.. Leander Paes Page ... Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page

Fan Club .. Daily News/Notes .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..


Results: ATP GoldFlake Indian Open , Apr 6-12, 1998, Chennai

 Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds

Main Draw :  Singles Round 1 (ranks as of Apr 6th in brackets)
1-Patrik Rafter (AUS)     [  4] d. Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)   [160] 6-2, 6-1      \
  Ivo Heuberger (SUI)     [159] d. Q-Peter Tramacchi (AUS)   [157] 6-2, 7-5      / \
  Lars Burgsmueller (GER) [138] d. Michael Sell (USA)        [136] 6-0, 6-2      \ / \
7-Arnaud Clement (FRA)    [ 91] d. Andrew Richardson (GBR)   [151] 6-2, 6-0      /    \_
6-Jerome Golmard (FRA)    [ 87] vs WC-Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)[473] 6-3, 6-3      \    / |
  Leander Paes (IND)      [130] d. WC-Bjorn Phau (GER)       [639] 6-2, 6-2      / \ /  |
  Gerard Solves (FRA)     [155] d. Q-Jeff Salzenstein (USA)  [194] 7-6(7), 6-4   \ /    |
4-Boris Becker (GER)      [ 63] d. Q-Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)[238] 7-6(5), 7-6(4)/      |_
5-Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)  [ 86] d. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)       [158] 6-1, 6-0      \      |
  Olivier Delaitre (FRA)  [147] d. Davide Scala (ITA)        [143] 6-1, 6-2      / \    |
  Rainer Schuttler (GER)  [103] d. Stefan Koubek (AUT)       [149] 6-1, 6-3      \ / \  |
3-Mark Woodforde (AUS)    [ 46] d. Q-David Nainkin (RSA)     [269] 6-2, 6-4      /    \_|
8-Andrei Pavel (ROM)      [ 93] d. Jonathan Stark (USA)      [123] 7-6(4), 6-4   \    /
  Allen Belobrajdic (AUS) [178] d. Petr Luxa (CZE)           [195] 6-4, 6-3      / \ /
  Christiano Caratti (ITA)[150] d. Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) [129] 6-4, 6-0      \ /
2-Todd Woodbridge (AUS)   [ 36] d. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)     [287] 3-6, 6-4, 6-3 /
Singles (Round 2)
1-Patrik Rafter (AUS)      d.   Ivo Heuberger (SUI)      6-2, 6-4
  Lars Burgsmueller (GER)  d. 7-Arnaud Clement (FRA)     6-3, 6-2
  Leander Paes (IND)       d. 6-Jerome Golmard (FRA)     7-6(4), 2-6, 3-1 (conceded)
  Gerard Solves (FRA)      d. 4-Boris Becker (GER)       4-6, 6-3, 6-2
5-Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)   d.   Olivier Delaitre (FRA)   7-5, 6-3
3-Mark Woodforde (AUS)     d.   Rainer Schuttler (GER)   6-2, 6-4
8-Andrei Pavel (ROM)       d.   Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)  6-4, 6-0
2-Todd Woodbridge (AUS)    d.   Christiano Caratti (ITA) 6-0, 6-7(5), 6-2
Singles (Quarterfinals)
1-Patrik Rafter (AUS)      d.   Lars Burgsmueller (GER)  7-6(3), 0-6, 7-5
  Leander Paes (IND)       d.   Gerard Solves (FRA)      6-7(4), 6-4, 7-5
5-Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)   d. 3-Mark Woodforde (AUS)     6-3, 2-6, 7-6
2-Todd Woodbridge (AUS)    d. 8-Andrei Pavel (ROM)       6-4, 6-4
Singles (Semifinals)
1-Patrik Rafter (AUS)      d.   Leander Paes (IND)       6-3, 7-6(5)
5-Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)   d. 2-Todd Woodbridge (AUS)    6-2, 6-2
Singles Final
1-Patrik Rafter (AUS)      d. 5-Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)   6-3, 6-4

