.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian Tournament Results .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


$25,000 ATP Satellites, India 1998 (Leg 1, Leg 2, Leg 3, Leg 4)

Results: Leg 3, Oct 26-31, Bangalore

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds 


Main Draw :  Singles 

Singles Round 1

   Marian Leysek (SVK)       bt  1-Prahlad Srinath (Ind)     6-1, 6-4
   Gerhard Fahlke (GER)      bt    Zoltan Boroczky (HUN)     3-6, 6-3, 6-3
   Harsh Mankad (Ind)        bt WC-Ravikiran Bhat (Ind)      6-2, 6-4
 Q-Praveen Sreenivasan (Ind) bt  7-Timo Nigri (GER)          6-3, 6-2
 3-Danai Udomchoke (THA)     bt    Vasudev Reddy (Ind)       6-4, 4-6, 6-3
   Vijendra Ladd (Ind)       bt    Vijay Kannan (Ind)        7-6(5), 6-2
   Nitin Kirtane (Ind)       bt  Q-Keerthi Basapparaju (Ind) 6-2, 6-3
 Q-Mike Boulding (GBR)       bt  6-Saurav Panja (Ind)        6-3, 6-2
 4-Johan Hede (SWE)          bt WC-Rohan Bopanna (Ind)       6-1, 6-3
 Q-Ondrej Chvapil (CZE)      bt  Q-Anjan Viplav (Ind)        6-4, 6-7(5), 6-3
WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)       bt  Q-Andrew Ford (GBR)         6-1, 6-1
   Mustafa Ghouse (Ind)      bt  5-Patrick Erhardt (GER)     6-1, 7-6(6)
 8-Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)     bt WC-Rishi Sridhar (Ind)       6-3, 6-2
   Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)      bt  Q-Kamala Kannan (Ind)       7-6(4), 6-1
   Niko Karagiannis (GRE)    bt  Q-Mohammed Yasser (Ind)     7-5, 6-4
 2-Federico Rovai (SWE)      bt    Vishal Gupta (Ind)        6-0, 6-2

Singles Round 2

   Marian Leysek (SVK)       bt    Gerhard Fahlke (GER)      6-3, 6-4
   Harsh Mankad (Ind)        bt  Q-Praveen Sreenivasan       7-5, 6-4
 3-Danai Udomchoke (THA)     bt    Vijendra Ladd (Ind)       6-2, 7-6(2)
   Nitin Kirtane (Ind)       bt  Q-Mike Boulding (GBR)       6-3, 6-2
 4-Johan Hede (SWE)          bt  Q-Ondrej Chvapil (CZE)      6-1, 6-2
WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)       bt    Mustafa Ghouse (Ind)      6-3, 3-6, 6-2
   Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)     bt    Niko Karagiannis (GRE)    6-7(6), 6-2, 6-3
 2-Federico Rovai (SWE)      bt    Sanzaruz Zaman (Ind)      6-4, 6-0

Singles QF

   Marian Leysek (SVK)       bt    Harsh Mankad (Ind)        4-6, 6-3, 6-2
 3-Danai Udomchoke (THA)     bt    Nitin Kirtane (Ind)       7-5, 6-1
 4-Johan Hede (SWE)          bt WC-Vinod Sridhar (Ind)       6-1, 6-1
 2-Federico Rovai (SWE)      vs  8-Sandeep Kirtane (Ind)     6-2, 6-2

Singles SF

 3-Danai Udomchoke (THA)     bt    Marian Leysek (SVK)       6-3, 6-4
 2-Frederico Rovai (SWE)     bt  4-Johan Hede (SWE)          6-4, 6-4

Singles Final

 2-Frederico Rovai (SWE)     bt  3-Danai Udomchoke (THA)     6-2, 6-4

  Rovai gets 21 circuit points and Danai gets 15 circuit points.




Doubles  (first round)

Doubles Round 1

N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane   bt V.Anjan/ V.Karia               6-2, 6-2
O.Chvapil/ M.Leysek    bt M.Boulding/ B.Gudzelak         6-4, 6-2
V.Kannan/ H.Mankad     bt V.Ladd/ S.Zaman                6-2, 7-6(1)
V.Gupta/ P.Sreenivasan bt M.Yasser/ Pavan Kumar (Ind)    6-3, 4-6, 6-2
M.Ghouse/ R.Sridhar    bt P.Erhardt/ G.Fahlke            walkover
N.Karagiannis/ V.Reddy bt A.Ford/ D.Udomchoke            6-4, 3-6, 6-1
T.Nigri/ F.Rovai       bt R.Bhat/ R.Bopanna              6-4, 6-4
Z.Boroczky/ J.Hede     bt S.Panja/ A.Radhakrishnan (Ind) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3

Quarterfinal

V.Kannan/ H.Mankad     bt V.Gupta/ P.Sreenivasan         3-6, 6-3, 7-6(3)
N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane   bt O.Chvapil/ M.Leysek            1-6, 6-2, 6-3
F.Rovai/ T.Nigri       bt M.Ghouse/ R.Sridhar            1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Z.Borockzy/ J. Hede    bt N. Karagiannis/ V.Reddy        6-3, 6-4

Semifinal

N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane   bt V.Kannan/ H.Mankad             6-3, 6-4
Z.Borockzy/ J.Hede     bt T.Nigri/ F.Rovai               6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Final

N.Kirtane/ S.Kirtane   bt Z.Borockzy/ J.Hede             6-3, 6-4

 The Kirtanes win their 3rd title in a row (all three legs!)..




Qualifying Rounds Qualifying final round (partial results) Mike Boulding (GBR) bt Arun Avinash (Ind) 6-1, 6-1 Viplav Anjan (Ind) bt Ben Gudzelak (GBR) 6-4, 6-3 Praveen Kumar (Ind) bt George Barth (USA) 6-3, 6-4 Andrew Ford (GBR) bt Saif Ali (Ind) 6-3, 6-2 Keerthi Basapparaju (Ind) bt David McCabe (AUS) 6-2, 7-6(6) Kamala Kannan (Ind) bt Vinay Karia (Ind) 6-2, 6-2 Muhammed Yasser (Ind) bt ??? Chvapil Ondrej (CZE) bt ???
Doubles qualifiers (not known)





Courtesy: Indian Newspapers .. This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..