.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25,000 ATP Satellites 2, India 1999 (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4, Circuit Points)

   CIRCUIT POINTS and Official ATP points at the end of the Circuit 
   ----------------------------------------------------------------

                                 Leg1    Leg2    Leg3    Leg4   Total   ATP Pts

 1.  Tom Chicoine (USA)          10       15      10      31     66      47 (37+10)   
 2.  Srinath Prahlad (IND)        1       21      21      10     53      37 (32+5)
 3.  Thomas Messmer (GER)        15+1      6      15      16     53      37 (32+5)
 4.  Radim Zitko (CZE)           21        3      10      10     44      24
 5.  Syed Fazaluddin (IND)        1        6       1      23     31      11
 6.  Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)        1        6       3      16     26       9
 7.  Per Thornadtsson (SWE)       6       10       3       5     24       8
 8.  Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        3       10       6       5     24       8
 9.  Kunj Majmudar (USA)         10        1+1     6       5     23       8
10.  Vishal Uppal (IND)           1        3       6      10     20       7
11.  Rohan Bopanna (IND)          3+1      3       3      10     20       7
12.  Andrei Youzhny (RUS)         3+1      6+1     1       5     17       6
13.  Vinod Sridhar (IND)          6        1       1       5     13       4
14.  Josef Nesticky (CZE)         3        1       3+1     5     13       4
15.  Vijay Kannan (IND)           1        3       3       5     12       4
16.  Coenie van Wyk (RSA)         0        3+1     1+1     5     11       4
17.  Nitin Kirtane (IND)          1        3       6       1     11       4
18.  Matthis Kempe-Bergman (SWE)  6+1      1+1     1       1     11       4
19.  Manoj Mahadevan (IND)        6        1       1       1      9       3
20.  Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)      1        3       3+1     1      9       3
21.  Balazs Veress (HUN)          1        3       3       1      8       2
22.  Saurav Panja (IND)           1        3       1       1      6       1
23.  Vasudev Reddy (IND)          3        1       1       1      6       1
24.  Mustafa Ghouse (IND)         1        1       3       1      6       1
--------------
  The players above made the Masters' Leg Draw.  A playoff
  determined the the final 3 entries among #22 through #26

25.  Niko Karagiannis (GRE)       3        1       1              5
26.  S.K. Shivshankar (IND)       1        1+1     1+1            5
27.  Sunil Kumar (IND)            3        1       1              5
28.  Sanzaruz Zaman (IND)         1+1      1+1     0              4
29.  Narendran Ranganathan (IND)  1+1      0       1+1            4
30.  Blake Brinklow (AUS)         1        1       1+1            4
31.  Vijendra Laad (IND)          1        1       1+1            4
32.  Kedar Tembe (IND)            1+1      0       1              3
33.  Kedar Shah (IND)             1+1      0.5     0.5            3
34.  Anand Radhakrishnan (IND)    0        1+1     0.5            2.5
35.  Pavel Kozak (AUT)            0        1+1     0.5            2.5
36.  John Rom (USA)               0.5      0       1+1            2.5

  *  The +1 above shows qualifying in.  0.5 for qualifying final round.


Doubles Circuit Points after after Leg-4 (for the 16 who made the masters)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

                    Leg1    Leg2    Leg3    Leg4   Total  ATP Pts

1  N.Kirtane          3      15      15       7      40    42 (32+10)
2  S.Kirtane          3      15      15       7      40    42 (32+10)
3  V.Uppal           15       3       1      18      37    35 (30+5)
4  M.Ghouse          15       3       1      18      37    35 (30+5)
5  F.Syed            10       6       6      12      34    28
6  S.Prahlad          3       6       6      12      27    23
7  T.Chicoine         6      10+1     3       3      23    20
8  K.Majmudar         6      10+1     3       3      23    20
9  N.Karagiannis     10       6       3       3      22    19
10 V.Reddy            1       6       6       7      20    17
11 R.Bopanna          1       1      10       3      15    12
12 T.Messmer          6       3       3       3      15    12
13 B.Veress           6       3       3       3      15    12
14 K.Shah             -       1      10       3      14    11
15 V.Kannan           1       3       3       7      14    11
16 D.Abraham          3       1       6       3      13    10
17 M.Mahadevan        1       3       3       -       7     3
18 S.Panja            3       3       1       -       7     3
19 A.Radhakrishnan    3       3       1       -       7     3

 * The last three did not play in the masters (missed out
   in a draw for the last spot.  Kannan made it in.   The
   last three do get ATP points for the 7 cir.pts though)


This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..