.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat .. 


$25,000 ATP Satellites 2, India 1999 (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4, Circuit Points)

Results: Leg 4 (Masters), Nov 9-13, Mumbai (hard)

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

(Final Update on Nov 12th .. Chicoine wins it! .. Courtesy: PTI, Indian Newspapers)


Main Draw :

Round 1  (Top 8 seeds have byes)

  Vijay Kannan (IND)     d.   Matthis Kempe-Bergman (SWE) 6-3 6-2
  Zybynek Mlynarik (AUT) d.   Balazs Veress (HUN)         6-3 7-6(3)
  Vinod Sridhar (IND)    d.   Mustafa Ghouse (IND)        4-6 7-5 6-3
  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  d.   Nitin Kirtane (IND)         6-1 6-1
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)    d.   Akshay Vishal Rao (IND)     6-3 6-2
  Joseph Nesticky (CZE)  d.   Manoj Mahadevan (IND)       7-6(4) 1-6 6-2
  Vishal Uppal (IND)     d.   Vasudev Reddy (IND)         3-6 6-1 6-2
  Coenie van Wyk (RSA)   d.   Saurav Panja (IND)          6-0 6-4

Round 2

1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)  d.   Vijay Kannan (IND)          7-5 6-3
  Zybynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. 8 Andrei Youzhny (RUS)        6-3 6-2
4 Radim Zitko (CZE)      d.   Vinod Sridhar (IND)         6-2 6-1
  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  d. 5 Per Thornadtsson (SWE)      6-4 6-2
  Rohan Bopanna (IND)    d. 6 Sandeep Kirtane (IND)       6-2 6-4
3 Tom Chicoine (USA)     d.   Joseph Nesticky (CZE)       6-4 6-1
  Vishal Uppal (IND)     d. 7 Kunj Majmudar (USA)         6-3 5-7 6-1
2 Thomas Messmer (GER)   d.   Coenie van Wyk (RSA)        6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal

  Zybynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. 1 Srinath Prahlad (IND)       7-6(2) 6-1
  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  d. 4 Radim Zitko (CZE)           6-7(3) 6-2 6-4
3 Tom Chicoine (USA)     d.   Rohan Bopanna (IND)         6-1 6-3
2 Thomas Messmer (GER)   d.   Vishal Uppal (IND)          2-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinal

  Fazaluddin Syed (IND)  d.   Zybynek Mlynarik (AUT)      6-4 2-6 6-3
3 Tom Chicoine (USA)     d. 2 Thomas Messmer (GER)        4-6 6-3 6-2

Final

3 Tom Chicoine (USA)     d.   Fazaluddin Syed (IND)       3-6 6-4 6-4


Doubles  Quarterfinals (8-team draw) 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane d. R.Bopanna/ K.Shah 7-5 1-6 6-4 4 S.Prahlad/ F.Syed d. Nico Karagiannis/ Doug Abraham 4-6 7-6(7-2) 6-3 3 V.Uppal/ M.Ghouse d. T.Messmer/ B.Veress 7-6(4) 3-6 7-6(4) V.Kannan/ V.Reddy d. 2 T.Chicoine/ K.Majmudar 6-7(4) 7-5 (retd) Doubles Semifinal 4 S.Prahlad/ F.Syed d. 1 N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3 3 V.Uppal/ M.Ghouse d. V.Kannan/ V.Reddy 6-2 3-6 6-2 Doubles final 3 V.Uppal/ M.Ghouse bt 4 S.Prahlad/ F.Syed 6-3 7-5
Qualifying Rounds NO qualifying rounds in the masters leg. 24 entries decided based on points from first three legs (see Leg-3 page for a playoff at Pune to determine the last 3 spots among 6 players tied in points). Circuit points listed in the points page (link at top of the page).
Courtesy: Steve Gocha, and Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..