TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Sanjeev Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$400K ATP Chennai Open, Jan 03-09, 2005, Chennai, India (hard)
Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds


Final update, Jan 9, 2005: Moya beats Srichaphan in a repeat final .. MB-JB go down ..


Main Draw :

Round 1:

1 Carlos Moya (ESP 5)              d. Q Julian Knowle (AUT 257)          64 76(4)
  Ivo Heuberger (SUI 124)          d. W Prakash Amritraj (IND 340)       64 64
  Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA 123)     d.   Janko Tipsarevic (SCG 117)       63 64
5 Kenneth Carlsen (DEN 84)         d.   Noam Okun (ISR 141)              76(0) 64
  Olivier Patience (FRA 119)       d. 3 Rainer Schuettler (GER 42)       62 62
  Tabara Michal (CZE 98)           d.   Jiri Vanek (CZE 115)             62 46 76(5)
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP 129) d.   Dennis van Scheppingen (NED 112) 36 63 62
  Adrian Garcia (CHI 118)          d. 7 Gregory Carraz (FRA 90)          64 63
8 Kevin Kim (USA 94)               d. Q Harsh Mankad (IND 360)           64 46 64
  Tomas Zib (CZE 121)              d.   Lars Burgsmuller (GER 100)       61 64
  Justin Gimelstob (USA 162)       d.   Jan-Michael Gambill (USA 95)     63 63
4 Jonas Bjorkman (SWE 70)          d. W Karan Rastogi (IND)              64 60
6 Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE 87)             d. W Leander Paes (IND)               62 76(5)
  Kristof Vliegen (BEL 116)        d.   Santiago Ventura (ESP 104)       76(6) 57 64
Q Nicolas Devilder (FRA 198)       d. Q Marcos Baghdats (CYP 159)        64 67(10) 76(5)
2 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA 27)     d.   Christophe Rochus (BEL 113)      46 76(5) 61

Round 2:

1 Carlos Moya (ESP 5)              d.   Ivo Heuberger (SUI 124)          Walkover
  Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA 123)     d. 5 Kenneth Carlsen (DEN 84)         63 75
  Tabara Michal (CZE 98)           d.   Olivier Patience (FRA 119)       76(4) 64
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP 129) d.   Adrian Garcia (CHI 118)          63 63
  Tomas Zib (CZE 121)              d. 8 Kevin Kim (USA 94)               63 75
  Justin Gimelstob (USA 162)       d. 4 Jonas Bjorkman (SWE 70)          60 46 63
  Kristof Vliegen (BEL 116)        d. 6 Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE 87)             16 75 76(6)
2 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA 27)     d. Q Nicolas Devilder (FRA 198)       63 62

Quarterfinal:

1 Carlos Moya (ESP 5)              d.   Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA 123)     64 64
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP 129) d.   Michal Tabara (CZE 98)           64 64
  Tomas Zib (CZE 121)              d.   Justin Gimelstob (USA 162)       63 76
2 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA 27)     d.   Kristof Vliegen (BEL 116)        63 64

Semifinals:

1 Carlos Moya (ESP 5)              d.   Michal Tabara (CZE 98)           64 26 76(2)
2 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA 27)     d.   Tomas Zib (CZE 121)              76(5) 63

Final:

1 Carlos Moya (ESP 5)              d. 2 Paradorn Srichaphan (THA 27)     36 64 76(5)


Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Bhupathi/ J.Bjorkman d. C.Rochus/ T.Vanhoudt 76(8) 63 M.Tabara/ S.Ventura d. P-H.Mathieu/ O.Patience 76(4) 46 62 K.Carlsen/ J-M.Gambill d. 3 J.Erlich/ A.Ram 64 76(2) K.Kim/ J.Vanek d. L.Burgsmuller/ I.Heuburger 62 16 31 (Ret.) 4 A.Fisher/ T.Phillips d. W V.Uppal/ M.Ghouse 61 62 Y-H.Lu/ R.Schuettler d. J.Gimelstob/ J.Knowle 63 75 K.Braasch/ R.Lindstedt d. W P.Amritraj/ S.Amritraj 62 57 64 2 L.Paes/ N.Zimonjic d. J-F.Bachelot/ G.Carraz 64 62 Quarterfinal: 1 M.Bhupathi/ J.Bjorkman d. M.Tabara/ S.Ventura 36 64 64 K.Kim/ J.Vanek d. K.Carlsen/ J-M.Gambill 63 67(4) 64 Y-H.Lu/ R.Schuettler d. 4 A.Fisher/ T.Phillips 62 16 64 2 L.Paes/ N.Zimonjic d. K.Braasch/ R.Lindstedt 62 76(6) Semifinals: 1 M.Bhupathi/ J.Bjorkman d. K.Kim/ J.Vanek 62 63 Y-H.Lu/ R.Schuettler d. 2 L.Paes/ N.Zimonjic 63 36 64 Final: Y-H.Lu/ R.Schuettler d. 1 M.Bhupathi/ J.Bjorkman 75 46 76(4)
Qualifying Rounds Qualifying Round 1: (Saturday Results) 1 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Ashley Fisher (AUS) 63 64 Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Melle Van Gemerden (NED) 64 62 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 62 60 7 Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Vijay Kannan (IND) 61 76(6) 2 Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Yaoki Ishii (JPN) 63 60 Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 76(6) 64 Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. W Divij Sharan (IND) 60 64 8 Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. W Rahil Syed (IND) 62 61 Harsh Mankad (IND) d. 3 Stephane Robert (FRA) 75 61 Andy Ram (ISR) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 61 63 Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) d. W Stephen Amritraj (USA) 36 62 76(1) 5 Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. W Jeevan Nedunchezhian (IND) 63 63 4 Kristian Pless (DEN) d. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 67(2) 62 64 Zeljko Krajan (CRO) d. Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 46 75 61 Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) d. Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) 63 64 6 Julian Knowle (AUT) d. Tripp Phillips (USA) 63 63 Qualifying Round 2: (Sunday Results) 1 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 64 61 Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. 7 Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 36 62 75 2 Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 62 67(5) 63 8 Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 62 76(11) Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 16 75 62 5 Jamie Delgado (GBR) d. Nenad Zimonjic (SCG) 64 64 4 Kristian Pless (DEN) d. Zeljko Krajan (CRO) 76(0) 60 6 Julian Knowle (AUT) d. Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) 64 64 Qualifying Round 3: (Monday Results) 1 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 63 64 2 Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. 8 Jonathan Marray (GBR) 62 63 Harsh Mankad (IND) d. 5 Jamie Delgado (GBR) 36 63 62 6 Julian Knowle (AUT) d. 4 Kristian Pless (DEN) 64 67(10) 63 Last Direct Entry - Ashutosh Singh (IND,960)
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..