TENNIS INDIA - tennisindia.org - TENNIS INDIA

.. Leander Paes Page .. Mahesh Bhupathi Page .. Nirupama Vaidyanathan Page ..
.. News/Notes .. Fan Club .. Indian Calendar/Results/Rankings .. Indian-Tennis Chat ..

$400K ATP Tata Open, Dec31-Jan06, 2002, Chennai, India (hard)

Singles main draw  Doubles main draw  Qualifying rounds
(Final update, Jan 6 .. Paes-Bhupathi win doubles! .. Paradorn's great run ends in the finals against #1 Canas!)

Main Draw :

Seeds (with Dec 17 ranks):

1.  Guillermo Canas    [ARG, 15]
2.  Thomas Johansson   [SWE, 18]
3.  Fabrice Santoro    [FRA, 22]
4.  Andrei Pavel       [ROM, 28]
5.  Max Mirnyi         [BLR, 35]
6.  Dominik Hrbaty     [SVK, 36]
7.  Michal Tabara      [CZE, 64] -- Defending Champion
8.  Kristian Pless     [DEN, 68] -- 2001 Chennai ATP Semifinalist

Singles Round 1:  (with Dec 24 ranks. Schedule also)

1 Guillermo Canas       [ARG, 15] d.   George Bastl          [SUI,115]  64 62
Q Ivo Karlovic          [CRO,193] d. Q Byron Black           [ZIM,196]  76(2) 63
  Jiri Vanek            [CZE,102] d. W Mahesh Bhupathi       [IND,775]  62 62
  Noam Okun             [ISR,117] d. 8 Kristian Pless        [DEN, 68]  62 64
3 Fabrice Santoro       [FRA, 22] d.   Peter Wessels         [NED,110]  76(6) 63
  Irakli Labadze        [GEO,109] d. Q Thomas Dupre          [FRA,274]  64 76(0)
  Karol Kucera          [SVK,102] d.   Juan Balcells         [ESP, 96]  64 36 75
  Dennis VanScheppingen [NED,121] d. 7 Michal Tabara         [CZE, 64]  46 63 64
6 Dominik Hrbaty        [SVK, 36] d.   Axel Pretzsch         [GER,106]  61 64
  Alex Calatrava        [ESP,100] d.   Ota Fukarek           [CZE,106]  67(4) 62 64
Q Stefano Galvani       [ITA,140] d.   Federico Luzzi        [ITA, 96]  61 63
4 Andrei Pavel          [ROM, 28] d. L Juan Antonio Marin    [CRC,130]  63 62
  Paradorn Srichaphan   [THA,120] d. 5 Max Mirnyi            [BLR, 35]  63 63
  Andrei Stoliarov      [RUS, 84] d. W Leander Paes          [IND,299]  63 61
  Olivier Rochus        [BEL,114] d.   Martin Lee            [GBR,105]  64 63
2 Thomas Johansson      [SWE, 16] d.   Ivo Heuberger         [SUI,112]  64 64

Singles Round 2:

1 Guillermo Canas       d. Q Ivo Karlovic          75 62
  Jiri Vanek            d.   Noam Okun             36 76 64
3 Fabrice Santoro       d.   Irakli Labadze        62 63
  Karol Kucera          d.   Dennis VanScheppingen 75 76(2)
  Alex Calatrava        d. 6 Dominik Hrbaty        26 75 62
4 Andrei Pavel          d. Q Stefano Galvani       63 63
  Paradorn Srichaphan   d.   Andrei Stoliarov      62 61
2 Thomas Johansson      d.   Olivier Rochus        46 63 64

Singles QF:

1 Guillermo Canas       d.   Jiri Vanek            75 11 (retd.)
  Karol Kucera          d. 3 Fabrice Santoro       62 67(9) 76(5)
4 Andrei Pavel          d.   Alex Calatrava        76(6) 61
  Paradorn Srichaphan   d. 2 Thomas Johansson      46 63 62

Singles SF:

1 Guillermo Canas       d.   Karol Kucera          46 63 63
  Paradorn Srichaphan   d. 4 Andrei Pavel          63 64

Singles Final:

1 Guillermo Canas       d.   Paradorn Srichaphan   64 76(2)

The Original Player list below ..

Sergi Bruguera has withdrawn due to fever
Vladimir Voltchkov withdrew due to ankle injury.
Dennis Van Scheppingen and Paradorn Srichaphan made the main draw instead.
Wildcard Oliver Marach a no-show (what a waste!).  Marin replaced him.


