) 7-6(5), 7-6(3) W Chandra Shekhar Mohanty bt Arjun Sharma 6-0, 6-2 5 Kunj Majmudar (USA) bt Anjan Viplav 6-3, 6-1 Abhishek Tamhane bt Siddhartha Verma 6-4, 6-3 6 Pavel Kozak (Aut) bt Velmurugan Annamalai 6-4, 6-3 Vinay Karia bt Vimal Kirthi 5-7, 6-1, 6-0 W Kedar Shah bt 7 Avinash Arun 7-6(4), 6-4 Coenie Van Wyk (RSA) bt Ajay Chowdapalli 6-2, 6-1 8 Matthis Kempe-Bergman (Swe) bt Abhishek Jagnani 6-2, 6-1 Christian Jordan (USA) bt Keder Tembe 6-4, 6-2 First round: 1 Sanzaruz Zaman bt W Punna Vishal walkover Trent Aaron (USA) bt Yasser Mohammed 6-1, 6-1 Sangram Chaphekar bt Sharad Khaitan 6-2, 6-0 Nirmit Shetty bt Rohan Dalvi 6-4, 6-1 2 Shivshankar Kanbargimath bt Pratiek Sharma 6-2, 6-2 John Tom (USA) bt Jaidev Punjabi (Ind) 6-1, 6-3 W Tushaar Gautam bt P. Ravi Krishna 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 Manoj Balaji bt Shashank Khaitan 6-0, 6-2 3 Andrei Youzhny (Rus) bt Csaba Karda (Hun) 6-3, 6-1 Karan Doctor bt Srinivasan Iyer 6-2, 6-0 Siddharth Sudhakar bt Kaptan Karsolia 6-4, 6-4 Rishi Sridhar bt Ciaran Moore (RSA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 4 Anand Radhakrishnan bt Anton Roller (Svk) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-4 Marco Lillich (Ger) bt Aditya Raj 7-5, 6-4 W Chandra Shekhar Mohanty bt Kartik Raj 6-2, 6-1 Arjun Sharma bt Ankush Chhabra 6-0, 6-1 5 Kunj Majmudar (USA) bt Alok Bhide 6-0, 6-2 Anjan Viplav bt Sidharth Sharma 6-4, 6-3 Abhishek Tamhane bt Darius Schwarz (Aus) 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 Siddhartha Verma bt Rahul Gandhi 7-5, 6-0 6 Pavel Kozak (Aut) bt Narendran Ranganathan 6-4, 7-6(4) Velmurugan Annamalai bt Caesar Schwarz (Aus) 6-2, 7-5 Vinay Karia bt Kamlesh Shukla 1-6, 7-5, 6-2 Vimal Kirthi bt Karthik Gopalkrishnan 3-6, 6-2, 6-4 7 Avinash Arun bt Jayant Sood 6-2, 6-1 W Kedar Shah bt Lee Harang (USA) 6-3, 6-4 Ajay Chowdapalli bt S Gopal 6-0, 6-0 Coenie Van Wyk (RSA) bt Keerthi Basapparaju 6-4, 6-2 8 Matthis Kempe-Bergman (Swe) bt Doug Abraham (USA) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 Abhishek Jagnani bt Anup Minda 6-3, 6-4 Keder Tembe bt W Benjamin Xavier 6-3, 6-3 Christian Jordan (USA) bt Abhijeet Muzumdar 6-2, 5-7, 6-1. DOUBLES ------- First Round 1 T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar d. C.Karda/ P.Kozak 6-1 6-1 2 A.Ismail/ R.Sridhar d. W S.Chaphekar/ K.Doctor 6-1 6-1 Qualifying Round 1 T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar d. 2 A.Ismail/ R.Sridhar 7-6(2) 3-6 7-6(4)
Courtesy: Steve Gocha, and Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..