Doubles (first round)
1- T.Woodbridge/M.Woodforde d.    D.Dilucia/P.Tramacchi        6-2, 6-2      \
   A.Clement/J.Golmard      d. WC-L.Burgsmuller/R.Schuttler    4-6, 6-1, 6-1 /
4- O.Delaitre/M.Mirnyi      d. WC-H.Mankad/G.Natekar           6-1, 6-2      \
   M.Ardinghi/V.Santopadre  d.    A.Richardson/M.Wakefield     6-2, 6-1      /
   B.Cowan/F.Veglio         d. WC-S.Kirtane/V.Uppal            6-2, 6-4      \
Q- D.Nainkin/W.Whitehouse   d. 3- J.Salzenstein/J.Stark        6-4, 7-6(5)   /
   P.Luxa/E.Ran             d.    M.Hilpert/J.Thomas           6-0, 6-2      \
2- M.Bhuphathi/L.Paes       vs    S.Groen[150]/A.Pavel[350]    6-3, 3-6, 7-5 /
Doubles (Quarterfinals) 
   A.Clement/J.Golmard      d. 1- T.Woodbridge/M.Woodforde     7-6(7), 6-1
4- O.Delaitre/M.Mirnyi      d.    M.Ardinghi/V.Santopadre      6-3, 3-6, 6-2
   B.Cowan/F.Veglio         d. Q- D.Nainkin/W.Whitehouse       2-6, 6-4, 7-6(2)
2- M.Bhuphathi/L.Paes       d.    P.Luxa[131]/E.Ran[166]       3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Doubles (Semifinals)
4- O.Delaitre/M.Mirnyi      vs    A.Clement/J.Golmard          6-3, 6-2
2- M.Bhuphathi/L.Paes       vs    B.Cowan[219]/F.Veglio[204]   2-6, 6-1, 7-6(4)
Doubles Final
2- M.Bhuphathi/L.Paes       vs 4- O.Delaitre[68]/M.Mirnyi[126] 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2     

Qualifying Rounds
Singles Qualifier - Round 1
Gaurav Natekar (IND)         d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND)  5-7, 7-4, 6-4 
Manoj Mahadevan (IND)        d. M Wakefield (RSA)     4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Sandeep Kirtane (IND)        d. David Dilucia (USA)   6-4, 6-2
Rishi Sridhar (IND)          d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 6-3, 6-3
Marcus Hilpert (GER)         d. Vishal Uppal (IND)    6-0, 6-2
Max Mirnyi (Belarus)         d. Sander Groen (NED)    6-3, 6-2
 Round-1 byes: Peter Tramacchi, Jiri Vanek, Jeff Salzenstein, Jim Thomas,
        David Nainkin, Barry Cowan, Vladimir Voltchkov, Phillippo Veglio,
        Vinod Sridhar, Harsh Mankad (not clear how Sridhar and Nankad had
        byes.  Neither is ranked that high.  Opponents didn't show up ? )

Qualifier (Round 2)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)        d. Gaurav Natekar (IND)  4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Max Mirnyi (Belarus)         d. Jiri Vanek (CZE)      7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)       d. Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 6-4, 6-3
Jim Thomas (USA)             d. Rishi Sridhar (IND)   6-4, 6-4
David Nainkin (RSA)          d. Vinod Sridhar (IND)   6-1, 6-4
Harsh Mankad (IND)           d. Barry Cowan (GBR)     3-6, 6-4, 6-0
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)     d. Sandeep Kirtane (IND) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4
Marcus Hilpert (GER)         d. Fillipo Veglio (SWE)  w/o
Qualifier (Round 3 .. the 4 winners advance to main draw)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)        d. Max Mirnyi (BLR)      6-7, 7-6, 7-5
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)       d. Jim Thomas (USA)      6-3, 6-4
David Nainkin (RSA)          d. Harsh Mankad (IND)    6-1, 6-2
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)     d. Marcus Hilpert (GER)  6-3, 6-1
Lucky loser to the singles main draw: NONE

Doubles qualifiers
Round 1

M.Mahadevan/V.Sridhar        d. M.Ghouse/R.Sridhar    7-6(1), 6-1
D.Nainkin/W.Whitehouse       Bye.

Round 2

D.Nainkin/W.Whitehouse       d. M.Mahadevan/V.Sridhar 6-1, 6-3

This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..