Doubles Seeds 1. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND,6)/ Leander Paes (IND,9) 2. Byron Black (ZIM,12)/ Fabrice Santoro (FRA,91) 3. Frantisek Cermak (CZE,88)/ Petr Luxa (CZE,61) 4. Tomas Cibulec (CZE,60)/ Ota Fukarek (CZE,117) Doubles Round 1: 1 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes (IND/IND) d. T.Johansson/ A.Pavel (SWE/ROM) 63 46 64 J.Balcells/ G.Bastl (ESP/SUI) d. Devin Bowen/ Ashley Fisher (USA/AUS) 26 61 62 3 F.Cermak/ Petr Luxa (CZE/CZE) d. J.Coetzee/ Sander Groen (RSA/NED) 64 67(7) 61 W S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami (IND/IND) d. W P.Amritraj/ M.Ghouse (IND/IND) 76(2) 62 Lucas Arnold/ G.Canas (ARG/ARG) d. M.Tabara/ J.Vanek (CZE/CZE) 46 75 63 4 T.Cibulec/ O.Fukarek (CZE/CZE) d. Tim Crichton/ Jordan Kerr (AUS/AUS) 76(3) 46 62 J.Levinsky/ David Skoch (CZE/CZE) d. W R.Bopanna/ C.Cuadrado (IND/ESP) 64 75 2 B.Black/ F.Santoro (ZIM/FRA) d. J.Erlich/ I.Labadze (ISR/GEO) 62 64 Doubles QF:: 1 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes d. J.Balcells/ G.Bastl Injury walkover 3 F.Cermak/ Petr Luxa d. W S.Prahlad/ A.Ramaswami 62 62 4 T.Cibulec/ O.Fukarek d. Lucas Arnold/ G.Canas 76(7) 76(6) 2 B.Black/ F.Santoro d. J.Levinsky/ David Skoch 63 61 Doubles SF: 1 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes d. 3 F.Cermak/ Petr Luxa 75 67(5) 75 4 T.Cibulec/ O.Fukarek d. 2 B.Black/ F.Santoro 64 36 76(1) Doubles Final: 1 M.Bhupathi/ L.Paes d. 4 T.Cibulec/ O.Fukarek 57 62 75
Qualifying Rounds Final Qualifying Round (Sunday) Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. 1 Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) 61 76(5) Thomas Dupre (FRA) d. Carlos Cuadrado (ESP) 76(4) 63 3 Stefano Galvani (ITA) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 62 61 Byron Black (ZIM) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 61 62 Round 2 (Sunday) 1 Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) d. Amir Hadad (ISR) 76(3) 63 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Barry Cowan (GBR) 76(5) 75 Thomas Dupre (FRA) d. 2 Cyril Saulnier (FRA) 61 61 Carlos Cuadrado (ESP) d. 6 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 63 76(3) 3 Stefano Galvani (ITA) d. Jeff Coetzee (RSA) 62 62 Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. 8 Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) 76(5) 76(7) Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. Petr Luxa (CZE) 46 61 64 Byron Black (ZIM) d. Jonathan Erlich (ISR) 64 64 Round 1 (Saturday) 1 Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) d. Jean Francois Bachelot (FRA) 76(1) 62 Amir Hadad (ISR) d. W Sunil Kumar (IND) 64 67(5) 61 Barry Cowan (GBR) d. Dmitri Mazur (UZB) 63 62 Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. 5 Jamie Delgado (GBR) 64 67(9) 76(6) 2 Cyril Saulnier (FRA) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 46 76(6) 64 Thomas Dupre (FRA) d. W Ajay Ramaswamy (IND) 64 62 Carlos Cuadrado (ESP) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 64 62 6 Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. Srinath Prahlad (IND) 62 64 3 Stefano Galvani (ITA) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE) 75 75 Jeff Coetzee (RSA) d. Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) 76(5) 60 Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. W Vijay Kannan (IND) 64 75 8 Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 63 64 Petr Luxa (CZE) d. 4 Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) 75 75 Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. W Prakash Amritraj (USA) 61 75 Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Alvarez Benefele-Alvarez (ESP) 63 76(2) Byron Black (ZIM) d. 7 Dick Norman (BEL) 64 76(5)
Original Player list Original List with ATP Entry rank as list closed on Nov 19, 2001. 1 Guillermo Canas ARG 15 2 Thomas Johansson SWE 16 3 Fabrice Santoro FRA 22 4 Andrei Pavel ROM 28 5 Dominik Hrbaty SVK 32 6 Max Mirnyi BLR 36 7 Michal Tabara CZE 64 -- Defending Champion 8 Andrei Stoliarov RUS 84 -- Chennai ATP 2001 Runner-up 9 Kristian Pless DEN 85 -- 2001 Chennai ATP Semifinalist 10 Vladimir Voltchkov BLR 88 -- withdrawn (as of Dec 29) 11 Juan Balcells ESP 96 12 Federico Luzzi ITA 98 13 Alex Calatrava ESP 101 14 Karol Kucera SVK 102 15 Jiri Vanek CZE 103 16 Axel Pretzsch GER 106 17 Martin Lee GBR 107 18 Sergi Bruguera ESP 109 -- withdrawn (as of Dec 29) 19 Irakli Labadze GEO 110 20 Ivo Heuberger SUI 111 21 Peter Wessels NED 113 -- 2001 Chennai ATP quarterfinalist 22 Ota Fukarek CZE 114 23 Olivier Rochus BEL 115 24 Noam Okun ISR 116 25 George Bastl SUI 117 Alternates 1 Dennis Van Scheppingen NED 119 -- To the main draw as of Dec 29 2 Paradorn Srichaphan THA 120 -- To the main draw as of Dec 29 3 Juan Antonio Marin CRC 125
This page made by R. Jayakrishnan ..