TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Sania Mirza Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$355K ATP Chennai Open, Jan 02-08, 2006, Chennai, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


First update, Jan 8: Ljubicic beats Moya for title .. Kash-Bops lose in the doubles final.


Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)          d.   Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 76(6) 75
  Jiri Vanek (CZE)             d. W Vishal Uppal (IND)           63 61
Q Rohan Bopanna (IND)          d.   Cyril Saulnier (FRA)         63 63 
5 Gilles Muller (LUX)          d.   Razvan Sabau (ROM)           62 76(5)
4 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)    d.   Ramon Delgado (PAR)          46 61 76(3)
Q Marc Gicquel (FRA)           d.   Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)         75 64
  Kristof Vliegen (BEL)        d.   Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)         63 62
6 Rainer Schuettler (GER)      d.   Fernando Vicente (ESP)       64 63
7 Bjorn Phau (GER)             d.   Bobby Reynolds (USA)         63 60
Q Michael Berrer (GER)         d.   Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)           36 63 62
  Justin Gimelstob (USA)       d.   Alexander Waske (GER)        62 62
3 Carlos Moya (ESP)            d.   Dick Norman (BEL)            64 36 61
8 Tomas Behrend (GER)          d.   Marcos Daniel (BRA)          63 75
  Thierry Ascione (FRA)        d.   Simon Greul (GER)            75 61
W Prakash Amritraj (IND)       d.   Ricardo Mello (BRA)          26 62 63
2 Radek Stepanek (CZE)         d. Q Ivan Navarro-Pastor (IND)    64 76(3)

Round 2:

1 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)          d.   Jiri Vanek (CZE)             63 36 63
5 Gilles Muller (LUX)          d. Q Rohan Bopanna (IND)          63 64
4 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)    d. Q Marc Gicquel (FRA)           63 67(5) 62
  Kristof Vliegen (BEL)        d. 6 Rainer Schuettler (GER)      62 64
7 Bjorn Phau (GER)             d. Q Michael Berrer (GER)         16 62 64
3 Carlos Moya (ESP)            d.   Justin Gimelstob (USA)       36 63 64
  Thierry Ascione (FRA)        d. 8 Tomas Behrend (GER)          64 61
2 Radek Stepanek (CZE)         d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND)       36 60 64

QF:

1 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)          d. 5 Gilles Muller (LUX)          61 63
  Kristof Vliegen (BEL)        d. 4 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)    61 62
3 Carlos Moya (ESP)            d. 7 Bjorn Phau (GER)             64 46 61
2 Radek Stepanek (CZE)         d.   Thierry Ascione (FRA)        63 64

SF:

1 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)          d.   Kristof Vliegen (BEL)        63 36 76
3 Carlos Moya (ESP)            d. 2 Radek Stepanek (CZE)         64 67(5) 76(5)

Final

1 Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)          d. 3 Carlos Moya (ESP)            76 62


Doubles Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Damm/ Leander Paes d. A.Fisher/ J.Gimelstob 46 76(3) (10-3) M.Mertinak/ Petr Pala d. Tomas Cibulec/ David Skoch 76(4) 36 (10-8) J.Vanek/ Y-T.Wang d. 4 M.Fyrstenberg/ M.Matkowski 76(2) 26 (10-6) H-T.Lee/ B.Phau d. D.Norman/ K.Vliegen 64 26 (10-8) P.Srichaphan/ R.Stepanek d. G.Muller/ C.Saulnier 64 46 (10-4) W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna d. 3 Y.Allegro/ M.Kohlmann 63 62 L.Dlouhy/ P.Vizner d. T.Behrend/ M.Daniel 75 63 2 R.Schuettler/ A.Waske d. W Pat Cash/ K.Rastogi 62 62 Doubles QF: M.Mertinak/ Petr Pala d. 1 M.Damm/ Leander Paes 36 63 (10-6) H-T.Lee/ B.Phau d. J.Vanek/ Y-T.Wang 36 62 (10-8) W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna d. P.Srichaphan/ R.Stepanek Walkover 2 R.Schuettler/ A.Waske d. L.Dlouhy/ P.Vizner 64 64 Doubles SF: M.Mertinak/ Petr Pala d. H-T.Lee/ B.Phau 62 61 W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna d. 2 R.Schuettler/ A.Waske 61 36 (11-9) Doubles Final: M.Mertinak/ Petr Pala d. W P.Amritraj/ R.Bopanna 62 75
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: 1 Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 57 62 62 Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Marcin Matkowski (POL) 63 64 Vivek Subramanian (USA) d. Vijay Sunder Prashanth (IND) 62 63 6 Rejeev Ram (USA) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 61 63 2 Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Karan Rastogi (IND) 62 63 Simon Stadler (GER) d. W Kittipong Wachiramanowong (THA) 63 61 Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 63 64 7 Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 63 63 3 Michael Berrer (GER) d. Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan (IND) 62 60 Somdev Dev Varman (IND) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 61 64 Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 76(8) 64 8 Florin Mergea (ROM) d. W Ashley Fisher (AUS) 75 21 Ret. 4 Ivan Navarrao-Pastor (ESP) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 36 63 61 Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. W Antonio De Santiago-Maganas (ESP) 60 60 Yves Allegro (SUI) d. Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 36 61 75 5 Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Vijay Kannan (IND) 61 76(5) Qualifying Round 2: Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. 1 Danai Udomchoke (THA) 46 64 62 6 Rejeev Ram (USA) d. Vivek Subramanian (USA) 61 61 2 Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Simon Stadler (GER) 63 76(4) Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. 7 Harsh Mankad (IND) 36 75 64 3 Michael Berrer (GER) d. Somdev Dev Varman (IND) 63 57 63 Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) d. 8 Florin Mergea (ROM) 75 76(3) 4 Ivan Navarrao-Pastor (ESP) d. Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 62 46 64 5 Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Yves Allegro (SUI) 64 63 Qualifying Round 3: (Four to main draw) Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. 6 Rejeev Ram (USA) 76(2) 64 2 Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Michael Kohlmann (GER) 76(4) 63 3 Michael Berrer (GER) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) 64 75 4 Ivan Navarrao-Pastor (ESP) d. 5 Michal Mertinak (SVK) 76(1) 46 75
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..