TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$355K "Kingfisher Airlines" Mumbai Open ATP, Sep25-Oct01, 2006, Mumbai, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Sep 30: Tursunov, Berdych in final .. Bops-Mustafa upset 4th seeds also, to reach final against Hesh-Ancic.


Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Tommy Robredo (ESP)          d.   Alexander Peya (AUT)         64 62
  Michael Berrer (GER)         d.   Kostantinos Economidis (GRE) 62 76(3)
  Ramon Delgado (PAR)          d.   Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)     63 21 Ret
  Juan-Martin Del Potro (ARG)  d. 5 Carlos Moya (ESP)            63 62
4 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)        d. W Akash Wagh (IND)             62 75
  Kristin Pless (DEN)          d.   Dennis Grmelmeyer (GER)      75 75
Q James Auckland (GBR)         d. Q Frank Moser (GER)            61 64
8 Wesley Moodie (RSA)          d. W Rohan Bopanna (IND)          36 76(5) 64
6 Bjorn Phau (GER)             d. W Karan Rastogi (IND)          60 63
Q Goichi Motomura (JPN)        d. Q Jasper Smit (NED)            36 60 76(5)
  Simon Greul (IND)            d.   Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)            76(4) 63
3 Tomas Berdych (CZE)          d.   Lukasz Kubot (POL)           62 62
  Stefan Koubek (AUT)          d. 7 Juan Monaco (ARG)            76(5) 64
  Nicolas Devilder (FRA)       d.   Rik DeVoest (RSA)            64 46 63
  Stefano Galvani (ITA)        d.   Robin Vik (CZE)              57 64 64
2 Mario Ancic (CRO)            d.   Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)          62 63

Round 2:

1 Tommy Robredo (ESP)          d.   Michael Berrer (GER)         57 62 64
  Ramon Delgado (PAR)          d.   Juan-Martin Del Potro (ARG)  63 41 Ret. 
4 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)        d.   Kristin Pless (DEN)          67(5) 63 64
Q James Auckland (GBR)         d. 8 Wesley Moodie (RSA)          76(3) 76(5) 
6 Bjorn Phau (GER)             d. Q Goichi Motomura (JPN)        63 63
3 Tomas Berdych (CZE)          d.   Simon Greul (IND)            76(4) 64
  Stefan Koubek (AUT)          d.   Nicolas Devilder (FRA)       75 63 
2 Mario Ancic (CRO)            d.   Stefano Galvani (ITA)        61 76(6)

QF:

1 Tommy Robredo (ESP)          d.   Ramon Delgado (PAR)          62 76(1)
4 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)        d. Q James Auckland (GBR)         36 63 64
3 Tomas Berdych (CZE)          d. 6 Bjorn Phau (GER)             63 75
  Stefan Koubek (AUT)          d. 2 Mario Ancic (CRO)            36 64 63

SF:

4 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)        d. 1 Tommy Robredo (ESP)          76(2) 36 61
3 Tomas Berdych (CZE)          d.   Stefan Koubek (AUT)          76(2) 62

Final:

3 Tomas Berdych (CZE)          vs 4 Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)        Sunday


Doubles Doubles Round 1: R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse d. 1 A.Peya/ B.Phau 63 64 R.DeVoest/ I.Kunitsyn d. W K.Rastogi/ S.Singh 63 63 4 J.Auckland/ J.Delgado d. S.Galvani/ D.Sanguinetti 63 57 (10-8) J.M.DelPotro/ J.Monaco d. S.Koubek/ F.Moser 63 64 L.Paes/ A.Qureshi d. R.Delgado/ K.Economidis 64 64 3 M.Ancic/ M.Bhupathi d. W C.Marquis/ A.Wagh 60 61 D.Gremelmayr/ S.Greul d. Y-H.Lu/ K.Pless 64 16 (10-8) 2 L.Kubot/ R.Vik d. J.Smit/ M.Van Haasteren 67(7) 76(4) (10-7) Doubles QF: R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse d. R.DeVoest/ I.Kunitsyn 76(7) 61 4 J.Auckland/ J.Delgado d. J.M.DelPotro/ J.Monaco Walkover 3 M.Ancic/ M.Bhupathi d. L.Paes/ A.Qureshi 61 57 (10-3) D.Gremelmayr/ S.Greul d. 2 L.Kubot/ R.Vik 16 64 (10-5) Doubles SF: R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse d. 4 J.Auckland/ J.Delgado 46 63 (10-7) 3 M.Ancic/ M.Bhupathi d. D.Gremelmayr/ S.Greul Walkover Doubles Final: 3 M.Ancic/ M.Bhupathi vs R.Bopanna/ M.Ghouse Sunday
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1 1 Goichi Motomura (JPN) BYE Xiao Long Yin (CHN) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 36 61 61 Christopher Marquis (IND) d. Akshay Bajoria (IND) 63 64 6 Sanam Singh (IND) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 36 61 41 (ret.) 2 James Auckland (GBR) BYE Purav Raja (IND) d. Benjamin Xavier (IND) 60 63 Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Abedin Shamm (IND) 61 61 7 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Allon Moses (IND) 60 61 3 Frank Moser (GER) BYE Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Shawtawu Engineer (IND) 60 60 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Krishank Shah (IND) 60 61 8 Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Ranjeet Virali Murugesan IND 75 63 4 Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) BYE Shivang Mishra (IND) d. Mithun Murali (IND) 26 61 75 Arjun Goutham (IND) d. Kiran Nandkumar (IND) 75 64 5 Jasper Smit (NED) BYE Qualifying Round 2 1 Goichi Motomura (JPN) d. Xiao Long Yin (CHN) 62 62 6 Sanam Singh (IND) d. Christopher Marquis (IND) Walkover 2 James Auckland (GBR) d. Purav Raja (IND) 63 64 7 Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 61 63 3 Frank Moser (GER) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 61 60 Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. 8 Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 60 36 63 4 Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) d. Shivang Mishra (IND) 62 62 5 Jasper Smit (NED) d. Arjun Goutham (IND) 64 67(8) 61 Qualifying Final Round 1 Goichi Motomura (JPN) d. 6 Sanam Singh (IND) 76(2) 62 2 James Auckland (GBR) d. 7 Aditya Madkekar (IND) 62 64 3 Frank Moser (GER) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 76(3) 76(9) 4 Martijn Van Haasteren (NED) d. 5 Jasper Smit (NED) 76(5) 46 64
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..